Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

4,204 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

6

Experienced Hire Application MBB London vs Dubai during covid-19?

Hi, I am currently working for Accenture in a European Office (top performer, BA, offering lead with team responsibility, likely to be promoted in march).
I am planning on applying to McKinsey/BCG for a Junior Associate/Junior Consultant position but am unsure about which office to apply to London vs Dubai (referrals in both cities for both companies).

My first preference would be London but getting an offer is more important than the location to me, therefore temporarily starting in Dubai and transferring later is also an option. Would you have any insights on the interview process competitiveness/likelihood of getting an offer/ current covid-19 recruiting targets/ possible transfers to London in the future?

Thanks a lot in advance!

Hi, I am currently working for Accenture in a European Office (top performer, BA, offering lead with team responsibility, likely to be promoted in march).
I am planning on applying to McKinsey/BCG for a Junior Associate/Junior Consultant position but am unsure about which office to apply to London vs Dubai (referrals in both cities for both companies).

My first preference would be London but getting an offer is more important than the location to me, therefore temporarily starting in Dubai and transferring later is also an option. Would you have any insights on the interview process competitiveness/likelihood of getting an offer/ current covid-19 recruiting targets/ possible transfers to London in the future?

Thanks a lot in advance!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

4,204 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hey there,

Let me challenge your thinking and approach here..sounds like you are doing well at Accenture and on track to get promoted in March. So why the need to change now and not next summer/later in 2021 when things are more settled and clearer? You must have very good reasons and story to justify this (for yourself), specially in the current climate of risk and uncertainty.

London is hypercompetive and it certainly wont be easy at this stage with COVID situation and Brexit around the corner. Dubai equally so but slightly less crazy than London.

But if you have made up your mind, please think about the following aspects:

  • How will you be placed visa/immigration wise for the two locations
  • What factors will tip one city over other: industry preference, geograhic preference, culture/people, weather (Yes!)
  • Internal transfers are possible but will take sometime to happen- 2 yrs at least from start date
  • Salary: Dubai much much better than London
  • What's your backup plan/exit if things dont go as planned

Have a look at these threads too:

Hey there,

Let me challenge your thinking and approach here..sounds like you are doing well at Accenture and on track to get promoted in March. So why the need to change now and not next summer/later in 2021 when things are more settled and clearer? You must have very good reasons and story to justify this (for yourself), specially in the current climate of risk and uncertainty.

London is hypercompetive and it certainly wont be easy at this stage with COVID situation and Brexit around the corner. Dubai equally so but slightly less crazy than London.

But if you have made up your mind, please think about the following aspects:

  • How will you be placed visa/immigration wise for the two locations
  • What factors will tip one city over other: industry preference, geograhic preference, culture/people, weather (Yes!)
  • Internal transfers are possible but will take sometime to happen- 2 yrs at least from start date
  • Salary: Dubai much much better than London
  • What's your backup plan/exit if things dont go as planned

Have a look at these threads too:

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

16,204 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I have a perfect solution for you...apply to both :)

When you apply (i.e. where your referrer submits your application), they put into the systme what offices you're interested in. Tell them to put London as 1st preference and Dubai as 2nd preference.

In this way, both offices are going to consider you (first London, and if they reject you, then Dubai takes a look).

You really don't have to "choose"!

In terms of which referrer, if they're equal level at the company go with the person in London. If not, go with the more senior person.

Hi there,

I have a perfect solution for you...apply to both :)

When you apply (i.e. where your referrer submits your application), they put into the systme what offices you're interested in. Tell them to put London as 1st preference and Dubai as 2nd preference.

In this way, both offices are going to consider you (first London, and if they reject you, then Dubai takes a look).

You really don't have to "choose"!

In terms of which referrer, if they're equal level at the company go with the person in London. If not, go with the more senior person.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,937 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there,

Firstly, I would like to know the reasons of your rush, why aren't you taking the promotion?
If they're solid and you don't consider any delay, I'd recommend trying both offices anyway, even though due to the situation London could be harder to be offered.

As for the transfers, they depend on many things, your current position for instance.

If you need any further help, feel free to contact me.

GB

Hi there,

Firstly, I would like to know the reasons of your rush, why aren't you taking the promotion?
If they're solid and you don't consider any delay, I'd recommend trying both offices anyway, even though due to the situation London could be harder to be offered.

As for the transfers, they depend on many things, your current position for instance.

If you need any further help, feel free to contact me.

GB

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,348 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Several points:

  • London is the most competitive and hard to get
  • Salaries in London are much lower
  • There is no salary tax in Dubai

I would also pay attention to the industries in each office (e.g. London will have FS, Retail, Healthcare)

Best

Hi,

Several points:

  • London is the most competitive and hard to get
  • Salaries in London are much lower
  • There is no salary tax in Dubai

I would also pay attention to the industries in each office (e.g. London will have FS, Retail, Healthcare)

Best

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,802 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

I confirm London is one of the 3 most competitive office in the world. Be aware that before asking for a transfer you should usually spend 2+ years in the first office

Best

Antonello

Hi,

I confirm London is one of the 3 most competitive office in the world. Be aware that before asking for a transfer you should usually spend 2+ years in the first office

Best

Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,387 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

This is urban legend, so not sure of how much of this is true.

However, Dubai has the fame of being the easier office, where people who know that they would not make it in the competitive offices would apply

However, nothing official there... just rumors

Best,

Clara

Hello!

This is urban legend, so not sure of how much of this is true.

However, Dubai has the fame of being the easier office, where people who know that they would not make it in the competitive offices would apply

However, nothing official there... just rumors

Best,

Clara

Related case(s)

COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport

Solved 5.9k times
COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: “How to secure Heathrow's revenue streams during April-June 2020, mitigating the effects of COVID-19”.
4.4 5 308
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 2.8k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 147
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case