Does BCG also have an application ban like McKinsey?

BCG BCG McKinsey and Bain McKinsey
New answer on Sep 24, 2021
7 Answers
122 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 19, 2021

Hi. Does BCG also have a similar process of not allowing reapplications like McKinsey?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 20, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | Imbellus Expert

Hey there,

Yes. If you are banned make sure to improve 2 of the 4 metrics on your resume:

  1. Academics
  2. Work experience
  3. Extracurricular activities
  4. Experience abroad

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 20, 2021
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi there,

Yes, BCG (as most consulting companies) also uses a ban period.

The logic of the ban is that you can definitely be a suitable candidate in the future but you have to improve your performance first and that will take some time (in most cases, the ban is within 12 and 24 months).

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 20, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Yup!

It's generally 12-24 months.

Too improve your chances on the next go, make sure you've built up your resume/professional experience, networked extensively, improved your resume itself, and improved any weaknesses in terms of casing/fit (if you failed in the interview round).

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Sep 24, 2021
#1 CoachingPlus Expert | 100% no-nonsense | BCG Dubai PL | 2021 Real MBB+ Cases | Case/PEI/Fit/CV | 6+ years Consulting

Yes.

BCG does.

So do many other consults.

This is done for a couple of purposes:

  • To prevent constant and immediate reapplication
  • To enforce time to improve your application and profile
Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 21, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi!

Yes, and it usually ranges between 12 and 24 months. 

Best,

Anto

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
replied on Sep 20, 2021
Bain & Company Project Leader | 200+ interviews conducted | 5+ years of coaching and mentoring

Hi there,

This is indeed an interesting question which is probably relevant for quite a lot of users, so I am happy to provide my perspective on it:

  • Yes, BCG (as many other consulting and non-consulting companies) has a reapplication ban like McKinsey.
  • The reason for companies to have such a ban is pretty simple: When an application was not successful, companies imply that you still need more relevant experience for this position (in terms of academics, work experience, international experience or extracurricular activities).
  • With most consulting companies, the reapplication ban lasts for 12-24 months and applies globally (in theory, yet there are instances where one might bypass it).
  • In case you want to reapply after being rejected, I would advise you to contact the recruiting department first and speak openly about your will to reapply.

In case you have more questions related to the reapplication ban, please feel free to contact me directly.

I hope this helps,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
replied on Sep 20, 2021
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | >90% candidate success rate | Personalized approach

Hello,

Yes, my understanding is that most consulting companies have some sort of time ban for reapplications, and BCG certainly does. They may reevaluate that for exceptional circumstances, but generally the purpose of the ban is to give people sufficient time to gain experience and meaningfully improve aspects of their application.

Was this answer helpful?
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | Imbellus Expert
440
Meetings
9,539
Q&A Upvotes
29
Awards
186 Reviews