Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Does DHLC pay for languages courses?

Hi DHLC,

I was wondering if you pay language courses, e.g. German in the German office for your employees. As I understand, it is not necessary to be able to speak German to get hired but it is always great to get some basics when living in the country.

Best

Hi DHLC,

I was wondering if you pay language courses, e.g. German in the German office for your employees. As I understand, it is not necessary to be able to speak German to get hired but it is always great to get some basics when living in the country.

Best

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi! I just wanted to add some of my personal experience to Max's answer. As a non-German speaker, I am currently taking advantage of the individual German lessons paid by DHL Consulting and I am very happy with the quality of the school. Plus, it is located right in front of the office, which is extremely convenient. I hope that helps!

Hi! I just wanted to add some of my personal experience to Max's answer. As a non-German speaker, I am currently taking advantage of the individual German lessons paid by DHL Consulting and I am very happy with the quality of the school. Plus, it is located right in front of the office, which is extremely convenient. I hope that helps!

Hi there!

We do offer to pay German courses our non-German-speaking colleagues in Bonn.
And you are right - you don't need to speak or learn German to work at DHLC. However, it certainly helps with your daily life in Germany.

Kind regards
Max

Hi there!

We do offer to pay German courses our non-German-speaking colleagues in Bonn.
And you are right - you don't need to speak or learn German to work at DHLC. However, it certainly helps with your daily life in Germany.

Kind regards
Max