Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

7

Follow up after Imbellus test

Hi Everyone,

Hope all is well. I gave my imbellus test towards the end of July. However, I haven't heard back anything yet. I reached out to HR after 2 weeks, but no reply still. It's a bit over 4 weeks now since I gave the test.

I also reached to the associate who helped me to put in my application, the associate sent an email to the HR ccíng me, but HR still hasn't responded back.

I spoke to another contact in McK and he said, the good news is that you have not been rejected. In case the Imbellus test result was bad, you would have got the email informing the same.

Any tips what should I do?

Hi Everyone,

Hope all is well. I gave my imbellus test towards the end of July. However, I haven't heard back anything yet. I reached out to HR after 2 weeks, but no reply still. It's a bit over 4 weeks now since I gave the test.

I also reached to the associate who helped me to put in my application, the associate sent an email to the HR ccíng me, but HR still hasn't responded back.

I spoke to another contact in McK and he said, the good news is that you have not been rejected. In case the Imbellus test result was bad, you would have got the email informing the same.

Any tips what should I do?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It´s quite bizarre, since:

  1. They come back usually in a week -tops tops 2 weeks-.
  2. They always tell you a result. Silence does not mean you don´t pass. If you don´t, they will communicate.

Hence, best if to follow up. Could be that the holidays got on the way, the world stops in August.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It´s quite bizarre, since:

  1. They come back usually in a week -tops tops 2 weeks-.
  2. They always tell you a result. Silence does not mean you don´t pass. If you don´t, they will communicate.

Hence, best if to follow up. Could be that the holidays got on the way, the world stops in August.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,384 Meetings

14,469 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

This is quite strange as usually McKinsey replies within 2 weeks with the results (either positive or negative).

It could be related to the holiday period, although that would also be unusual (McKinsey is normally very timely in feedbacks).

I would wait 1-2 weeks from the day your contact sent the email with you in cc, then I would call the office directly, you may use as an excuse that you wanted to check they correctly received the results of the test since you haven't heard anything yet.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

This is quite strange as usually McKinsey replies within 2 weeks with the results (either positive or negative).

It could be related to the holiday period, although that would also be unusual (McKinsey is normally very timely in feedbacks).

I would wait 1-2 weeks from the day your contact sent the email with you in cc, then I would call the office directly, you may use as an excuse that you wanted to check they correctly received the results of the test since you haven't heard anything yet.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

241 Meetings

20,906 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Are you in Europe? If so, can't underestimate the effect of August holidays in Europe :)

I would wait until early September and then call HR. Of course, start off asking how they are, how their holidays were, etc. etc. And then just gently bring up that you're looking to followup on the test.

Hi there,

Are you in Europe? If so, can't underestimate the effect of August holidays in Europe :)

I would wait until early September and then call HR. Of course, start off asking how they are, how their holidays were, etc. etc. And then just gently bring up that you're looking to followup on the test.

It's the Middle East office, and there is no contact number for HR in her email. — Anonymous A on Aug 24, 2020

Dear A,

Agree with Francesco that it might happen because of holiday period. So wait for 1-2 weeks and try to contact HR again.

Wish you best of luck,
André

Dear A,

Agree with Francesco that it might happen because of holiday period. So wait for 1-2 weeks and try to contact HR again.

Wish you best of luck,
André

(edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

155 Meetings

5,294 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm it's a strange delay, maybe due to the summer holidays. I recommend continuing call/text HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm it's a strange delay, maybe due to the summer holidays. I recommend continuing call/text HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Do you need to pass the imbellus test to get to the next round? Because I didn't have that rule (it was done alongside my interview stage) and I haven't heard anything about imbellus since I took it over 5 weeks ago.

If you are supposed to find out about passing this round, perhaps the hiring cycle is slower for the role you're applying to. If this is part of an on-campus application cycle, perhaps you can reach out to other applicants and see if they've heard anything.

I know it's stressful - even waiting a few days for my interview results was really worrisome for me! Try to take your mind off it if you've done all you can to follow up. Best of luck!

Do you need to pass the imbellus test to get to the next round? Because I didn't have that rule (it was done alongside my interview stage) and I haven't heard anything about imbellus since I took it over 5 weeks ago.

If you are supposed to find out about passing this round, perhaps the hiring cycle is slower for the role you're applying to. If this is part of an on-campus application cycle, perhaps you can reach out to other applicants and see if they've heard anything.

I know it's stressful - even waiting a few days for my interview results was really worrisome for me! Try to take your mind off it if you've done all you can to follow up. Best of luck!

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

337 Meetings

643 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello,

I just read that you applied to an office in the Middle East. I would suggest calling the HR, if you don't have their phone number, you can just call the office (provided on the website), and ask for the extension for the HR.

Best,

Deniz

Hello,

I just read that you applied to an office in the Middle East. I would suggest calling the HR, if you don't have their phone number, you can just call the office (provided on the website), and ask for the extension for the HR.

Best,

Deniz

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 594
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 79
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case