Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

6

Experienced Hires in Dubai

Hi,

Do consulting firms in Dubai hire experienced candidates? I am keen on making the move but had the following questions:

1. What is the minimum years of experience required to be considered as an experienced hire?

2. At what level are they hired into MBB/S& Dubai?

3. Does MBB/S& Dubai accept experienced hire candidates without an MBA?

Thanks!

Hi,

Do consulting firms in Dubai hire experienced candidates? I am keen on making the move but had the following questions:

1. What is the minimum years of experience required to be considered as an experienced hire?

2. At what level are they hired into MBB/S& Dubai?

3. Does MBB/S& Dubai accept experienced hire candidates without an MBA?

Thanks!

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Yes, for sure, they do hire experienced profiles (which is basically anything that is not an analyst).

To your questions:

1. Depends on the job, but usually, at least 3-4 for associate (and usually an MBA)

2. Totally depends on the past experience

3. Most likely yes, indeed, but with higher experience or specialization.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Yes, for sure, they do hire experienced profiles (which is basically anything that is not an analyst).

To your questions:

1. Depends on the job, but usually, at least 3-4 for associate (and usually an MBA)

2. Totally depends on the past experience

3. Most likely yes, indeed, but with higher experience or specialization.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

1) If you're coming from MBB, usually after 2 years of work experience you are considered an experience hire. It might go up to 4 years if you're coming from a different industy.

2) All the levels

3) Yes, but of course you need to have a killer CV & Cover letter and a set of skills they're looking for.

Hope it was helpful. Don't hesitate to contact me if you need a further advice.

Good luck!

GB

Hi there,

1) If you're coming from MBB, usually after 2 years of work experience you are considered an experience hire. It might go up to 4 years if you're coming from a different industy.

2) All the levels

3) Yes, but of course you need to have a killer CV & Cover letter and a set of skills they're looking for.

Hope it was helpful. Don't hesitate to contact me if you need a further advice.

Good luck!

GB

(edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,268 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

I really think the best option is to talk to the HR about YOUR specific situation.

This is probably the only source of 100% accurate information you could get.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

I really think the best option is to talk to the HR about YOUR specific situation.

This is probably the only source of 100% accurate information you could get.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,503 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

  1. No real treshold. As experienced hire you can be slotted into different level depends on your years of experience
  2. They can usually hire across all leves but at the moment I think S& Middle East focus on Manager level
  3. Yes

Best,

Iman

Hi,

  1. No real treshold. As experienced hire you can be slotted into different level depends on your years of experience
  2. They can usually hire across all leves but at the moment I think S& Middle East focus on Manager level
  3. Yes

Best,

Iman

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Yes, they hire

1) 4 years

2) Associate (McK), Consultant (BCG, Bain)

3) Yes, absolutely

Best

Hi,

Yes, they hire

1) 4 years

2) Associate (McK), Consultant (BCG, Bain)

3) Yes, absolutely

Best

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,784 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

1. 3-4 years...and clear career progression.

2. Any and all

3. Yes! But of course you need to compensate with other resume-building experiences

1. 3-4 years...and clear career progression.

2. Any and all

3. Yes! But of course you need to compensate with other resume-building experiences

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 489
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.7k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 250
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case