Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,469 Meetings

16,942 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

4

Does Tier 2 include the big 4 strategy consulting arms (Parthenon and Strategy&) in the U.S.?

I've seen some include strategy groups of the big 4, such as Parthenon and Strategy&, under Tier 2 while others say they're still big 4. I don't understand why these strategy groups wouldn't be included in tier 2 as they were once independent strategy firms before they were acquired. Are other tier 2 firms, such as Oliver Wymann or LEK, better than Parthernon or Strategy& in the U.S.? I'm specifically interested in going into brand management or focusing on marketing.

Based on my interests, will joining MBB, instead of the aformentioned firms, provide me with more opporutnities? I've read MBB is best if you want to go into PE, which I'm not interested in.  

I've seen some include strategy groups of the big 4, such as Parthenon and Strategy&, under Tier 2 while others say they're still big 4. I don't understand why these strategy groups wouldn't be included in tier 2 as they were once independent strategy firms before they were acquired. Are other tier 2 firms, such as Oliver Wymann or LEK, better than Parthernon or Strategy& in the U.S.? I'm specifically interested in going into brand management or focusing on marketing.

Based on my interests, will joining MBB, instead of the aformentioned firms, provide me with more opporutnities? I've read MBB is best if you want to go into PE, which I'm not interested in.  

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,469 Meetings

16,942 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

The definition of Tier 2 for strategy consulting is pretty “fluid”. Different people consider different companies as Tier 2.

In general, I would consider “clear” Tier 2: Oliver Wyman, Strategy&, Kearney and Roland Berger.

However, that also depends on the country. In some geographies, some so-called Tier 2 are stronger than even MBB (eg, Strategy& in the Middle East is stronger than Bain). Moreover, the same Tier 2 may have a very different penetration in different countries (eg Roland Berger in Germany has a very strong presence compared to the one they have in the United States).

Brand management and marketing is not a clear focus for strategy consulting companies – that’s a very specific niche. Usually you join as a generalist and may cover a variety of sectors.

If you want to focus specifically on marketing from the beginning, you may want to look for a boutique (however exit opportunities with that will be more limited).

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

The definition of Tier 2 for strategy consulting is pretty “fluid”. Different people consider different companies as Tier 2.

In general, I would consider “clear” Tier 2: Oliver Wyman, Strategy&, Kearney and Roland Berger.

However, that also depends on the country. In some geographies, some so-called Tier 2 are stronger than even MBB (eg, Strategy& in the Middle East is stronger than Bain). Moreover, the same Tier 2 may have a very different penetration in different countries (eg Roland Berger in Germany has a very strong presence compared to the one they have in the United States).

Brand management and marketing is not a clear focus for strategy consulting companies – that’s a very specific niche. Usually you join as a generalist and may cover a variety of sectors.

If you want to focus specifically on marketing from the beginning, you may want to look for a boutique (however exit opportunities with that will be more limited).

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

294 Meetings

25,279 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Big4 is a subset of Tier 2! So, Tier 1 is only The Big Three (MBB). Tier 2 is Big4 AND a bunch of others (you mentioned a few i.e. OW, LEK).

The best way to check all os this and understand relative rankings is to simply google rankings :)

If you'd like to focus on brand management/marketing, you generally will need to go more boutique (i.e. not Tier 1 OR Tier 2)

Hi there,

Big4 is a subset of Tier 2! So, Tier 1 is only The Big Three (MBB). Tier 2 is Big4 AND a bunch of others (you mentioned a few i.e. OW, LEK).

The best way to check all os this and understand relative rankings is to simply google rankings :)

If you'd like to focus on brand management/marketing, you generally will need to go more boutique (i.e. not Tier 1 OR Tier 2)

Book a coaching with Pedro

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

190 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

I am not sure any of those firms (MBB, tier2, Big4) focuses on marketing/ brand management.

Regarding PE, Bain and EY-Parthenon are particularly strong in that area, quite above all other competitors.

Regarding your question on tier2, Parthenon was able to retain its core values, practices and talent even after being acquired by EY (probably because the founder Bill Achtmeyer remained leading EY-P). Also because there was a well managed integration and no relevant overlap on how it was done. So definitely a Tier2 for EYP.

Not sure whether this was the case for the other Big4 acquisitions/strategy arms in the US.

Hi there,

I am not sure any of those firms (MBB, tier2, Big4) focuses on marketing/ brand management.

Regarding PE, Bain and EY-Parthenon are particularly strong in that area, quite above all other competitors.

Regarding your question on tier2, Parthenon was able to retain its core values, practices and talent even after being acquired by EY (probably because the founder Bill Achtmeyer remained leading EY-P). Also because there was a well managed integration and no relevant overlap on how it was done. So definitely a Tier2 for EYP.

Not sure whether this was the case for the other Big4 acquisitions/strategy arms in the US.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

82 Meetings

7,849 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

In addition to what other coaches have said, if you are keen on Marketing check out Accenture (Accenture Interactive). 

In addition to what other coaches have said, if you are keen on Marketing check out Accenture (Accenture Interactive). 

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Stock-outs at 'Create Music Inc'

Solved 4.7k times
Stock-outs at 'Create Music Inc' We are a large American music company with 40% market share and $50 billion revenue. Last holiday season the retailers were unable to replenish our CDs on their shelves because of our large degree of stockouts. We would like you to figure out why this happened.
4.0 5 246
| Rating: (4.0 / 5.0)

We are a large American music company with 40% market share and $50 billion revenue. Last holiday season the retailers were unable to replenish our CDs on their shelves because of our large degree of stockouts. We would like you to figure out why this happened. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 126
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case