expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

100% Recommendation Rate

83 Meetings

729 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

3

Does MBB hire from university in the spring for full time?

MBB

I am curious as to if people ever drop out or they reopen the hiring process for select candidates who were unsuccessful in the fall?

I am curious as to if people ever drop out or they reopen the hiring process for select candidates who were unsuccessful in the fall?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

100% Recommendation Rate

83 Meetings

729 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,
firms hire all year long. In case of failure you can usually reapply after 12-18 months, it depends on the company and on how do you agree with interviewers/HR during the final feedback.

If you would like to work on negative feedback received or to set-up a structured preparation plan until the spring feel free to text me.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
firms hire all year long. In case of failure you can usually reapply after 12-18 months, it depends on the company and on how do you agree with interviewers/HR during the final feedback.

If you would like to work on negative feedback received or to set-up a structured preparation plan until the spring feel free to text me.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,686 Meetings

3,022 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

in some (eg UK) the process for uni recruiting is structured with specific deadlines and you won’t be able to apply after that. In others (eg Italy) recruiting is done all year long. Having said that, you have normally 24 months of ban if you are not successful, unless otherwise communicated by the company (the ban can be reduced to 12 or even 6 months in specific situations).

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

in some (eg UK) the process for uni recruiting is structured with specific deadlines and you won’t be able to apply after that. In others (eg Italy) recruiting is done all year long. Having said that, you have normally 24 months of ban if you are not successful, unless otherwise communicated by the company (the ban can be reduced to 12 or even 6 months in specific situations).

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

126 Meetings

505 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

You need to typically wait for another 12 months in order to apply again for MBB, given the circumstances will be unlikely to change in a shorter period of time.

Regards,

Deniz

Hi,

You need to typically wait for another 12 months in order to apply again for MBB, given the circumstances will be unlikely to change in a shorter period of time.

Regards,

Deniz