Do you have higher possibility of passing a CV screening if you CV is from a headhunter versus internal referal?

Referral
New answer 11 hours ago
9 Answers
50 Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 13, 2021

Which one would you have higher possibility of passing a CV screening if you CV is from a headhunter versus internal referal?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Mariam
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Oct 14, 2021
Ex-Bain | ~5 years of consulting experience in the Middle East (UAE) | 4 years of candidate coaching with Bain

Internal referral of course, given that it is an internal employee vs an external recruiter.

However, it all depends on the consulting firm, the office, its needs and how the recruitment operates (in terms of overall chances of getting an interview invitation)

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 14, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi!

I'd say an internal referral unless it is an internal headhunter!

Best,

Anto

Was this answer helpful?
Erica
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 14, 2021
Ex-McKinsey / 100% offer rate / LBS / Principle driven / Real case/ If you get the interview, you should get the offer!

Hi there. Assuming you have a strong CV and just need someone to get you through the door, I’d say it’s not really about whether that person is internal or external, it depends on whether the referral has a good relationship with the recruiter. I know ex consultants who became headhunter later and helped consulting firms with recruitment. Their reference is in no way any weaker than an internal referral.

However, if we’re comparing apple to apple, say both internal and external recruiters don’t have a personal relationship with the recruiter and they’re just referring you through the official reference system, then yes, internal referral would be stronger in this case.

Hope this helps!

 

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 13, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Internal referral and it's not even close!

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 13, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Internal referral increases the chances of CV being looked at.

Headhunters work equally well for senior roles which are a little difficult to fill generally.

Was this answer helpful?
Sara
Expert
replied on Oct 13, 2021
5+ years consulting experience | McKinsey | Strategy& | INSEAD | Bocconi | Here to guide you from your very first steps

Internal referral is the best, because it shows that would have internal people who believe in you. 

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
CoachingPlus Expert
replied 11 hours ago
#1 CoachingPlus Expert | 100% no-nonsense | BCG Dubai PL | 2021 Real MBB+ Cases | Case/PEI/Fit/CV | 6+ years Consulting

Internal referrals should always be preferred over any headhunters - in any job.

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
replied 19 hours ago
ex-McKinsey Experienced Hire | official McKinsey Interview Coach & Interviewer | ESADE MBA | Master of story telling

Internal referral - hands down! 

They know exactly what to look for (so you pass the first test) and will consider very carefully who to refer because there´s something at stake for them.

Headhunters, on the other hand, generally benefit from referring more people vs. really good people.

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Oct 13, 2021
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT Interview | Principal Former Head Recruiter | Launched EY-P Lisbon Office

Internal referral is better, as he knows the job and the culture, and he also has no conflicting interest. Not the same with headhunters. 

As a general rule, there is absolutely no plus in being presented by a headhunter (unless he is an alumn, but even in that case internal referral is better).

Was this answer helpful?
Mariam gave the best answer

Mariam

CoachingPlus Expert
Ex-Bain | ~5 years of consulting experience in the Middle East (UAE) | 4 years of candidate coaching with Bain
6
Meetings
86
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
1 Review