2

Does Mckinsey consider students from The University of The Arts London

By searching the target schools of the top 3 consultancy companies, I did not see any art school showing in the list. I wonder if art school (for example, London College of Fashion) is considered by MBB?

By searching the target schools of the top 3 consultancy companies, I did not see any art school showing in the list. I wonder if art school (for example, London College of Fashion) is considered by MBB?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

913 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Disagreeing slightly with Vlad here - while there are many people with unconventional backgrounds at MBB (a guy I worked with was an olympic triathlete and held a world record), these people have to really stand out and have something outstanding about them.

If you just graduated from London College of Fashion (LCF) and applied to McKinsey straight out of Uni, your chances are slim. However, if (for example) you graduate from LCF, work as a designer (either after or while still at uni) and have your own fashion brand where maybe you source materials from India, this can build a powerful story and make your CV special and unique.

Cheers,

Alessandro

Disagreeing slightly with Vlad here - while there are many people with unconventional backgrounds at MBB (a guy I worked with was an olympic triathlete and held a world record), these people have to really stand out and have something outstanding about them.

If you just graduated from London College of Fashion (LCF) and applied to McKinsey straight out of Uni, your chances are slim. However, if (for example) you graduate from LCF, work as a designer (either after or while still at uni) and have your own fashion brand where maybe you source materials from India, this can build a powerful story and make your CV special and unique.

Cheers,

Alessandro

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Yes, MBB companies love the people with the diverse and non-common backgrounds.

Target school = schools where the MBBs organize the professional / hiring events. MBBs hire a lot from non-target schools as well.

It may sound controversial but I've seen many examples when MBB companies cared much more about the people with the non-traditional background than about the regular candidates. In my office, there were at least 3 conservatory graduates, a couple of world-known artists and even one film director.

I recommend talking to the HR and they will help you.

Best!

Hi,

Yes, MBB companies love the people with the diverse and non-common backgrounds.

Target school = schools where the MBBs organize the professional / hiring events. MBBs hire a lot from non-target schools as well.

It may sound controversial but I've seen many examples when MBB companies cared much more about the people with the non-traditional background than about the regular candidates. In my office, there were at least 3 conservatory graduates, a couple of world-known artists and even one film director.

I recommend talking to the HR and they will help you.

Best!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.8k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 851
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 3.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 197
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 131
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.1k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 28
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.1k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 44
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case