Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

279 Meetings

6,961 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

2

Experience interviewing for Partner role at MCK Dubai

I'm looking for guidance on the interviewing process for a Partner role at MCK Middle East.
- Has anyone been through the process? any tips?

- Any PrepLounge coaches who helped place Partners at MCK Middle East specifically? looking forward to connect

I'm looking for guidance on the interviewing process for a Partner role at MCK Middle East.
- Has anyone been through the process? any tips?

- Any PrepLounge coaches who helped place Partners at MCK Middle East specifically? looking forward to connect

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

279 Meetings

6,961 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

The focus in your interviews for this round is specifically on your

  • Personal Experience (PEI Interviews with some twists and turns)
  • Contacts and network, basically, the value you can bring to the firm and it partnership
  • More targeted Problem Solving questions (classic McKinsey case elements such as Structure, Drill, Math)

Make sure to put extra emphasis on the first two since they are the most important criteria and benefits that a partner can bring to McKinsey.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

The focus in your interviews for this round is specifically on your

  • Personal Experience (PEI Interviews with some twists and turns)
  • Contacts and network, basically, the value you can bring to the firm and it partnership
  • More targeted Problem Solving questions (classic McKinsey case elements such as Structure, Drill, Math)

Make sure to put extra emphasis on the first two since they are the most important criteria and benefits that a partner can bring to McKinsey.

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,156 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

For the senior level interviews you are almost never expected to case (so please don't worry about this).

However, you are still expected to be able to analyze obtuse problems in a structured way. Frameworking/structuring is still vital and needs to be paired with deep business/industry expertise.

While I have not placed a Partner at McK in the Middle East, I have placed senior levels across most consulting firms around the world (in particular, those in the Energy, Healthcare, and IT/Tech spaces). Feel free to reach out with any questions!

Hi there,

For the senior level interviews you are almost never expected to case (so please don't worry about this).

However, you are still expected to be able to analyze obtuse problems in a structured way. Frameworking/structuring is still vital and needs to be paired with deep business/industry expertise.

While I have not placed a Partner at McK in the Middle East, I have placed senior levels across most consulting firms around the world (in particular, those in the Energy, Healthcare, and IT/Tech spaces). Feel free to reach out with any questions!

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 40.3k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.5k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 116
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 800+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case