Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

5

Does total investment include also purchase price and depreciation?

Hello,

A logistics company has to choose between "standard trucks"(ST) and "hybrid trucks"(HT) and has the following data:
----------------------------------ST------------------------HT
1. Purchase price: ____$100k___________$150k
2. Maintenance/Yr: _____$5k_____________$8k
3. Insurance/Yr:________$2k_____________$3k
4. Fuel/Yr:______________$18k____________$9k
5. Lifespan: ____________10 Yrs__________10 Yrs
6. Depreciation/Yr: _____$10k____________$15k

So far:
operating costs = $35k/Yr for both ST & HT (maintenance + insurance + fuel + depreciation)
op costs for 10 yrs = $350k for the 10Y lifespan

In this case, depreciation is the annualized cost (used value of the asset) which after the 10Y period will be less than the initial price.

100k in Year1 > 10k from Y1 to Y10, so depreciation cannot include financing/loan premiums.

How do we include the full purchase price (initial investment or financing fees) in the total investment required while still having the depreciation in mind?

Thank you for answering, cheers!

LE:
So basically, the depreciation accounts for way less than the purchase price (assuming a 7% discount rate for future cash flows)

Hello,

A logistics company has to choose between "standard trucks"(ST) and "hybrid trucks"(HT) and has the following data:
----------------------------------ST------------------------HT
1. Purchase price: ____$100k___________$150k
2. Maintenance/Yr: _____$5k_____________$8k
3. Insurance/Yr:________$2k_____________$3k
4. Fuel/Yr:______________$18k____________$9k
5. Lifespan: ____________10 Yrs__________10 Yrs
6. Depreciation/Yr: _____$10k____________$15k

So far:
operating costs = $35k/Yr for both ST & HT (maintenance + insurance + fuel + depreciation)
op costs for 10 yrs = $350k for the 10Y lifespan

In this case, depreciation is the annualized cost (used value of the asset) which after the 10Y period will be less than the initial price.

100k in Year1 > 10k from Y1 to Y10, so depreciation cannot include financing/loan premiums.

How do we include the full purchase price (initial investment or financing fees) in the total investment required while still having the depreciation in mind?

Thank you for answering, cheers!

LE:
So basically, the depreciation accounts for way less than the purchase price (assuming a 7% discount rate for future cash flows)

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi there!

Agree with other comments and would approach it also from a cash flow point of view.

In any case, the math of a typical MBB case is not this long and more straightforward.

Cheers,

Clara

Hi there!

Agree with other comments and would approach it also from a cash flow point of view.

In any case, the math of a typical MBB case is not this long and more straightforward.

Cheers,

Clara

Agree with you that the cash flow is the best approach. What about the table? Depreciation is less than the purchase price.... How can you solve that? — Mihai on Sep 15, 2020

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You will have an initial upfront investment of $100K and then annual depreciation of $10K as well as other annual costs. Based on that you calculate the cash flows, discount them and compare between the two options

Best

Hi,

You will have an initial upfront investment of $100K and then annual depreciation of $10K as well as other annual costs. Based on that you calculate the cash flows, discount them and compare between the two options

Best

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

167 Meetings

4,861 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

The depreciation is the annualized cost for the upfront investment, so if you add the yearly costs including depreciation, you have the upfront costs included already. Adding them would be double-counting.

And because the total depreciation over 10 years is equal to the total investment, you also don't need to consider any salvage value at the end of the investment horizon.

The depreciation is the annualized cost for the upfront investment, so if you add the yearly costs including depreciation, you have the upfront costs included already. Adding them would be double-counting.

And because the total depreciation over 10 years is equal to the total investment, you also don't need to consider any salvage value at the end of the investment horizon.

Thank you for your answer Henning, it made things clearer. I'm still a bit confused by the premiums for financing. Are we assuming that the depreciation includes both annualized costs and financing premiums? 100k today isn't equal to 10k/Yr. for 10 Yrs. — Mihai on Sep 15, 2020 (edited)

i would consider this as a cashflow problem.

will the $50 in extra capex ($150-100) eventually pay off over the investment horizon?

assuming 33% tax rate:

ST outlays:18+2+5-3,3(tax shield from depreciation): ~22

HT outlays:9+3+8-5=~15

you would have a net gain of ~7 if you go for HT per year. depending on the client's wacc, it would make sense the extra invstment :)

i would consider this as a cashflow problem.

will the $50 in extra capex ($150-100) eventually pay off over the investment horizon?

assuming 33% tax rate:

ST outlays:18+2+5-3,3(tax shield from depreciation): ~22

HT outlays:9+3+8-5=~15

you would have a net gain of ~7 if you go for HT per year. depending on the client's wacc, it would make sense the extra invstment :)

btw: equipment financing is not included in this analysis, but it would be eventually addressed in the wacc/irr calculation. if the irr is higher than the cost of financing (assuming 100% debt financing), it would make sense to finance the most expensive equipment (HT) — Thiago on Sep 15, 2020

Thank you for your response. I'm not sure I can follow, in this case assuming the tax deduction 0 and having just that existing data, how do we include the depreciation? 100k today> 10k/yr for the next 10 yrs, so knowing this does the depreciation stand just for the annualized cost? and how can we include the financing premiums to pay the actual price of the trucks? — Mihai on Sep 15, 2020

Also: in this case we don't have enough info to calculate wacc and irr, so the best way is to calculate the savings in annual operating costs and somehow compare with the depreciation and the purchase price (financing options) — Mihai on Sep 15, 2020

assuming no tax credit for depreciation, you wouldnt include it in your cf analysis (dep is a non-cash charge). Thus, you would have to compare the $5/year net gain (HT vs ST opex) with the $50 (HT vs ST capex). Like you said, $50 today > $5/year for the next ten years, so you would opt for the ST equipment — Thiago on Sep 15, 2020

i would be wary to assume no tax credit for depreciation, though.... thats the main reason why companies capitalizes assets — Thiago on Sep 15, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,874 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Mihai,

Just to add to the other answers, here the clear decision point is around time value of money AND cashflows.

Cashflow is super important for companies (and often overlooked). So, you need to recognize that, while these seem like "equal" decisions, ST is the better one as you do not have $50k tied up in cash over this time period (both limiting total cashflow AND sitting there earning 0% returns)

Hi Mihai,

Just to add to the other answers, here the clear decision point is around time value of money AND cashflows.

Cashflow is super important for companies (and often overlooked). So, you need to recognize that, while these seem like "equal" decisions, ST is the better one as you do not have $50k tied up in cash over this time period (both limiting total cashflow AND sitting there earning 0% returns)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Valuation

Valuation case studies require you to estimate how much a firm, patent, or service is worth. For these cases, use the Discounted Cash Flow method or the Industry multiple method.

Net Present Value - NPV

Use the Net Present Value (NPV) to compare investments with different volatile cash-flows over time and quantitatively assess their attractiveness.

Cost-Benefit Analysis

Investments or single business cases need to be evaluated based on a certain set of criteria. Since financial performance is the key criterion in most cases you need to have an idea about future financial impacts. A key tool to asses this impact is the cost-benefit analysis which is used to determine the net effect of potential revenues and costs.

1 Q&A

Opportunity Costs

Opportunity costs are an economic concept to quantify benefits of (discarded) alternatives. They measure the lost benefits that occur if you choose the best alternative instead of the second best one.

Quiz

Related case(s)

EY-Parthenon Case: Nachhaltiges Geschäftsmodell

Solved 8.5k times
EY-Parthenon Case: Nachhaltiges Geschäftsmodell Der Geschäftsführer eines in Deutschland führenden Telekommunikationsanbieters denkt über einen Einstieg in den SVoD (Subscription-Video-on-Demand)-Markt nach. Bevor er jedoch viel Zeit in die detaillierte Marktanalyse steckt, möchte er erstmal das Geschäftsmodell von Onflix, dem derzeit international führenden Anbieter, verstehen. Der Anbieter Onflix hat in den letzten Jahren den Markt revolutioniert. Der Erfolg zeigt sich vor allem in dem weltweit starken Mitgliederwachstum. Gleichzeitig hat sich Onflix zu einem der führenden Produktionsunternehmen für Filme und Serien entwickelt. Um weiterhin einen relevanten Wettbewerbsvorteil zu erhalten, schätzen Analysten, dass Onflix die Ausgaben für Content und Marketing von ca. 10 Mrd. $ in 2018 auf 15,8 Mrd. $ in 2020 steigern wird. Mit diesem starken Anstieg an Content-Ausgaben will sich Onflix gegen neue starke Wettbewerber durchsetzen.
4.5 5 204
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Der Geschäftsführer eines in Deutschland führenden Telekommunikationsanbieters denkt über einen Einstieg in den SVoD (Subscription-Video-on-Demand)-Markt nach. Bevor er jedoch viel Zeit in die detaillierte Marktanalyse steckt, möchte er erstmal das Geschäftsmodell von Onflix, dem derzeit internation ... Open whole case

Gravestone Inc.

Solved 14.1k times
Gravestone Inc. Your client, Gravestone Inc., is a mason producing gravestones situated in Switzerland. He is producing high-quality, hand-crafted gravestones with very skilled labour-force. In the recent past a technology was developed that would allow him to produce his gravestones with much less labour. He is contacting us to make a decision if he should invest in this new technology and if he even should remain in the business itself.    
4.4 5 477
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Your client, Gravestone Inc., is a mason producing gravestones situated in Switzerland. He is producing high-quality, hand-crafted gravestones with very skilled labour-force. In the recent past a technology was developed that would allow him to produce his gravestones with much less labour. He is ... Open whole case

Water flows

Solved 5.4k times
Water flows We are a German owned water provider company based in the south west of the United States. As the biggest water provider in the region we serve the majority of the south west region. We measure our performance using the Economic Value Add (EVA) valuation technique. We are currently at a negative EVA level; what do you think we should do to achieve a positive EVA?  
3.4 5 73
| Rating: (3.4 / 5.0)

We are a German owned water provider company based in the south west of the United States. As the biggest water provider in the region we serve the majority of the south west region. We measure our performance using the Economic Value Add (EVA) valuation technique. We are currently at a negative EV ... Open whole case

Caribbean Island – MBB Final Round

Solved 4.6k times
Caribbean Island – MBB Final Round A wealthy client has recently bought an island in the Caribbean. She has engaged us to identify possible uses for her new island.
4.6 5 257
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

A wealthy client has recently bought an island in the Caribbean. She has engaged us to identify possible uses for her new island. Open whole case

Car rental market entry strategy

Solved 4.5k times
Car rental market entry strategy The client is CarRentalCo, a global car rental company present on the European and North American markets. In Europe, it is present in most EU countries but has not yet entered the Baltic countries. CarRentalCo has asked us to determine whether or not they should enter the Baltic (Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania being here considered as one market) and, if so, what should their entry strategy be.
4.4 5 206
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

The client is CarRentalCo, a global car rental company present on the European and North American markets. In Europe, it is present in most EU countries but has not yet entered the Baltic countries. CarRentalCo has asked us to determine whether or not they should enter the Baltic (Estonia, Latvia an ... Open whole case