For reapplications, is the 12 month wait period absolutely stringent or is there a way the firms can waive it?

Bain & Company BCG McKinsey and Bain MBB reapplication
New answer on Aug 06, 2019
2 Answers
1.3 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 05, 2019

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Deniz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 05, 2019
BCG | A.T. Kearney | University of Cambridge | 350+ coachees | 5+ years of consulting experience in London, Dubai and Istanbul

Hi,

In most cases, you should wait for 12 months, given the reasons why you got rejected may not change drastically during this period.

There are some exceptions. For instance, I only waited for 10 months after my rejection, and I still received an interview offer. However, I got rejected during the second round of interviews, and that could be the reason why they wanted to give me another chance.

Best,

Deniz

Was this answer helpful?
Nirmit
Expert
replied on Aug 06, 2019
I will get you an offer|McKinsey Senior EM|Offers from MBB|100+ interviews at McKinsey|Recruiting Lead|Experienced hire

Hi,

It depends on whether you have a reference. Without one, 12 months is standard and strict. With a strong reference (e,g, from a Partner), I've seen people get interviews within 4-6 months. Hope this helps!

Nirmit

Was this answer helpful?
Deniz gave the best answer

Deniz

Content Creator
BCG | A.T. Kearney | University of Cambridge | 350+ coachees | 5+ years of consulting experience in London, Dubai and Is
417
Meetings
653
Q&A Upvotes
41
Awards
89 Reviews