Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,467 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

3

Entrepreneurial Drive

Hey,

in advance to my McKinsey Interview I had a call with a recruiter and she told me that I should prepare stories where I showed "entrepreneurial drive", "personal impact" and "leadership".

I am not sure what stories I should come up with for entrepreneurial drive. The best example I can come up with is that I have initiated and organized an event series. However, this is not on my CV as it was not career related at all. It was a series of events where there was first a philosophical debate and then a party after.

Would this be a suitable story nevertheless, or is it a bad example to tell about the parties I organized? Other than than I can only tell a few stories about some university projects I did.

Regards,

Helene

Hey,

in advance to my McKinsey Interview I had a call with a recruiter and she told me that I should prepare stories where I showed "entrepreneurial drive", "personal impact" and "leadership".

I am not sure what stories I should come up with for entrepreneurial drive. The best example I can come up with is that I have initiated and organized an event series. However, this is not on my CV as it was not career related at all. It was a series of events where there was first a philosophical debate and then a party after.

Would this be a suitable story nevertheless, or is it a bad example to tell about the parties I organized? Other than than I can only tell a few stories about some university projects I did.

Regards,

Helene

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,467 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Indeed, "entrepreneurial drive" is one of the classics in McK interviews.

However, bear in mind that they are not going to ask something like "tell me an example of entrepreneurial drive", but rather questions such as "tell me a time when you did something impactful outside your area of responsability", "tell me a story where you excelled in something that was outside of what you needed to do", etc.

This said, the events you mention can be good, but depends a bit on how difficult it was/the impact it had/ your personal contribution/etc.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Indeed, "entrepreneurial drive" is one of the classics in McK interviews.

However, bear in mind that they are not going to ask something like "tell me an example of entrepreneurial drive", but rather questions such as "tell me a time when you did something impactful outside your area of responsability", "tell me a story where you excelled in something that was outside of what you needed to do", etc.

This said, the events you mention can be good, but depends a bit on how difficult it was/the impact it had/ your personal contribution/etc.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,588 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Helene,

Organization of events can definetely be a good proof of your entrepreneurial drive.
Did you have a budget for these events? Did you have to look for funds? Did you manage a team of people?
All of these are aspects that are in common with an entrepreneurial experience and that you can leverage on.

Feel free to contact me to describe your experiences and see how you can craft an impactful story around them.

Best,
Luca

Hello Helene,

Organization of events can definetely be a good proof of your entrepreneurial drive.
Did you have a budget for these events? Did you have to look for funds? Did you manage a team of people?
All of these are aspects that are in common with an entrepreneurial experience and that you can leverage on.

Feel free to contact me to describe your experiences and see how you can craft an impactful story around them.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,223 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Helene,
I confirm the entrepreneurial drive is one of the 3 major aspects interviewers are going to look for. The organization of an event series - if you are not an experienced hire - is a good story to tell for this dimension, since you have handled different stakeholders, sponsors, and money. It will be important to summarize this story in order to highlight the main challenges and achievements.

Best,
Antonello

Hi Helene,
I confirm the entrepreneurial drive is one of the 3 major aspects interviewers are going to look for. The organization of an event series - if you are not an experienced hire - is a good story to tell for this dimension, since you have handled different stakeholders, sponsors, and money. It will be important to summarize this story in order to highlight the main challenges and achievements.

Best,
Antonello