Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,695 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

3

Does Strategy& UAE ask during 3rd rounds for case presentation?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,695 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Honestly, I would be surprised, since usually you get a written case only once per process.

However, this is the typical question that HR should help you with.

For written cases: remember that the skillset tested is the same than in the "usual" cases, hence, all the practice you may have done totally plays in your favor.

One important point to add is the need to be very 80-20, structured and to the point, since the prep time is very short, so we need discipline with the analysis to have enaugh time to prep the communication strategy.

There are many many entries in thsi same Q&A regarding written cases, hence, I would recommend you to look with the keywords "written case"

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Honestly, I would be surprised, since usually you get a written case only once per process.

However, this is the typical question that HR should help you with.

For written cases: remember that the skillset tested is the same than in the "usual" cases, hence, all the practice you may have done totally plays in your favor.

One important point to add is the need to be very 80-20, structured and to the point, since the prep time is very short, so we need discipline with the analysis to have enaugh time to prep the communication strategy.

There are many many entries in thsi same Q&A regarding written cases, hence, I would recommend you to look with the keywords "written case"

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

23,100 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

The best way to be sure is to follow-up with HR to confirm what to expect for the format.

I've seen 3rd round interviews go either way (from a "casual" chat/fit with a Partner, to a full 2-interview fit+case).

General rule is to be prepared for anything and you won't be disappointed/caught off gaurd :)

Hi there,

The best way to be sure is to follow-up with HR to confirm what to expect for the format.

I've seen 3rd round interviews go either way (from a "casual" chat/fit with a Partner, to a full 2-interview fit+case).

General rule is to be prepared for anything and you won't be disappointed/caught off gaurd :)

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

939 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi, I've coached >15 candidates for S& MENA across Associate to Principal.

Generally yes for most positions (excl Principal) a case is also the final stage of the process (but also part of the 2nd round)

Hi, I've coached >15 candidates for S& MENA across Associate to Principal.

Generally yes for most positions (excl Principal) a case is also the final stage of the process (but also part of the 2nd round)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.2k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 107
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 105
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case