Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,403 Meetings

15,343 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

6

From small boutique to MBB

MBB

In your experience, did you see people passing from a small boutique to MBB? In general which are the conditions for this to happen? If seen, can you give details about from which boutique to which MBB office?

In your experience, did you see people passing from a small boutique to MBB? In general which are the conditions for this to happen? If seen, can you give details about from which boutique to which MBB office?

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,403 Meetings

15,343 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I think your question was not saved, if you want to add it we are happy to help ;)

EDIT. Answering the question now posted:

1. In your experience, did you see people passing from a small boutique to MBB?

It depends on the definition of boutique. In general, it is not that common

2. In general which are the conditions for this to happen?

Usually you have to target a specific need of MBB to expand in one area (eg I helped a few people to move from Kaiser Associates to MBB when the target company was creating a PE practice).

To maximize the chances of an invitation you can try to get a referral. You can find more on that at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

3. If seen, can you give details about from which boutique to which MBB office?

I personally helped people to move from Kaiser Associates to MBB. They are not exactly boutiques, but I also helped people from Simon-Kucher and ZS Associates to move there, plus others from Tier 2. If you find challenging to target directly MBB, you can first move to a Tier 2 (OW, S&, RB, Kearney) and then move to MBB later on.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I think your question was not saved, if you want to add it we are happy to help ;)

EDIT. Answering the question now posted:

1. In your experience, did you see people passing from a small boutique to MBB?

It depends on the definition of boutique. In general, it is not that common

2. In general which are the conditions for this to happen?

Usually you have to target a specific need of MBB to expand in one area (eg I helped a few people to move from Kaiser Associates to MBB when the target company was creating a PE practice).

To maximize the chances of an invitation you can try to get a referral. You can find more on that at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

3. If seen, can you give details about from which boutique to which MBB office?

I personally helped people to move from Kaiser Associates to MBB. They are not exactly boutiques, but I also helped people from Simon-Kucher and ZS Associates to move there, plus others from Tier 2. If you find challenging to target directly MBB, you can first move to a Tier 2 (OW, S&, RB, Kearney) and then move to MBB later on.

Best,

Francesco

(edited)

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

70 Meetings

6,486 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey, from my personal network most examples are of people moving from big consulting firms to Boutique at Manager/Senior Manager/Director level.

However, from my broader experience, here's what you need to make the opposite move:

  • Have a neat story: whats your academic and professional background-> Why you joined boutique and what did you learn-> why MBB is the right choice now
  • Show bigger role responsibility for your level- smaller/boutique firms stretch you more given they dont have the resources & scale of big firms
  • Whats your point of view on the industry(s) and/or functional skills you have built?
  • Demonstrate solid evidence for the consulting skills that MBB look for- problem solving, leadership, communication etc
  • Network!
  • Your CV, Cover Letter and Referrals must be slick

Hey, from my personal network most examples are of people moving from big consulting firms to Boutique at Manager/Senior Manager/Director level.

However, from my broader experience, here's what you need to make the opposite move:

  • Have a neat story: whats your academic and professional background-> Why you joined boutique and what did you learn-> why MBB is the right choice now
  • Show bigger role responsibility for your level- smaller/boutique firms stretch you more given they dont have the resources & scale of big firms
  • Whats your point of view on the industry(s) and/or functional skills you have built?
  • Demonstrate solid evidence for the consulting skills that MBB look for- problem solving, leadership, communication etc
  • Network!
  • Your CV, Cover Letter and Referrals must be slick

Thanks for your answer...why in general is the opposite move? — Anonymous A on May 02, 2021

Boutique to Big consulting :) — Adi on May 02, 2021

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

151 Meetings

4,479 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hey there,

Yes, it is definitely possible. Seen it happen a few times.

1. Your profile would become interesting after more than 2 years of tenure with the boutique firm.

2. Make sure to start networking with MBB well in advance.

3. Tailor your application to a relevant practice or function at the MBBs based on your experience from the boutique. I would assume that your boutique has a good reputation in a specific area that you could leverage

If you work for a well-reputed boutique, which has a stellar reputation in a specific topic, gained some tenure (> 2 years) and excellent performance reviews, started networking in advance with MBB, chances are high. However, be aware that you might have to start one position lower in the hierarchy if you were to make the move to MBB (e.g., Associate to BA, Project Manager to Associate, etc.).

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Yes, it is definitely possible. Seen it happen a few times.

1. Your profile would become interesting after more than 2 years of tenure with the boutique firm.

2. Make sure to start networking with MBB well in advance.

3. Tailor your application to a relevant practice or function at the MBBs based on your experience from the boutique. I would assume that your boutique has a good reputation in a specific area that you could leverage

If you work for a well-reputed boutique, which has a stellar reputation in a specific topic, gained some tenure (> 2 years) and excellent performance reviews, started networking in advance with MBB, chances are high. However, be aware that you might have to start one position lower in the hierarchy if you were to make the move to MBB (e.g., Associate to BA, Project Manager to Associate, etc.).

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,528 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with Adi that the move tends to be in the other direction. However, you can absolutley move from boutique to MBB if you do some combination of the following:

  • Show extensive experience and exposure to different projects in the boutique firm
  • Show a strong history of promotions and being given added responsibility
  • Crafting a killer resume
  • Netoworking agressively
  • Get an MBA

Hi there,

I agree with Adi that the move tends to be in the other direction. However, you can absolutley move from boutique to MBB if you do some combination of the following:

  • Show extensive experience and exposure to different projects in the boutique firm
  • Show a strong history of promotions and being given added responsibility
  • Crafting a killer resume
  • Netoworking agressively
  • Get an MBA

thanks for the answer...why in general the move is in the opposite direction? from the external it seems as for MBB is more attractive at some point to leave for boutique..why? — Anonymous A on May 02, 2021

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

94 Meetings

1,956 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

There is no theoretical right approach, must suit yourself and your target MBB firm.

I d make that change either very early in the career (i.e. within 2 years of starting at Boutique) or almost at Partner level. There is no upside you waiting any longer at a Boutique if you already work there. MBB knows you can do the job.

Prio 1 should be referrals, i.e. multiple partners vouching for you. So network a lot!

Prio 2 is the prep - it just needs to be excellent, however not only theoretical stuff - be sure to leverage your day-to-day expertise - otherwise you are as good as someone fresh out of uni.

There is no theoretical right approach, must suit yourself and your target MBB firm.

I d make that change either very early in the career (i.e. within 2 years of starting at Boutique) or almost at Partner level. There is no upside you waiting any longer at a Boutique if you already work there. MBB knows you can do the job.

Prio 1 should be referrals, i.e. multiple partners vouching for you. So network a lot!

Prio 2 is the prep - it just needs to be excellent, however not only theoretical stuff - be sure to leverage your day-to-day expertise - otherwise you are as good as someone fresh out of uni.

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,412 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

From what I have seen it is largely a matter of demand and supply. For example, there is a huge demand right now for MBB consultants all across the US and they are hiring from boutique firms as well. Ideally you still want to have a strong background (top schools, high GPA etc) and your selling point will be that you are ready to hit the ground running from day 1.

Best,

Udayan

From what I have seen it is largely a matter of demand and supply. For example, there is a huge demand right now for MBB consultants all across the US and they are hiring from boutique firms as well. Ideally you still want to have a strong background (top schools, high GPA etc) and your selling point will be that you are ready to hit the ground running from day 1.

Best,

Udayan

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 618
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 505
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.4k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.3k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 270
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.9k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 112
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case