Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

4,058 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

9

Does McKinsey only have candidate-led interviews for London BA 1st round?

I have 1st round interviews for the BA London position in late-February and was wondering whether the office could ask interviewer-led cases.

I have 1st round interviews for the BA London position in late-February and was wondering whether the office could ask interviewer-led cases.

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

4,058 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

All first round cases for McKinsey London BA interviews are interviewer-led. The only exception is final round where historically there have been interviewers who's cases have been candidate-led. However they would be more of an exception than the norm. Good luck!

All first round cases for McKinsey London BA interviews are interviewer-led. The only exception is final round where historically there have been interviewers who's cases have been candidate-led. However they would be more of an exception than the norm. Good luck!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,374 Meetings

14,150 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

As a standard McKinsey uses an interviewer-led approach. I helped candidates who got candidate-led cases in final rounds, but as mentioned by Ken that's not common.

I agree with Vlad that if you are good with a candidate-led case you won’t have issues with an interviewer led one - just be aware the interviewer may stop you while you are presenting and ask to move to the next topic.

On the other hand, people familiar with interviewer-led cases usually find candidate-led ones more challenging, as they are not used to drive the case. This is a common negative feedback that candidates who prepared solely with an interviewer-led approach get at BCG and Bain.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

As a standard McKinsey uses an interviewer-led approach. I helped candidates who got candidate-led cases in final rounds, but as mentioned by Ken that's not common.

I agree with Vlad that if you are good with a candidate-led case you won’t have issues with an interviewer led one - just be aware the interviewer may stop you while you are presenting and ask to move to the next topic.

On the other hand, people familiar with interviewer-led cases usually find candidate-led ones more challenging, as they are not used to drive the case. This is a common negative feedback that candidates who prepared solely with an interviewer-led approach get at BCG and Bain.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

3,611 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there,

McK interviews are very standardized across offices, hence I would not expect an interviewee-led format unless they implement a bigger change in their processes globally (not on the horizon just yet).

What does this mean for you?

I am coming from the interviewer-led McKinsey style case and I can definitely tell you that it makes a difference for the candidates I coached in how they study and how they approach cases.

A one size fits all approach does not work in my opinion, especially when we are talking about the level of competitiveness and the low offer rate in MBB. You want to be well prepared for each type of case and use the different logistics at play to your advantage.

That being said, the same principles of problem-solving prowess apply in both types of interviews. However, interviewer-led cases are very formulaic in nature and there is a certain checklist of habits (what do and when) you should employ to go through in order to maximize your performance (more on that below). And this checklist is quite different from an interviewee-led case.

While in an interviewee-led case, the main goal is to reach a sound recommendation after going through your issue, analyzing data, etc., the main goal in a McKinsey case is to provide sound and self-standing answers to each individual question (structure, math, exhibit). Think of the latter as a series of mini-cases. More often than not, there will not even be a synthesis/summary in the end (unless your structuring part was weak).

Hence, you should tackle each individual question in a specific way. When you know what actions you should do for each type of question, it is easier for you to focus, be creative, and be structured throughout each question. I think they are much easier to solve as you have to worry only about one problem at a time.

As a result, in a McK case it is also much less about the correct result or solution (except for the numerical part), but much more about how you approach, how you solve, and how you communicate. It is very difficult to actually go off a tangent and not reach an outcome in the end, whereas in an interviewee-led you always run the risk to investigate some completely irrelevant parts of the issue tree, lose time, then come up with a faulty conclusion.

For these reasons, I believe that you should prepare a set of common skills (structuring, math, exhibit interpretation, communication), which are relevant for both types of cases, however, study and internalize a different game plan and approach for each type of interview.

Then, practice, practice, practice each type of case individually and make it clear at the beginning of each session what the case should be like.

Also, I can recommend you to switch to the interviewer role in some cases. This will give you new and interesting insights into the differences between both approaches.

Let me know if you need any help! I have specialized in the McKinsey interviewer-led format and created a strong and structured approach for each type of question.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

McK interviews are very standardized across offices, hence I would not expect an interviewee-led format unless they implement a bigger change in their processes globally (not on the horizon just yet).

What does this mean for you?

I am coming from the interviewer-led McKinsey style case and I can definitely tell you that it makes a difference for the candidates I coached in how they study and how they approach cases.

A one size fits all approach does not work in my opinion, especially when we are talking about the level of competitiveness and the low offer rate in MBB. You want to be well prepared for each type of case and use the different logistics at play to your advantage.

That being said, the same principles of problem-solving prowess apply in both types of interviews. However, interviewer-led cases are very formulaic in nature and there is a certain checklist of habits (what do and when) you should employ to go through in order to maximize your performance (more on that below). And this checklist is quite different from an interviewee-led case.

While in an interviewee-led case, the main goal is to reach a sound recommendation after going through your issue, analyzing data, etc., the main goal in a McKinsey case is to provide sound and self-standing answers to each individual question (structure, math, exhibit). Think of the latter as a series of mini-cases. More often than not, there will not even be a synthesis/summary in the end (unless your structuring part was weak).

Hence, you should tackle each individual question in a specific way. When you know what actions you should do for each type of question, it is easier for you to focus, be creative, and be structured throughout each question. I think they are much easier to solve as you have to worry only about one problem at a time.

As a result, in a McK case it is also much less about the correct result or solution (except for the numerical part), but much more about how you approach, how you solve, and how you communicate. It is very difficult to actually go off a tangent and not reach an outcome in the end, whereas in an interviewee-led you always run the risk to investigate some completely irrelevant parts of the issue tree, lose time, then come up with a faulty conclusion.

For these reasons, I believe that you should prepare a set of common skills (structuring, math, exhibit interpretation, communication), which are relevant for both types of cases, however, study and internalize a different game plan and approach for each type of interview.

Then, practice, practice, practice each type of case individually and make it clear at the beginning of each session what the case should be like.

Also, I can recommend you to switch to the interviewer role in some cases. This will give you new and interesting insights into the differences between both approaches.

Let me know if you need any help! I have specialized in the McKinsey interviewer-led format and created a strong and structured approach for each type of question.

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,323 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

McKinsey does Interviewer-led cases.

Please get prepared ASAP! Concerned that you have these interviews in 4 weeks and believe McKinsey to be candidate-led...

Hi there,

McKinsey does Interviewer-led cases.

Please get prepared ASAP! Concerned that you have these interviews in 4 weeks and believe McKinsey to be candidate-led...

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,164 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

McKinsey is Interviewer led not candidate led

McKinsey is Interviewer led not candidate led

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,398 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You can expect that it will be mostly interviewer-led in the first round, but you never know. I recommend preparing in a candidate-led format. If you are good with cases, you should not care who leads the case at all.

Best

Hi,

You can expect that it will be mostly interviewer-led in the first round, but you never know. I recommend preparing in a candidate-led format. If you are good with cases, you should not care who leads the case at all.

Best

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,589 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Don't worry too much about that. First of all, it's a myth that in McKinsey you find only interviewer-led cases. Secondly, most of the time you won't even notice at the beginning if it's an interviewer-led or a candidate-led case, you will write down your structure as you did in standard cases.

The only difference is that the interviewer could decide to "guide" you, asking specific questions or requiring specific analyses. On the one hand you will be a bit more under pressure, since you have a specific question that you have to answer in a sort time, but on the other hand you are guided towards the solution and you don't have to worry of missing the fundamental steps for resolution.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Don't worry too much about that. First of all, it's a myth that in McKinsey you find only interviewer-led cases. Secondly, most of the time you won't even notice at the beginning if it's an interviewer-led or a candidate-led case, you will write down your structure as you did in standard cases.

The only difference is that the interviewer could decide to "guide" you, asking specific questions or requiring specific analyses. On the one hand you will be a bit more under pressure, since you have a specific question that you have to answer in a sort time, but on the other hand you are guided towards the solution and you don't have to worry of missing the fundamental steps for resolution.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,468 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

This is what literature sais, but don´t get obsessed with interviewer/interviewee lead and get your eyes on the ball: the real business problem posed

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

This is what literature sais, but don´t get obsessed with interviewer/interviewee lead and get your eyes on the ball: the real business problem posed

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,275 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

the standard is the interviewer-led interview. However, I suggest you to prepare for the candidate-led cases. If you are good at candidate-led cases, it will be very easy for you to adapt to interviewer-led ones as well, they are quite similar.

What you need is to practice more and more and you will soon notice it.

Here are some of my cases you could use for practicing:
(with the interviewer-led ones, too)

For Beginner level:

Laundry Chain – Revenue Increase
https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/beginner/laundry-chain-revenue-increase-215

Launching Caskets in North Africa - 1st Round BAIN case
https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/beginner/launching-caskets-in-north-africa-1st-round-bain-case-225

For Intermediate level:
Grain Co-operative – Brand Launch
https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/intermediate/grain-co-operative-brand-launch-217

Case with a twist: Chinese Alloy Wheels – US Market Entry
https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/case-with-a-twist-chinese-alloy-wheels-us-market-entry-226

For Advanced level/the real one and used for final rounds:
Non-Profit Museum Revenue Increase
https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/advanced/mbb-final-round-case-non-profit-museum-revenue-increase-219

Let me know if you need any further help.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

the standard is the interviewer-led interview. However, I suggest you to prepare for the candidate-led cases. If you are good at candidate-led cases, it will be very easy for you to adapt to interviewer-led ones as well, they are quite similar.

What you need is to practice more and more and you will soon notice it.

Here are some of my cases you could use for practicing:
(with the interviewer-led ones, too)

For Beginner level:

Laundry Chain – Revenue Increase
https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/beginner/laundry-chain-revenue-increase-215

Launching Caskets in North Africa - 1st Round BAIN case
https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/beginner/launching-caskets-in-north-africa-1st-round-bain-case-225

For Intermediate level:
Grain Co-operative – Brand Launch
https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/intermediate/grain-co-operative-brand-launch-217

Case with a twist: Chinese Alloy Wheels – US Market Entry
https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/case-with-a-twist-chinese-alloy-wheels-us-market-entry-226

For Advanced level/the real one and used for final rounds:
Non-Profit Museum Revenue Increase
https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/advanced/mbb-final-round-case-non-profit-museum-revenue-increase-219

Let me know if you need any further help.

Cheers,

GB

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 572
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.9k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case