Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,285 Meetings

12,144 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

10

Emailing interviewers for feedback after rejection

Hi everybody,

I have recently interviewed with Simon-Kucher for an internship position. Interviews went good but not great as I had performed better before. That being said, I feel like there was a great fit between the interviewers and me which is why I had some hope that it would work out in the end.

Unfortunately, I received a pretty generic rejection message via email around a week after the interviews without any individual feedback / specific reasons stated. I have already asked for feedback, replying directly to the rejection email. However, I have not received any answer for two weeks now.

I feel like it is very untypical both to receive such impersonal rejection and no feedback once one passes the initial HR stage. Moreover, I would very much like to re-apply with SKP which is why I'd gladly appreciate some feedback on my performance.

Do you feel that it would be appropriate to directly message the Manager I was interviewing with, asking him for feedback on my performance or should I rather just "move on" and accept the situation as it is?

Many thanks!

Hi everybody,

I have recently interviewed with Simon-Kucher for an internship position. Interviews went good but not great as I had performed better before. That being said, I feel like there was a great fit between the interviewers and me which is why I had some hope that it would work out in the end.

Unfortunately, I received a pretty generic rejection message via email around a week after the interviews without any individual feedback / specific reasons stated. I have already asked for feedback, replying directly to the rejection email. However, I have not received any answer for two weeks now.

I feel like it is very untypical both to receive such impersonal rejection and no feedback once one passes the initial HR stage. Moreover, I would very much like to re-apply with SKP which is why I'd gladly appreciate some feedback on my performance.

Do you feel that it would be appropriate to directly message the Manager I was interviewing with, asking him for feedback on my performance or should I rather just "move on" and accept the situation as it is?

Many thanks!

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,285 Meetings

12,144 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry to hear about the rejection.

If the Manager shared his contacts, you can definitely reach out to him.

However, as mentioned by Jamie and Ian, you will likely receive a generic / non practical feedback. There are several legal constraints when rejecting a candidate on what you can say, and consulting companies tend to play safe.

If the Manager didn’t share his contacts, I would not followup and move on.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

Sorry to hear about the rejection.

If the Manager shared his contacts, you can definitely reach out to him.

However, as mentioned by Jamie and Ian, you will likely receive a generic / non practical feedback. There are several legal constraints when rejecting a candidate on what you can say, and consulting companies tend to play safe.

If the Manager didn’t share his contacts, I would not followup and move on.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

203 Meetings

16,447 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Honestly, I would drop it. Even if they do respond, it's extremely likely the feedback isn't "real" and/or isn't actionable.

If you truly want professional feedback, hire a coach. Not only will they not hold any punches but they'll give you concrete, trailored, actionable advice.

Hi there,

Honestly, I would drop it. Even if they do respond, it's extremely likely the feedback isn't "real" and/or isn't actionable.

If you truly want professional feedback, hire a coach. Not only will they not hold any punches but they'll give you concrete, trailored, actionable advice.

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

49 Meetings

901 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hey there,

I used to be a SC at SKP so I can speak for my experience.

Usually (depending on the office), who communicates rejections is the office manager and she does it using a template email.

The only times you will be getting a call from anyone is to communicate an offer to you by the partner. Sometimes partners will also call after a final round informing you about the decision.

Now regarding receiving feedback on your performance - I was an interviewer in the past and I had candidates reaching out to me asking for feedback. Most times our policy is to (1) dont reply or (2) give generic answers. So I wouldnt spend my time pursuing these answers. If you want to know your current level just have a call with an expert and he/she will be able to assess your performance.

Hope you it helps!

Hey there,

I used to be a SC at SKP so I can speak for my experience.

Usually (depending on the office), who communicates rejections is the office manager and she does it using a template email.

The only times you will be getting a call from anyone is to communicate an offer to you by the partner. Sometimes partners will also call after a final round informing you about the decision.

Now regarding receiving feedback on your performance - I was an interviewer in the past and I had candidates reaching out to me asking for feedback. Most times our policy is to (1) dont reply or (2) give generic answers. So I wouldnt spend my time pursuing these answers. If you want to know your current level just have a call with an expert and he/she will be able to assess your performance.

Hope you it helps!

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

4,335 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Agree with Ian, drop it. Its not worth it and such a situaton is not uncommon at all.v Most companies are just appaling in that area of provviding honest post interview feedback. As hard as it is, rejection is part of the process. So accept it gracefully & move on. There is plenty out there to grab, so dont let this shake you.

All the best.

Agree with Ian, drop it. Its not worth it and such a situaton is not uncommon at all.v Most companies are just appaling in that area of provviding honest post interview feedback. As hard as it is, rejection is part of the process. So accept it gracefully & move on. There is plenty out there to grab, so dont let this shake you.

All the best.

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I do not recommend doing so. You can follow up with HR, but reaching out to the manager is too much.

Try to get several sessions with great case partners / current consultants / coaches to get the feedback. Most of the issues are not unique and easily spoted

Best.

Hi,

I do not recommend doing so. You can follow up with HR, but reaching out to the manager is too much.

Try to get several sessions with great case partners / current consultants / coaches to get the feedback. Most of the issues are not unique and easily spoted

Best.

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

56 Meetings

2,470 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there,

Sorry to hear that it didn't work out.

I'd definitely send a friendly email to the manager asking for the key reason(s) why you didn't pass (so you can improve in the future). Going via HR in your instance is a waste of time

  • They may not know / can't say
  • You have nothing to lose at this point
  • It could be beneficial to stay in touch with the person for future reference

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Sorry to hear that it didn't work out.

I'd definitely send a friendly email to the manager asking for the key reason(s) why you didn't pass (so you can improve in the future). Going via HR in your instance is a waste of time

  • They may not know / can't say
  • You have nothing to lose at this point
  • It could be beneficial to stay in touch with the person for future reference

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

195 Meetings

4,965 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there,

I'm sorry to hear about your experience!

I'm afraid it's possible that you'll only receive a generic answer again. I'd rather just move on.

Also, you said you didn't have a great feeling about the interview either - maybe you already know what didn't go that well by yourself.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

I'm sorry to hear about your experience!

I'm afraid it's possible that you'll only receive a generic answer again. I'd rather just move on.

Also, you said you didn't have a great feeling about the interview either - maybe you already know what didn't go that well by yourself.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,587 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Sorry to hear about that :/

I think this is very personal and depends a lot on your style.

If you do write them, do it to have them in the network for the future, but not asking for feedback -that window already closed-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Sorry to hear about that :/

I think this is very personal and depends a lot on your style.

If you do write them, do it to have them in the network for the future, but not asking for feedback -that window already closed-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

145 Meetings

4,168 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Absolutely. The worst thing that can happen is that they will give you a generic answer that doesn't help. Unless you're being rude in the way you're asking for it, this will not affect your chances for a re-application.

Absolutely. The worst thing that can happen is that they will give you a generic answer that doesn't help. Unless you're being rude in the way you're asking for it, this will not affect your chances for a re-application.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Financial CRM

Solved 8.5k times
Financial CRM Your client is a big financial services company in Germany that just implemented a Client Relationship Management (CRM) system. Its intention is to provide the leadership with a real time view into the organisation’s sales channel. Before the introduction of the CRM system the sales teams have maintained the client sales information in separate Excel spread sheets. This made it very complicated for the managers to have an overview of the latest information. At the end of the fiscal year, all sales teams have to migrate their sales data into the new system. They want our advice regarding the necessary change management.
4.1 5 182
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0) |

Your client is a big financial services company in Germany that just implemented a Client Relationship Management (CRM) system. Its intention is to provide the leadership with a real time view into the organisation’s sales channel. Before the introduction of the CRM system the sales teams have main ... Open whole case

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 5.0k times
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 141
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 102
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case