3

Exit opps MBB vs Strategy&

Hello everybody,

What is the difference between the exit opps from Strategy& and an MBB after c.3 years of experience? (for MBAs, corporate strategy roles at F500, etc.)

Thanks!

Hello everybody,

What is the difference between the exit opps from Strategy& and an MBB after c.3 years of experience? (for MBAs, corporate strategy roles at F500, etc.)

Thanks!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hey,

That highlyg depends on the country (geography) and end goal you're asking for, especially if you are looking to transition to the industry - can be quite similar in some countries; in some others there's a huge difference (e.g., London). If your goal is to do an MBA program, then it's pretty much the same chances.

Best

Bruno

Hey,

That highlyg depends on the country (geography) and end goal you're asking for, especially if you are looking to transition to the industry - can be quite similar in some countries; in some others there's a huge difference (e.g., London). If your goal is to do an MBA program, then it's pretty much the same chances.

Best

Bruno

Hey,

Often it's not so much about being open to one and closed to other. The biggest difference I've seen in the geographies I know better (Lisbon and London) is the ease to transition. You can still go pretty much to any other company, but

(i) it's likely that you end up in a lower position in the target company (that said, it's unlikely you can transition to a really big company and get a leadership position in just 2/3 years with a consulting; that happen often in the past but not anymore);

(ii) you need to network and move yourself more (work harder) to get such opportunity, as you don't have so much visibility to client senior positions (that can hire you from the consulting firm if you do a good job) nor your consulting brand is so strong

Bruno

Hey,

Often it's not so much about being open to one and closed to other. The biggest difference I've seen in the geographies I know better (Lisbon and London) is the ease to transition. You can still go pretty much to any other company, but

(i) it's likely that you end up in a lower position in the target company (that said, it's unlikely you can transition to a really big company and get a leadership position in just 2/3 years with a consulting; that happen often in the past but not anymore);

(ii) you need to network and move yourself more (work harder) to get such opportunity, as you don't have so much visibility to client senior positions (that can hire you from the consulting firm if you do a good job) nor your consulting brand is so strong

Bruno

Thanks for your reply.

In my case it's in Continental Europe (not London).

Indeed I guess any exit would be harder with Strategy&, but is there an exit that would be litterally closed to a Strategy& alumn and open to a MBB? I guess PE would be nearly impossible after Strategy& for instance, but is there anything else?

Thanks for your reply.

In my case it's in Continental Europe (not London).

Indeed I guess any exit would be harder with Strategy&, but is there an exit that would be litterally closed to a Strategy& alumn and open to a MBB? I guess PE would be nearly impossible after Strategy& for instance, but is there anything else?

Related case(s)

Telephony Technology Warehouser

Solved 3.6k times
Telephony Technology Warehouser We are a warehouser (B2B) and have been facing a decline in profits since past 2 years. We would like you to figure out why this is happening and provide recommendations to reverse this trend.
4.2 5 288
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

We are a warehouser (B2B) and have been facing a decline in profits since past 2 years. We would like you to figure out why this is happening and provide recommendations to reverse this trend. Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 2.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 112
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 2.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 75
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 700+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 600+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case