Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,062 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

2

framework: should the qualitative and quantitative part be put together?

I awalys wonder how to combine the qualitative and quantitative part of the framework together.

For example, a case is about whether the client should launch a new product or not. I think my framework would be:

ONE. QUALITATIVE:

  1. market: market size, growth rate
  2. consumers: segmentation, size, preference for the product
  3. competition landscape: #of competitors, market consolidation
  4. company: funds for investment, previous experience, branding, supplychain, feather of new product

TWO. QUANTITATIVE:

Profit of launching new product

  1. revenue: Price*volume
  2. cost: initial investment cost, operation cost(fix, variable)

THREE. RISK AND IMPLEMTATION

My question is: 1) Is it ok for me to seperate the quantitative part and the qualitative part? I know the numbers of quantitative calualation come from qualitative analysis, but I also think that for many case the profit calculation is the main part. 2) if it's ok to sperate these two part, can I change the sequence, (talking about quantitative part first) depending on the case? 3) If I should combine these two, how to do that in a reasonabe and logical way? 4) I also wonder if it is proper to take "risk" as an individual part?

Thank you so much!!!!

I awalys wonder how to combine the qualitative and quantitative part of the framework together.

For example, a case is about whether the client should launch a new product or not. I think my framework would be:

ONE. QUALITATIVE:

  1. market: market size, growth rate
  2. consumers: segmentation, size, preference for the product
  3. competition landscape: #of competitors, market consolidation
  4. company: funds for investment, previous experience, branding, supplychain, feather of new product

TWO. QUANTITATIVE:

Profit of launching new product

  1. revenue: Price*volume
  2. cost: initial investment cost, operation cost(fix, variable)

THREE. RISK AND IMPLEMTATION

My question is: 1) Is it ok for me to seperate the quantitative part and the qualitative part? I know the numbers of quantitative calualation come from qualitative analysis, but I also think that for many case the profit calculation is the main part. 2) if it's ok to sperate these two part, can I change the sequence, (talking about quantitative part first) depending on the case? 3) If I should combine these two, how to do that in a reasonabe and logical way? 4) I also wonder if it is proper to take "risk" as an individual part?

Thank you so much!!!!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,062 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi qing!

In order to do efficient analysis, avoiding to "boil the ocean", you should always start with the quantitative/numerical part. This will very quickly allow you to narrow down the area which you then need to understand in a qualitative way. This is one of the fundamental things that candidates need to learn in order to rigorously disaggregate the value drivers of a business. A driver tree allows you to identify the numerical drivers and sub-drivers of a certain metric (e.g., profit). The qualitative elements (such as consumer demand, market structure, company operations, etc.) then have to be mapped to the sub-branches of the tree!

Hence, your analysis has two steps. Imagine you want to run a diagnostic on why profits have fallen. First you need to identify the numerical driver of the problem (e.g., customer base is shrinking). This gives you an understanding of the WHAT. The second step is the understanding of the WHY! To do this, you have to examine the qualitative elements that link to the "number of customers"-sub-branch in your driver tree (e.g., competitive situation, market entries, new substitutes, relative price point, customer preferences, product/service properties vs. competition, etc.)

You can think of these qualitative elements as the typical business situation framework elements (see V. Cheng et al.) - but here, they are not hanging in the air, but they are embedded in a rigorous thinking frame which emerges from the disaggregation of value drivers and linking it to qualitative reasons.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi qing!

In order to do efficient analysis, avoiding to "boil the ocean", you should always start with the quantitative/numerical part. This will very quickly allow you to narrow down the area which you then need to understand in a qualitative way. This is one of the fundamental things that candidates need to learn in order to rigorously disaggregate the value drivers of a business. A driver tree allows you to identify the numerical drivers and sub-drivers of a certain metric (e.g., profit). The qualitative elements (such as consumer demand, market structure, company operations, etc.) then have to be mapped to the sub-branches of the tree!

Hence, your analysis has two steps. Imagine you want to run a diagnostic on why profits have fallen. First you need to identify the numerical driver of the problem (e.g., customer base is shrinking). This gives you an understanding of the WHAT. The second step is the understanding of the WHY! To do this, you have to examine the qualitative elements that link to the "number of customers"-sub-branch in your driver tree (e.g., competitive situation, market entries, new substitutes, relative price point, customer preferences, product/service properties vs. competition, etc.)

You can think of these qualitative elements as the typical business situation framework elements (see V. Cheng et al.) - but here, they are not hanging in the air, but they are embedded in a rigorous thinking frame which emerges from the disaggregation of value drivers and linking it to qualitative reasons.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,337 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

First of all - you have a mess with quantitative / qualitativesegmentatation. E.g. Market size and growth rates are qualitative factors

Secondly - you should try to prioritize quantitative for simple reasons:

  1. You have limited time
  2. Most of the issues are usually found in quantitative things

The worst thing for you is being in the middle of the interview with no numbers.

Thus try to put the quantitative things first even in a single bucket. Eg:

Market analysis

- Quantitative

  • Size
  • Growth rate
  • Segments and their growth rates

- Qualitative

  • Regulation
  • Barriers to entry

Best!

Hi,

First of all - you have a mess with quantitative / qualitativesegmentatation. E.g. Market size and growth rates are qualitative factors

Secondly - you should try to prioritize quantitative for simple reasons:

  1. You have limited time
  2. Most of the issues are usually found in quantitative things

The worst thing for you is being in the middle of the interview with no numbers.

Thus try to put the quantitative things first even in a single bucket. Eg:

Market analysis

- Quantitative

  • Size
  • Growth rate
  • Segments and their growth rates

- Qualitative

  • Regulation
  • Barriers to entry

Best!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Focusing on The Core: Mock Interviews

It is to practice as many cases as possible - both as interviewee and as interviewee. Here are a couple of guidelines to help you get started

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 522
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 281
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 2.9k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 60
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 2.2k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 60
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case