Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

279 Meetings

6,960 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

4

Experienced Hire (12 years) with PhD

I am interested to enter the Strategy/Management Consulting industry as an Experienced Hire. I have ~ 12 years of progressive experience (post-PhD) in three major F500 CPG companies in the US. I have performed well in my career, earned internal promotions in each of the three companies, been part of M&As, completed stretch assignments and am currently at the Sr. Principal Scientist/Sr. Manager level in the R & D division of my current company. My expertise is in Innovation, Product Development, Commercialization & Lean. I am curious about:

(1) How do I leverage my experience for a successful entry in MBB or other Tier 2 firms? A friend of mine says that COVID has made experienced hires very attractive to the consulting industry. I wanted to know what do experts on this forum think?

(2) If successful, what would be the level of entry I can expect in the consulting industry?

(3) I have tried networking with MBB employees in the past (in 2018) but with mixed success. I have seen LinkedIn a hit or miss. Any other ideas to do some targeted networking?

(4) For those who have been experienced hires, did they find working in the MBBs or other consulting firms worth it?

Thanks

I am interested to enter the Strategy/Management Consulting industry as an Experienced Hire. I have ~ 12 years of progressive experience (post-PhD) in three major F500 CPG companies in the US. I have performed well in my career, earned internal promotions in each of the three companies, been part of M&As, completed stretch assignments and am currently at the Sr. Principal Scientist/Sr. Manager level in the R & D division of my current company. My expertise is in Innovation, Product Development, Commercialization & Lean. I am curious about:

(1) How do I leverage my experience for a successful entry in MBB or other Tier 2 firms? A friend of mine says that COVID has made experienced hires very attractive to the consulting industry. I wanted to know what do experts on this forum think?

(2) If successful, what would be the level of entry I can expect in the consulting industry?

(3) I have tried networking with MBB employees in the past (in 2018) but with mixed success. I have seen LinkedIn a hit or miss. Any other ideas to do some targeted networking?

(4) For those who have been experienced hires, did they find working in the MBBs or other consulting firms worth it?

Thanks

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

279 Meetings

6,960 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

Definitely possible!

1. Your profile sounds interesting. I am not sure how COVID plays a role but experienced hires have become more and more important over the years since clients increasingly demand consultants that have tangible domain expertise I would just reach out to local HR and ask them for a brief feedback discussion and intro call to discuss details.

2. You could either apply for a generalist role or a specialist/expert role based on your background. Again, this is something I would discuss with HR in a private call. With regards to your position, I would say you could enter as an Engagement Manager / Project Leader if you have tangible leadership experience to show for.

3. Reach out to people you have something in common with (same schools, clubs, background, previous employers, hometown,...). These people are usually more likely to reply and help you out by screening your resume and potentially even provide a referral. It would still be cold outreach, yet more targeted with much higher success rates. Some more info on networking in this article: https://strategycase.com/become-a-consulting-networking-ninja-and-get-your-name-out-there

4. Not being an experienced hire myself, however, I believe the experience is equally valuable for everyone. Yet experienced hires often have a harder time adjusting to the very strong company culture and fast pace and there is a higher chance to live through a culture shock (as I have heard from many colleagues that joined later in their career). Also, based on my observations, experienced hires on average leave sooner than graduate hires, which makes sense since the MBB recruiting machinery was focused on graduate hiring for decades and does a really good job at integrating them into the firm. Additionally, graduates have only limited prior experience that could shape their expectations.

All the best with your goals!

Cheers,
Florian

Hey there,

Definitely possible!

1. Your profile sounds interesting. I am not sure how COVID plays a role but experienced hires have become more and more important over the years since clients increasingly demand consultants that have tangible domain expertise I would just reach out to local HR and ask them for a brief feedback discussion and intro call to discuss details.

2. You could either apply for a generalist role or a specialist/expert role based on your background. Again, this is something I would discuss with HR in a private call. With regards to your position, I would say you could enter as an Engagement Manager / Project Leader if you have tangible leadership experience to show for.

3. Reach out to people you have something in common with (same schools, clubs, background, previous employers, hometown,...). These people are usually more likely to reply and help you out by screening your resume and potentially even provide a referral. It would still be cold outreach, yet more targeted with much higher success rates. Some more info on networking in this article: https://strategycase.com/become-a-consulting-networking-ninja-and-get-your-name-out-there

4. Not being an experienced hire myself, however, I believe the experience is equally valuable for everyone. Yet experienced hires often have a harder time adjusting to the very strong company culture and fast pace and there is a higher chance to live through a culture shock (as I have heard from many colleagues that joined later in their career). Also, based on my observations, experienced hires on average leave sooner than graduate hires, which makes sense since the MBB recruiting machinery was focused on graduate hiring for decades and does a really good job at integrating them into the firm. Additionally, graduates have only limited prior experience that could shape their expectations.

All the best with your goals!

Cheers,
Florian

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,537 Meetings

18,702 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

Hi there,

  1. Not sure why COVID should have made experienced hires more attractive. Given your experience, you may want to target an expert role if present instead of a generalist one. The best thing to be invited is to get a referral from a Principal/Partner sharing your background/operating in the practice you want to join. You can find more on referrals at the link below: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176
  2. It depends on how transferable they see your skills. Probably Manager level assuming they see the leadership experience relevant, possibly with an initial period (3-6 months) at post-MBA level to get you accustomed to the new role.
  3. I would not use LinkedIn as a channel to network and use the suggestions mentioned in point 1
  4. Was not an experienced hire myself, but in general it depends on your long term goals and opportunity cost compared to your current progression

For additional questions please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

  1. Not sure why COVID should have made experienced hires more attractive. Given your experience, you may want to target an expert role if present instead of a generalist one. The best thing to be invited is to get a referral from a Principal/Partner sharing your background/operating in the practice you want to join. You can find more on referrals at the link below: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176
  2. It depends on how transferable they see your skills. Probably Manager level assuming they see the leadership experience relevant, possibly with an initial period (3-6 months) at post-MBA level to get you accustomed to the new role.
  3. I would not use LinkedIn as a channel to network and use the suggestions mentioned in point 1
  4. Was not an experienced hire myself, but in general it depends on your long term goals and opportunity cost compared to your current progression

For additional questions please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,152 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

First, I view your background as competitive so there's good news there.

1) This is all in your resume. You need to highlight experiences that involve, team management/leadership, strategic thinking, managing/driving a P&L, client/stakeholder management, etc. etc. Feel free to send yours through and I can provide some feedback.

2) I would say you'd come in as a specialist/expert and either a Project Lead/Engagement Manager

3) For networking:

a) Reach out to people in your network

b) Reach out to people once removed from your network

c) Reach out to people with a similar background to you (i.e. same alma mater, same historically underrepresented demographic i.e. gender, orientation, ethnicity, etc., same career switch, etc.)

d) Tailor a message to them specifically both showing interest in them and their journey and demonstrating that you have done your research and could be a valuable hire

e) Play "tag" across calls you get so that you can work your way towards the company/office/role you want

f) Never directly ask for a referral, but "hint" at needing one (this is nuanced and important...happy to talk through wording)

Hi there,

First, I view your background as competitive so there's good news there.

1) This is all in your resume. You need to highlight experiences that involve, team management/leadership, strategic thinking, managing/driving a P&L, client/stakeholder management, etc. etc. Feel free to send yours through and I can provide some feedback.

2) I would say you'd come in as a specialist/expert and either a Project Lead/Engagement Manager

3) For networking:

a) Reach out to people in your network

b) Reach out to people once removed from your network

c) Reach out to people with a similar background to you (i.e. same alma mater, same historically underrepresented demographic i.e. gender, orientation, ethnicity, etc., same career switch, etc.)

d) Tailor a message to them specifically both showing interest in them and their journey and demonstrating that you have done your research and could be a valuable hire

e) Play "tag" across calls you get so that you can work your way towards the company/office/role you want

f) Never directly ask for a referral, but "hint" at needing one (this is nuanced and important...happy to talk through wording)

(edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

175 Meetings

6,901 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, definitely your cv is a good fit for consulting and I strongly recommend it. The role will be the Associate for McK, consultant for BB. To leverage your profile I would apply to a specific practice, trying to network with the related consultants.

Best,
Antonello

Hi, definitely your cv is a good fit for consulting and I strongly recommend it. The role will be the Associate for McK, consultant for BB. To leverage your profile I would apply to a specific practice, trying to network with the related consultants.

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 3.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 134
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case