Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,687 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

6

Engineering graduate moving into consulting

Hello ,

I'm a fresh graduate with a BEng in mech engineering and no prior work experience . What are some career options for me to get into consulting at an MBB firm? What are some alternatives to an expensive MBA at a highly ranked university ?

Hello ,

I'm a fresh graduate with a BEng in mech engineering and no prior work experience . What are some career options for me to get into consulting at an MBB firm? What are some alternatives to an expensive MBA at a highly ranked university ?

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,687 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

You have two different paths:

  • Applying directly for entry level (e.g., BA, etc.): for which we would need to know more details about your uni, grades, extra curricular activities, etc.
  • Starting your carreer somewhere else and applying later:
    • As industry expert: for which you would need to spend some relevant years in the industry and then find the right match.
    • As MBA recruit: as you said, bset from a top school to max. chances.

Best,

Clara

Hello!

You have two different paths:

  • Applying directly for entry level (e.g., BA, etc.): for which we would need to know more details about your uni, grades, extra curricular activities, etc.
  • Starting your carreer somewhere else and applying later:
    • As industry expert: for which you would need to spend some relevant years in the industry and then find the right match.
    • As MBA recruit: as you said, bset from a top school to max. chances.

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,413 Meetings

15,671 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Well, to start with you can apply now, assuming you have good GPA, target school, relevant internships/extracurricular experiences and ideally a referral.

If for whatever reason you don’t want to apply now, the best alternatives to land invitations without an MBA are:

  • 2nd-tier consulting companies
  • Strategy roles in top brands

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Well, to start with you can apply now, assuming you have good GPA, target school, relevant internships/extracurricular experiences and ideally a referral.

If for whatever reason you don’t want to apply now, the best alternatives to land invitations without an MBA are:

  • 2nd-tier consulting companies
  • Strategy roles in top brands

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Julie

100% Recommendation Rate

12 Meetings

61 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

The answer to this question will depend on quite a lot of factors. For instance: is your university a target school, do you have significant leadership / entrepreneurship experience outside of academia ? Depending on your profile, you may need to add experiences to showcase more skills looked for by MBBs.

Typically, doing internships in strategy / consulting / top companies (Google, Amazon, etc), launching companies or demonstrating entrepreneurship / leadership drive, can help make your resume look more attractive.

Hi,

The answer to this question will depend on quite a lot of factors. For instance: is your university a target school, do you have significant leadership / entrepreneurship experience outside of academia ? Depending on your profile, you may need to add experiences to showcase more skills looked for by MBBs.

Typically, doing internships in strategy / consulting / top companies (Google, Amazon, etc), launching companies or demonstrating entrepreneurship / leadership drive, can help make your resume look more attractive.

Dear A,

My cogratulations to your graduation. As regarding for the next steps, first you need to get some career experience (whether this engineering company, ideally with some project management work, or bank or any other sector), you need to show some career traction or profile, and afterwards you may apply to consulting.

If you need any support in order to get the first job or guidance on how to get into consulting, reach out to me, since I have already helped several dozens of people in the Middle East to get their jobs, in particular in UAE and Suadi Arabia.

Best,

André

Dear A,

My cogratulations to your graduation. As regarding for the next steps, first you need to get some career experience (whether this engineering company, ideally with some project management work, or bank or any other sector), you need to show some career traction or profile, and afterwards you may apply to consulting.

If you need any support in order to get the first job or guidance on how to get into consulting, reach out to me, since I have already helped several dozens of people in the Middle East to get their jobs, in particular in UAE and Suadi Arabia.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

322 Meetings

3,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

The safest bet is always networking your way into MBB, especially in current times.

Assuming your background and credentials are ok, always good to participate in events where you can get in touch with MBB consultants and start your networking from there.

MBA ... possible but not the most efficient way and won't guarantee anything either!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

The safest bet is always networking your way into MBB, especially in current times.

Assuming your background and credentials are ok, always good to participate in events where you can get in touch with MBB consultants and start your networking from there.

MBA ... possible but not the most efficient way and won't guarantee anything either!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

23,059 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

You can do all of the below (non of them off-set/counteract the other):

  • Apply now and try your luck (then apply 2 years later with more experience)
  • Do a 1-year MBA...much cheaper
  • Get a job in a related field and progress/advance your career...get more responsibility, roles, promotions, etc.
  • Attend a business academy over the course of a few weeks/months to acquire the necessary business skills and a valuable accreditation (PM me if you'd like to hear some good options)

Hi there,

You can do all of the below (non of them off-set/counteract the other):

  • Apply now and try your luck (then apply 2 years later with more experience)
  • Do a 1-year MBA...much cheaper
  • Get a job in a related field and progress/advance your career...get more responsibility, roles, promotions, etc.
  • Attend a business academy over the course of a few weeks/months to acquire the necessary business skills and a valuable accreditation (PM me if you'd like to hear some good options)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 277
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case