Fractions

case math
New answer on Jul 28, 2021
4 Answers
110 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 27, 2021

Math drills have exercises with adding fractions etc.,but I'm not sure I get where to use these during a case. What would be some examples of using fractions to do math easily in a case?

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Andrew
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Jul 27, 2021
Recent Bain SF | UVa Recruiting Lead | Experienced on Both Sides of the Table

Hi there!

Adding fractions (or percentages) can come up in a variety of case types and consulting situations. An example might be a market share situation (e.g., Company A and Company B supply business customers in the widget retail market, in which 3,000 widgets are purchased by consumers each year. Company A supplies 4 customers which sell 300, 400, 500, and 600 widgets per year respectively, and Company B supplies one customer that sells 1,000 widgets per year; what portion of which customer accounts can or should Company B try to take from Company A in order to get to >50% market share?) or a breakeven situation (e.g., Fixed Costs are X and Variable Costs are Y; Demand will be Z if we price at $A and 1.5x Z if we price at $B. How should we price the product?).

There are a variety of case situations where manipulating fractions may come up. The best approach (e.g., converting to percentages, doing the math in your head, writing it out, etc.) will depend on your skillset and the situation. I would always advise interviewees to simplify their math and never try to do calculations in their heads which they may do incorrectly. Writing it out is rarely a bad move. However, practicing mental math is a great idea regardless!

Hope this helps.

Andrew

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Jul 27, 2021

I dont think you would ever need to do that. In cases you are only really required to know how to do standard additions, subtractions, multiplications and divisions.

Was this answer helpful?
7
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 27, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Honestly, I've never really seen this. It doesn't hurt to practice, but normally fractions will simply be multiplied out against a whole number. Or, rather, they'll be provided as percents.

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 28, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, they are not requested, but sometimes they can help you in running divisions

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Andrew gave the best answer

Andrew

CoachingPlus Expert
Recent Bain SF | UVa Recruiting Lead | Experienced on Both Sides of the Table
5
Meetings
127
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
5 Reviews