expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

346 Meetings

4,800 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Experienced hire - lateral recruiting

Anonymous A asked on Apr 02, 2019

Hi everyone,

I have a question regarding experienced hrie for management consulting firms. I have 1 year of work experience in financial services industry and trying to break into the major consulting firms, tier 1 and tier 2. Does anyone has tips for networking and getting interviews? I have have trouble even finding new openings as I'm kind of in an in-between situation in the recruiting cycle.

Thank you!!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Vlad replied on Apr 02, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

346 Meetings

4,800 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

I am afraid 1 year of experience is not an experienced hire. How many years of relevant experience do you have in total?

Best

I guess my question is what options/opportunities should I go after as someone with only 1 year of work experience, if not experienced hire, thanks! — Phyllis on Apr 02, 2019 (edited)

Francesco replied on Apr 03, 2019
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (2.300+) | 1.000+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 6 Years Coaching Experience
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,326 Meetings

2,510 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

as mentioned by Vlad and Guennael, you won’t be considered an experienced hire with one year of experience. Having said that, you can definitely leverage networking to increase the chances to receive an invitation.

In order to obtain a referral, I would suggest going through the following three-step approach:

1. Identify who are the people that can more easily help you

2. Write them a customized email

3. Have a call with the consultant, and indirectly ask for a referral

As general tips:

  • Don’t use LinkedIn for your communication – emails work a lot better. There are several tools nowadays that allow to find very quickly the email of basically anyone. You should target at least 30% conversion for your messages – if you are not achieving that there is space for improvement in your message.
  • When you write to your target connections, your goal should not be to ask questions, rather to organize a call. Then in the call you should ask the right questions to create a link with them.
  • Whatever questions you ask during the call, you should have a closing question to ask (indirectly) for the referral. Don’t leave that to chances.

You should prepare three main things before the call:

  • Your own pitch, highlighting who you are in 3-4 key sentences. Previous experience with relevant brands/companies would be great to show you are qualified
  • 3-4 questions, focused on the personal experiences of the person (and not on the company only). Ideally you should try to learn as much as possible about the contact before. You can also discover relevant information with the first questions. Your goal here is to have a conversation and not a Q&A session.
  • Closing question for referral. You should ask (in an indirect way to avoid to be too pushy) a referral at the end of the call. If you correctly introduce yourself, do a good job with the questions before and have something in common (eg former alumni, common connections…), you can increase by a relevant amount the likelihood of a referral. If you don’t ask, they may not volunteer to offer one.

Before the call, it would be useful to review your CV and Cover, to be sure they are updated and structured properly for your MBB application, so that you can forward them without delays if needed.

If you are interested to know more about the exact steps to maximize conversion for referrals, please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Guennael
Expert
replied on Apr 02, 2019
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

247 Meetings

1,230 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Agree with Vlad - if your total work experience is 1 year (so you are basically 1 year removed from undergrad or grad degree), you are not "experienced", and will likely be slotted in the "undergrad" or "grade" hiring pools.

Hiring is year round. You are not in school anymore so timing isn't quite as important anymore. You will need to do some networking to ensure your application is given sufficient attention

Related case(s)

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 3.7k times
4.3 5 117
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case