Does anyone know which firms are hiring in Dubai?

Bain BCG Big Four - Strategy MBB strategy&
New answer on Jul 17, 2020
3 Answers
866 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 16, 2020

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous replied on Jul 17, 2020

Dear A,

The situation now is that market is still sleeping in the summer low season. The recruiting activities and most of the firms McKinsey, BCG, Bain, Roland Kearney, Strategy&, Kearney and other firms will strongly resume in September, after most people get back from their vacations.

In general there will be reduced intake this year, since also many people starts later this year, but the market is still prospective. So to be specific BCG would resume hiring strongle. Now their hiring is not that strong, Startegy& will also recover after August, Roland Berger is already actively looking and doing recruiting events online, especially also for American University of Beirut and other Business Schools, Oliver Wyman and Kearney have been more active recently.

In order to give you mre insight from the market, reach out to me.

Best,

André

Was this answer helpful?
5
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 16, 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Things are starting to kick back up! Exact timelines (including start dates, in-cycle vs out of cycle, etc.) do vary, but in general we're seeing momentum here.

I highly recommend you actually reach out to any companies you're interested in to find out - it's an excellent excuse to flag your interest + name.

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 16, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

MBB re-activated globally, from approx. 2-3 weeks ago.

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B on Jul 18, 2020

Not true for BCG North America