Does McKinsey do market sizing

estimation
Edited on Aug 17, 2021
4 Answers
719 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 29, 2021

I have yet to come across a market sizing case for McKinsey. Is this not something they test?

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Aug 17, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

-----

UPDATE

I have written a detailed insider perspective on the McKinsey case interview here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/mckinsey-interview

-----

For McKinsey, market sizing is only relevant as part of a case but will not be the whole case. Every McKinsey case interview consists of 3 question types

1. Structure
2. Chart
3. Math

If market sizing is requested it will be the math question of the case and is more straightforward and less time consuming since you only have around 5-7 minutes for each question.

Cheers,
Florian

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 30, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

McKinsey does have market sizing – I helped a few candidates who got them. How frequently they appear depends on the country. Having said that, in general they are not common.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 29, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Yes it does occur! However, as Florian noted, they tend to be "short and sharp" and as part of a larger case. Of course, this would generally be tied more to a market entry/product launch or an acquisition

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 01, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, I confirm McK assesses candidates with market sizing: The frequency depends on the country, oftentimes they are pretty frequent (30%+ of the interviews)

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months
918
Meetings
15,105
Q&A Upvotes
88
Awards
5.0
410 Reviews