Feedback call With interviewer Result

and Bain Bain BCG Client and MBB MBB McKinsey
New answer on Jul 30, 2021
4 Answers
185 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 29, 2021

I did my  1st round interview on July2th and July 10th with one of MBB. I was notified that I passed the first round on July 15th. I just had a feedback call with my 1st interviewer today. She gave me very positive feedback with just a minor area of improvement, while I am happy. I am curious to hear the feedback from my 2nd interviewer.

1. Is it usually just one interviewer gave you feedback (representing 2 interviewers) ? Or It will be 2 different people. 

2. I emailed my 2nd interviewer on July 17 and July 25th asking for feedback, should I reeach him again or it will be annoying ?

Thank you for your advices

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Erica
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 30, 2021
Ex-McKinsey / 100% offer rate / LBS / Principle driven / Real case/ If you get the interview, you should get the offer!

Hi, congrats on a job well done for the 1st round!

The two interviewers from the same round will discuss and compare notes after the two interviews are completed. So the feedback you received has already combied feedback from both interviewers. 

I agree with Ian. No need to contact the 2nd interviewer again. Just get cracking on improvements based on the feedback you already received :)

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 30, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | Imbellus Expert

Hey there,

The feedback that is communicated is already combining the insights from both interviewers. No need to reach out to the 2nd one.

Congrats on moving forward and fingers crossed for the next round!
 

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 29, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I would not message the 2nd interviewer again. Generally, if 1 interviewer gets back to you, their feedback is your "overall" feedback and incorporates both interviewers thoughts.

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 30, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, congrats for having passed to the final stage! I confirm the feedback received also includes the performance with the other interviewer

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Erica gave the best answer

Erica

Content Creator
Ex-McKinsey / 100% offer rate / LBS / Principle driven / Real case/ If you get the interview, you should get the offer!
34
Meetings
656
Q&A Upvotes
4
Awards
5 Reviews