Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

137 Meetings

4,482 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

5

Excel for Mckinsey

Pls, Can you tell me about testing process for internship in Mckinsey?

What's format?

What's expectation?

Thank u fro all, especially for answering.

Pls, Can you tell me about testing process for internship in Mckinsey?

What's format?

What's expectation?

Thank u fro all, especially for answering.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

137 Meetings

4,482 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Avetis,
excel is not tested in Mck interview.

Best,
Antonello

Hi Avetis,
excel is not tested in Mck interview.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,416 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Excel skills are not tested in the selection process (in Amazon, for example, they are).

However, it is highly recommendable to be proficent in Excel -not to die during the engagements-.

Hope it helps! Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Excel skills are not tested in the selection process (in Amazon, for example, they are).

However, it is highly recommendable to be proficent in Excel -not to die during the engagements-.

Hope it helps! Cheers,

Clara

Furthermore, the intern process is exactly the same as a normal Business Analyst one. Identical — Clara on Dec 26, 2019

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

41 Meetings

2,352 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Can you better specify to which test you refer?

Can you better specify to which test you refer?

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,337 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

  1. You have to write a test (in Moscow it's currently Imbellus - a simulation game)
  2. You'll have 4 interviews (case+fit) for an intern. You can find out a lot about cases and fit on preplounge

They are not testing your excel skills, but you will lose your job very fast at McKinsey if you start working without them

Best

Hi,

  1. You have to write a test (in Moscow it's currently Imbellus - a simulation game)
  2. You'll have 4 interviews (case+fit) for an intern. You can find out a lot about cases and fit on preplounge

They are not testing your excel skills, but you will lose your job very fast at McKinsey if you start working without them

Best

Book a coaching with Silvia

0 Meetings

1 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Avetis,

the interview process for an internship in McK is the same of a standard hiring. You should expect:

1. A preliminary test: in some offices the standard PST test is being substituted by a new “gaming” test. I’ll suggest you to inform which of the two is in places in the office you are applying. You can find a lot of resources online to practice PST, however, there are no possibility to practice the new “gaming” test

Two rounds of interviews (1 or 2 manager/junior partner in the first round and usually 3 partners or senior partners for the second round). All the interviews will have a first part on fit questions and a second part on case resolution + few minutes at the end for candidate questions.

To prepare the interviews I will suggest the following path:

- Reading come resources (preplounge, Cosentino book, Victor Cheng videos)

- Practice few cases with a peer

- Practice with an expert coach to receive proper feedback and improve you probability of success.

Fell free to contact ne for further information,

Best

Silvia

Hi Avetis,

the interview process for an internship in McK is the same of a standard hiring. You should expect:

1. A preliminary test: in some offices the standard PST test is being substituted by a new “gaming” test. I’ll suggest you to inform which of the two is in places in the office you are applying. You can find a lot of resources online to practice PST, however, there are no possibility to practice the new “gaming” test

Two rounds of interviews (1 or 2 manager/junior partner in the first round and usually 3 partners or senior partners for the second round). All the interviews will have a first part on fit questions and a second part on case resolution + few minutes at the end for candidate questions.

To prepare the interviews I will suggest the following path:

- Reading come resources (preplounge, Cosentino book, Victor Cheng videos)

- Practice few cases with a peer

- Practice with an expert coach to receive proper feedback and improve you probability of success.

Fell free to contact ne for further information,

Best

Silvia

is not about PST or 'gaming' test, I want to know some specific information for preparing EXCEL test. it's separated. — Avetis on Dec 24, 2019

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 861
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 211
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 520
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 444
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 280
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case