Experienced and MBA Candidate

BCG McKinsey and Bain Experienced Hire oil & gas
New answer on Jun 16, 2022
8 Answers
200 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 14, 2022

Hello Everyone!

I would like to share my case and gently ask for a feedback and probably a good strategy ?

I am an O&G professional with 15 yrs total experience, and 8 years experience as an operations manager in complex geographies, where I led teams to exceed client's expectations and delivered exceptional results. Recently I have decided to join the consultancy club, and I have been invited to Mckinsey PSG test (thanks for the good materials and packages found here), in the meantime, I have been accepted in a Part-time MBA program at one of the European schools, starting in Q4 2022.

Apart from my experience and industry knowledge, do you think the Part-time MBA would add value during the interviews? Also, could you please share experience of people who have had similar cases as mine in the MBB?

Many thanks in advance ☺️ 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jun 15, 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

Hi there,

I think we had some personal contact already - but here's my take for others to read:

O&G professionals are generally desired if they can manage the transition from having a technical operator mindset to having a more integrated mindset and serving clients.

I went from being to Petroleum Geologist for 6+ years (many different countries, independent oil companies) to becoming an Ops Consultant for McKinsey (unrelated to O&G). Between those two experiences, I did an MBA at a target school (ESADE) but I don't think this is a must.

As for your case, I would recommend the following:

  • Be clear about what attracts you to MBB i.e. expert or generalist track, working more in O&G or exploring other industries, etc.
  • Be clear about your own value proposition to date in relation to your ambitions - you may or may not increase your chances of getting by getting additional vocational training/education e.g. part time MBA
  • If you're doing for an MBA in order to get into MBB, don't waste your time with a mediocre program and do the real thing instead i.e. top ranked EMBA - my personal view though is that an (E)MBA at this point won't be the right move

A coaching session will probably be quite helpful where someone like myself (Experienced Hire at McKinsey, fellow O&G “transitioner”) can give you much more detailed feedback and guidance.

Let me know if you'd like to talk. For now, I hope this helps a bit! 

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 14, 2022
#1 rated and most recommended McKinsey Coach | 97% success rate (tracked) | Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

That's an interesting case! 

A few thoughts:

  • Most of the time, MBAs are useful in consulting because they can make you more attractive to recruiters and because they get you hired directly as an Associate (as opposed to an entry-level role like Business Analyst). However, if you have already so much professional experience, I believe it makes less sense to do one, since you're likely considered for Associate anyway.
  • You can still do an MBA once you get into consulting and the firms pay for it. So you could consider starting with one of the firms, working for a year or two, then taking a break to do an MBA and then coming back to work. 
  • You won't be able to do MBA and work at the same time, even if the MBA is part time. I believe most firms have a sort of condition in the contract that prevents you from doing that.

Hope this helps!
Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jun 14, 2022

Cristian, Thank you for the great insightful answer, especially the part about limitations on MBA while working at firms. I would definitely have to reshape the strategy to join them. Any tips/advice for my interesting case to increase my chances?

Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 14, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I would never advise anyone to judge whether to do or not and MBA only due to how this may look for MBB job hunting, since it´s still a very “small chance”. An MBA is a huge time and money commitment that needs better reasons behind. 

Furthermore, I don´t think that with your level of experience an MBA is the right move now. You would be surrounded by people who are much younger and much less experienced than you. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jun 14, 2022

Clara, I really appreciate your comments, they will definitely help to reset my expectations. From the inside of the club, what do you recommend for someone like me to join and excel?

Lucie
Expert
replied on Jun 16, 2022
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer and coach & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach

Hello there, 

the more work experience you have the less weight your education (depending obviously on the experience, value, progression you did, etc.) It can definitely bring a value having part time MBA, but it is not a deal breaker.  

We do have many experts at BCG without MBA or top tier schools (myself). 

Feel free to reach out if you have any specific answer as an experienced hire. I have 13 yrs industry experience and no consulting background prior joining BCG as part of their leadership team. 

Good luck

Lucie

Was this answer helpful?

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Jun 16, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

Doing the MBA will not help you significantly in preparing for case interviews, if that is what you are asking.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 16, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I agree with the others, I'm not so sure a part-time MBA is required! This is supported by the fact that you have been invited to Mckinsey's PSG.

I would say, try a round of applications/networking/interviews this year. If nothing bears fruit you can always do the part-time MBA next year!

Here's some fit advice for your interviews: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/tell-me-about-yourself-interview-question

And some casing advice: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-to-shift-your-mindset-to-ace-the-case

 

Was this answer helpful?
Eishan
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Jun 14, 2022
Helping consulting aspirants crack the case interview and achieve thier dream job. Bain I LBS MBA I Uber I Bloomberg

I totally agree with Clara - 

The other thing I will add is that you are far to senior to join MBB post and MBA. They are quite strict at hiring at the consultant level where you find people between 5 to 10 years of experience. People who enter with 7-8 years or more of experience already think it is a step down. So if I were you, I would really think about that and possibly work on joining as a lateral hire manager/ specialist in your field. 

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 14, 2022
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

100% agree with Clara!

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz gave the best answer

Moritz

Content Creator
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert
85
Meetings
4,956
Q&A Upvotes
20
Awards
5.0
38 Reviews