expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,445 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

Framework for choosing between investments

Hey Everyone,

So I have a bit of a conundrum on a neat, possibly MECE, approach to a problem such as: Given investment A or B, or given we do A and we want to move to B, what factors should we consider.

My idea would be as following (of course this is far from rigid, just a skeleton for ideas). The three very high-level buckets would be, and the inner buckets:

  • The stakeholders:
    • Who are the customers? What are their preferences (eg, A or B)? Etc.
    • The company? Are we failing to satisfy these preferences? Would the new investment be better? Etc.
    • (Maybe) Can the current staff/capabilities support the investment (eg, would A or B be easier to fit)?
  • The finance:
    • Can we afford this?
    • NPV or profit/BEP etcetera. (for one or both)
  • The how and implementation risks
    • Fit
    • Competitor response
    • Trends in the industry
    • Would the stakeholders be happy etcetera.

What do you think?

I look forward to your feedback.

A

Hey Everyone,

So I have a bit of a conundrum on a neat, possibly MECE, approach to a problem such as: Given investment A or B, or given we do A and we want to move to B, what factors should we consider.

My idea would be as following (of course this is far from rigid, just a skeleton for ideas). The three very high-level buckets would be, and the inner buckets:

  • The stakeholders:
    • Who are the customers? What are their preferences (eg, A or B)? Etc.
    • The company? Are we failing to satisfy these preferences? Would the new investment be better? Etc.
    • (Maybe) Can the current staff/capabilities support the investment (eg, would A or B be easier to fit)?
  • The finance:
    • Can we afford this?
    • NPV or profit/BEP etcetera. (for one or both)
  • The how and implementation risks
    • Fit
    • Competitor response
    • Trends in the industry
    • Would the stakeholders be happy etcetera.

What do you think?

I look forward to your feedback.

A

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,445 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

One thing you are missing is the objective. Is it NPV? Certain profit? BEP? From your structure, it seems you have not clarified the objective (what means success for the client and how he will measure it) and thus your structure may be completely invalid (or valid)

Best!

Hi,

One thing you are missing is the objective. Is it NPV? Certain profit? BEP? From your structure, it seems you have not clarified the objective (what means success for the client and how he will measure it) and thus your structure may be completely invalid (or valid)

Best!

Dear Vlad, thank you. I think I left it a bit general as I guess I would clarify the objective at the start and choose the most suited financial indicator that answer the original question. So if it were profit I'd have a further branching tackling costs, revenues as QxPrice? Is that a good approach? — Anonymous on Aug 05, 2019 (edited)

Hi there,

Overall this is a pretty good structure and the three high-level buckets make a lot of sense. If I want to be very picky, here are a few thoughts (all minor things though):

  • Consider re-arranging certain elements of your framework so that it appear more MECE. For example, the question "can we afford this" under Finance could also fall under sub-bullet 3 under The Stakeholder. Not a huge deal because this confusion can be easily resolved if you explain well verbally.
  • Consider further breaking down some of the issues in your current framework. For example, you can potentially break down sub-bullet 2 and 3 under The Stakeholders into more concrete stuff.
  • Consider how you would add more issues or customize some existing issues based on what exactly A and B are.

Again, I would say that you have a good skeleton. Just make sure that you tailor it to the specific situation when you actually use it during a case.

Hi there,

Overall this is a pretty good structure and the three high-level buckets make a lot of sense. If I want to be very picky, here are a few thoughts (all minor things though):

  • Consider re-arranging certain elements of your framework so that it appear more MECE. For example, the question "can we afford this" under Finance could also fall under sub-bullet 3 under The Stakeholder. Not a huge deal because this confusion can be easily resolved if you explain well verbally.
  • Consider further breaking down some of the issues in your current framework. For example, you can potentially break down sub-bullet 2 and 3 under The Stakeholders into more concrete stuff.
  • Consider how you would add more issues or customize some existing issues based on what exactly A and B are.

Again, I would say that you have a good skeleton. Just make sure that you tailor it to the specific situation when you actually use it during a case.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Focusing on The Core: Mock Interviews

It is to practice as many cases as possible - both as interviewee and as interviewee. Here are a couple of guidelines to help you get started

MECE Principle

The MECE method is a way of segmenting data into sub-elements that are mutually exclusive & collectively exhaustive. Learn more now!

Quiz

The Value Chain

The Value Chain - as e.g. by Porter - is a classic framework to structure the activities of a business and add value to products by transforming resources.

Issue Tree

The Issue Tree Framework can be used to break down the problems of a case to its components and significantly increase your speed during case interviews.

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 131
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 900+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 25
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 700+ times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 36
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 600+ times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 15
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 500+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 18
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case