expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

373 Meetings

5,778 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

3

Entering consulting with science degree/editor experience

Hi all,

I graduated with a First in biological sciences a few years back and have since worked as a Medical Editor in the publishing industry. I feel consultancy would tick all of my boxes, but have limited business background beyond an economics A-level, so answering case questions and associated business questions on the fly seems tricky currently. In this situation:

A) Where are the best resources for me to swat-up on the basic business acumen required?

B) Does someone with my scientific background stand a chance in the competitive market (I am happy/expect to enter at graduate level).

Thanks,

Hi all,

I graduated with a First in biological sciences a few years back and have since worked as a Medical Editor in the publishing industry. I feel consultancy would tick all of my boxes, but have limited business background beyond an economics A-level, so answering case questions and associated business questions on the fly seems tricky currently. In this situation:

A) Where are the best resources for me to swat-up on the basic business acumen required?

B) Does someone with my scientific background stand a chance in the competitive market (I am happy/expect to enter at graduate level).

Thanks,

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

373 Meetings

5,778 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

Focus on the most common industries in the following priority (sorted by probability of geting a case): 1-retail and CPG; 2-airlines; 3-Telecom; 4-banking; 5-natural resources; 6-tech

There are several sources of info to develop business sense:

1) Cases - you simply solve 50-70 cases and get a broad knowledge of different industries, common pitfalls and questions. The key here - find good partners who already had case interviews with MBB companies

2) Company reports, equity reports, IB roadshow docs - usually have a good overview of company and industries.

3) HBS cases - quite useful, but not sure if lot's of them available publically. Probably worth buying

4) Books - one good book about airlines with numbers and industry analysis can give you all needed industry knowledge

5) News, Industry blogs

For each industry, you should understand:

  • Revenue streams
  • Cost structure
  • Margins
  • Key performance indicators
  • Key revenue drivers
  • Industry trends

I strongly recommend practice drawing structures for each industry - profitability, value chain, etc

Then I will switch to getting functional knowledge: Marketing, supply chain, finance

Good Luck

Hi,

Focus on the most common industries in the following priority (sorted by probability of geting a case): 1-retail and CPG; 2-airlines; 3-Telecom; 4-banking; 5-natural resources; 6-tech

There are several sources of info to develop business sense:

1) Cases - you simply solve 50-70 cases and get a broad knowledge of different industries, common pitfalls and questions. The key here - find good partners who already had case interviews with MBB companies

2) Company reports, equity reports, IB roadshow docs - usually have a good overview of company and industries.

3) HBS cases - quite useful, but not sure if lot's of them available publically. Probably worth buying

4) Books - one good book about airlines with numbers and industry analysis can give you all needed industry knowledge

5) News, Industry blogs

For each industry, you should understand:

  • Revenue streams
  • Cost structure
  • Margins
  • Key performance indicators
  • Key revenue drivers
  • Industry trends

I strongly recommend practice drawing structures for each industry - profitability, value chain, etc

Then I will switch to getting functional knowledge: Marketing, supply chain, finance

Good Luck

Book a coaching with Victoria

3 Meetings

44 Q&A Upvotes

USD 279 / Coaching

Hi,

First of all, congratulations on graduating with a 1st class!

Second of all - I have great news for you. You do need a business background to succeed in consulting. They hire a wide variety of backgrounds because talent needs to have different experiences. In my team my manager had a Geography degree, I have a Banking and we were on the same project.

There are some skills you need to demonstrate - communication, confidence, structure, logic but business acumen is not necessary. If you are determined to read up, I suggest:

a) Economist, FT

b) Definitely, make sure your applicaton answers are structured, you understand industry and company. Ace your interviews and cases.

If you have any other questions or need help on any of stages, let me know

Hi,

First of all, congratulations on graduating with a 1st class!

Second of all - I have great news for you. You do need a business background to succeed in consulting. They hire a wide variety of backgrounds because talent needs to have different experiences. In my team my manager had a Geography degree, I have a Banking and we were on the same project.

There are some skills you need to demonstrate - communication, confidence, structure, logic but business acumen is not necessary. If you are determined to read up, I suggest:

a) Economist, FT

b) Definitely, make sure your applicaton answers are structured, you understand industry and company. Ace your interviews and cases.

If you have any other questions or need help on any of stages, let me know

Book a coaching with Michal

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

51 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi Dean!

Answering to the B part of your question - you do have a chance of entering consulting if you can demonstrate that what you've been doing is the best thing you could be doing in your industry. In other words, you need to have a demonstrated track record of excellence - good uni, first class degree (that helps), and a job that's top job in the publishing industry. Ideally, you would also like to demonstrate some interest in business. As a more radical option, you can consider MBA at a top school.

In addition to Vlad's helpful answer, I would suggest you keep track of Financial Times - it's quite entertaining to read and if touches on many industries. It can then inspire you to read up further on chosen topics.

Good luck!

Michal

Hi Dean!

Answering to the B part of your question - you do have a chance of entering consulting if you can demonstrate that what you've been doing is the best thing you could be doing in your industry. In other words, you need to have a demonstrated track record of excellence - good uni, first class degree (that helps), and a job that's top job in the publishing industry. Ideally, you would also like to demonstrate some interest in business. As a more radical option, you can consider MBA at a top school.

In addition to Vlad's helpful answer, I would suggest you keep track of Financial Times - it's quite entertaining to read and if touches on many industries. It can then inspire you to read up further on chosen topics.

Good luck!

Michal

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 111.6k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils).

According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority.

Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  

4.7 5 27787
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 70.6k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.

4.6 5 5334
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose

Solved 59.8k times
Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose

Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b.

They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors.

In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – launched a new line of aggressively priced work boots. The strong success of this line has caused Duraflex’s management to re-evaluate their position in work boots.

With limited additional resources, the management must now decide if they should focus their efforts on competing with Badger in the work boot sector, or allocate their resources on further strengthening their position with casual boots. The management team approached you and asked for your advice. In order to advise them on their future work boot strategy please prepare first some insights regarding market size and competitive landscape.

4.5 5 12794
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – ... Open whole case

Roland Berger case: Light on!

Solved 58.3k times
Roland Berger case: Light on!

LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve as a hub for the entire region. The products LumCO manufactures can be categorized into Specialties, which are designed and produced by LumCO according to customer specifications (e.g. head lamp casing and lenses in vehicles, luminaires for design lighting applications) and Standards, which encompasses an assortment of components for multiple lighting applications for different industries (fixtures, lenses, luminaires).

Based on the only slight but stable growth outlook in Europe, LumCO is eager to establish the production sites in China and the U.S. as soon as possible and also to begin to distribute their products directly. As a consultant, you are asked by the board of management to assess this plan considering your knowledge of each region and the lighting market in particular.

4.6 5 13959
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve ... Open whole case

DHL Consulting case: Books & Codes

Solved 48.7k times
DHL Consulting case: Books & Codes

A friend of yours recently got promoted to the position of director of a university library. Yesterday, your friend received a call from the Ministry of Education, who offered him to be part of a national RFID pilot with his library. As your friend is unsure if he should pursue this option, he asks you for your advice.

Your task is to assess the RFID technology for his library. How would you approach such a request?

4.6 5 4228
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

A friend of yours recently got promoted to the position of director of a university library. Yesterday, your friend received a call from the Ministry of Education, who offered him to be part of a national RFID pilot with his library. As your friend is unsure if he should pursue this option, he asks ... Open whole case