expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

294 Meetings

488 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

5

Follow-Up Questions for McK PEI

What are common follow-up questions for McKinsey's PEI? So for drive it's probably problems, for personal impact it's dialogues... Is there anything I've missed? Thx!

What are common follow-up questions for McKinsey's PEI? So for drive it's probably problems, for personal impact it's dialogues... Is there anything I've missed? Thx!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

294 Meetings

488 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

The McKinsey PEI is a actually a highly specific interview format of it's on - so it all starts with having a crystal-clear understanding of the 3 dimensions (Leadership, Personal Impact, Entrepreneurial Drive) and what your interviewers want to hear about. Once you have the content right, you are still not done - you need to deliver your example in a structured and persuasive way as well.

What is true for all 3 dimensions: nobody is interested in a situation in which everything was easy and straight-forward - so in really need to be a challenging situation for you.

Now the key areas per dimension:

  • Leadership: Leading a team (formal or – even better – informal leadership role) in which you encountered interpersonal (!) challenges and focussing on how you overcome them
  • Personal Impact: Convincing one specific other person (not multiple persons at once, no team included in this dimension) about a topic, so that he finally changes his opinion - focussing on how you strategically manage the process of convincing somebody
  • Entrepreneurial Drive: Achieving a goal which is clearly outside your regular role and responsibilities - focussing on the key challenges and how you overcome them with a structured approach.

Hope that helps to guide you into the right direction now! For more detailed discussion on this subject, please feel free to contact me for a coaching session to help you preparing your PEI.

More information on some detailed aspects of the PEI you can also find on my blog https://pei.consulting-case-interviews.com/blog for that purpose.

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

The McKinsey PEI is a actually a highly specific interview format of it's on - so it all starts with having a crystal-clear understanding of the 3 dimensions (Leadership, Personal Impact, Entrepreneurial Drive) and what your interviewers want to hear about. Once you have the content right, you are still not done - you need to deliver your example in a structured and persuasive way as well.

What is true for all 3 dimensions: nobody is interested in a situation in which everything was easy and straight-forward - so in really need to be a challenging situation for you.

Now the key areas per dimension:

  • Leadership: Leading a team (formal or – even better – informal leadership role) in which you encountered interpersonal (!) challenges and focussing on how you overcome them
  • Personal Impact: Convincing one specific other person (not multiple persons at once, no team included in this dimension) about a topic, so that he finally changes his opinion - focussing on how you strategically manage the process of convincing somebody
  • Entrepreneurial Drive: Achieving a goal which is clearly outside your regular role and responsibilities - focussing on the key challenges and how you overcome them with a structured approach.

Hope that helps to guide you into the right direction now! For more detailed discussion on this subject, please feel free to contact me for a coaching session to help you preparing your PEI.

More information on some detailed aspects of the PEI you can also find on my blog https://pei.consulting-case-interviews.com/blog for that purpose.

Robert

Hi Robert, thx for the reply! How deep do they usually go? What are detail questions? — Anonymous A on Mar 02, 2020

The PEI goes very deep - at the end of the day, you guide your interviewer through step by step (action by action) and explain the decision-making rationale for each action step! — Robert on Mar 02, 2020

Thanks for the answer. What do I do if I have forgotten something or something is not accurate? — Anonymous A on Mar 02, 2020

Well, I guess there is no appropriate generic answer to such general questions - happy to discuss tactics for that in more detail in a coaching session! — Robert on Mar 03, 2020

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,842 Meetings

5,058 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi there,

the followup questions are normally related to the actions you took and their rationale, as this is usually the part that (i) is not mentioned very clearly by candidates and (ii) the one showing more clearly your skills to lead a team, convince a client, achieve a major outcome.

Thus possible follow-up questions include:

  • Why did you take that position with the team? (Leadership)
  • How did you convince them since they were not agreeing with you before? (Impact)
  • What brought you to take that initiative? (Drive)

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

the followup questions are normally related to the actions you took and their rationale, as this is usually the part that (i) is not mentioned very clearly by candidates and (ii) the one showing more clearly your skills to lead a team, convince a client, achieve a major outcome.

Thus possible follow-up questions include:

  • Why did you take that position with the team? (Leadership)
  • How did you convince them since they were not agreeing with you before? (Impact)
  • What brought you to take that initiative? (Drive)

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

32 Meetings

3,508 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello!

Follow up questions are totally ad-hoc with the story, it´s not very useful to try to get a full list of all of them. Normally, they are aimed at better understanding the story, what you precisely did, the impact achieved, etc.

The 3 main topics you willl be asked are:

  • Leadership
  • Entrepreneurial drive
  • Impact

Hope it helps.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Follow up questions are totally ad-hoc with the story, it´s not very useful to try to get a full list of all of them. Normally, they are aimed at better understanding the story, what you precisely did, the impact achieved, etc.

The 3 main topics you willl be asked are:

  • Leadership
  • Entrepreneurial drive
  • Impact

Hope it helps.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

1,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello,

I comletely agree with Robert. I would just stress the part about your motivation and reasons why you want to join McKinsey. If they want to put you under pressure and to do a stress interview (I experienced one), they are gonna to question every answer. Be bulletproof on this and prepare answers based on things that can really distinguish McK from BCG or other competirors.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

I comletely agree with Robert. I would just stress the part about your motivation and reasons why you want to join McKinsey. If they want to put you under pressure and to do a stress interview (I experienced one), they are gonna to question every answer. Be bulletproof on this and prepare answers based on things that can really distinguish McK from BCG or other competirors.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

428 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

Typically McKinsey's PEI questions revolves around 3 key themes:

  • Leadership experiences
  • Conflict management
  • Motivation / drive

They will grill these in details, for example conflict management on the actual conversations between the conflicted parties and what you proposed to solve it.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

Typically McKinsey's PEI questions revolves around 3 key themes:

  • Leadership experiences
  • Conflict management
  • Motivation / drive

They will grill these in details, for example conflict management on the actual conversations between the conflicted parties and what you proposed to solve it.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hi Nathaniel, thx for the reply! How deep do they usually go? What are detail questions? — Anonymous A on Mar 02, 2020

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.0k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 844
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

Smart Education

Solved < 100 times
Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.4 5 9
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case