Does seniority of referee matters?

Referral
New answer on Jul 21, 2021
5 Answers
110 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 20, 2021

Hi Experts,

I am applying to positions in SEA, where some T2 firms have relatively small offices and currently only employ junior consultants who mostly work less than 2 years with the firm (start after their graduation). I would like to know if it will worth the effort to get a referral from junior consultants? And, how about newly joined consultants (less than 6 months in)?

Thank you in advance

Note: I have secured referrals for MBBs, and trying to maximize # of interviews elsewhere

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ken
Expert
replied on Jul 21, 2021
Ex-McKinsey London final round interviewer

If it's a small office than inherently seniority matters less and so I would definitely do the networking. 

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 21, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Definitely get referred than nothing at all. And yes, the senior the better but if you dont have options, go with junior person.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 21, 2021
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi there,

Any referral is better than no referral. If you can choose between a senior person and a junior one, definitely go with the senior, it will increase the chances to get an interview. If that's not possible, go with the junior one, it will still be better than applying without referrals.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 21, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

First priority: Get a referral

Second priority: Get a higher level referral

The difference in odds between no referral and a low-level referal is far higher than the gap between two referrals of different seniorities!

Get that referral! Any referral!

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 21, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | Imbellus Expert

Hey there,

There is an easy formula. The more

  • referrals
  • diverse
  • senior

the better will be your chances to move to the interviews or aptitude test stage of the application.

Also, a referral is better than no referral, so if you can only get one from a junior colleague, still go for it!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ken gave the best answer

Ken

Ex-McKinsey London final round interviewer
82
Meetings
6,277
Q&A Upvotes
22
Awards
31 Reviews