expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,673 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

2

estimate the number of employee of any nationalized bank?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,673 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Rajesh,
I would divide the problem into 2:
- Branches: starting from the revenue estimate the number of clients and then of branches in the country. Assume 10 people for an average brach
- Headquarter: starting from the size of the bank estimate the dimension of each department (finance, HR, legal, marketing, ...)

Best,
Antonello

Hi Rajesh,
I would divide the problem into 2:
- Branches: starting from the revenue estimate the number of clients and then of branches in the country. Assume 10 people for an average brach
- Headquarter: starting from the size of the bank estimate the dimension of each department (finance, HR, legal, marketing, ...)

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,368 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

  • For the branches, you can use the benchmark of your own city: e.g. in my hometown with 500k people I have 1 branch per district. And I can make an assumption about the # of people living in a district (# of buildings and # of apartments).
  • Then you make an assumption about cities / rural population and apply less density in rural areas
  • Make assumptions about HQ - e.g. nationalized banks are usually inefficient and for every 5 employees in fields there is 1 in HQ

Best

Hi,

  • For the branches, you can use the benchmark of your own city: e.g. in my hometown with 500k people I have 1 branch per district. And I can make an assumption about the # of people living in a district (# of buildings and # of apartments).
  • Then you make an assumption about cities / rural population and apply less density in rural areas
  • Make assumptions about HQ - e.g. nationalized banks are usually inefficient and for every 5 employees in fields there is 1 in HQ

Best

Related case(s)

From online to offline

Solved 3.5k times
From online to offline We are thinking of establishing a door-to-door distribution of an existing online newspaper in Kolkata, India. We haven't spent much time on how the process would work in practice yet. Can you help us evaluate the feasibilty of the plan?  
4.2 5 175
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

We are thinking of establishing a door-to-door distribution of an existing online newspaper in Kolkata, India. We haven't spent much time on how the process would work in practice yet. Can you help us evaluate the feasibilty of the plan? Open whole case