Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,378 Meetings

14,347 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

8

Do you have any questions?

MBB

How should I ask at the end of the interview where the interviewer asks you do you have any questions?

How should I ask at the end of the interview where the interviewer asks you do you have any questions?

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,378 Meetings

14,347 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Macha,

relevant questions at the end are a great way to show your interest in the company and get additional points. Ideally, your questions should respect the following criteria:

  • Should not be related to something you could easily find online.
  • Should not be related to the firm per se (eg how is XYZ in Bain), but to the experience of the consultant (How did you find XYZ in your experience as a consultant? Which challenges did it bring to you?). Ideally, you want the interviewer to feel important and/or share a positive experience. This is the easiest way to leave a final positive impression.
  • Should help you to understand the core values of the company; this will help to understand if that company is a good fit for you and evaluate your options in case you have multiple offers (if you don't have fit with the company, your growth there will be a lot more difficult).

In the first reply in the following thread, you can find some more information and some examples of questions:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311

Best,

Francesco

Hi Macha,

relevant questions at the end are a great way to show your interest in the company and get additional points. Ideally, your questions should respect the following criteria:

  • Should not be related to something you could easily find online.
  • Should not be related to the firm per se (eg how is XYZ in Bain), but to the experience of the consultant (How did you find XYZ in your experience as a consultant? Which challenges did it bring to you?). Ideally, you want the interviewer to feel important and/or share a positive experience. This is the easiest way to leave a final positive impression.
  • Should help you to understand the core values of the company; this will help to understand if that company is a good fit for you and evaluate your options in case you have multiple offers (if you don't have fit with the company, your growth there will be a lot more difficult).

In the first reply in the following thread, you can find some more information and some examples of questions:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

For me, success in this part of the interview is being able to personally connect with the interviewer. Precisely for this, I don´t think there is a good fixed/static list of questions you should ask.

Try to connect with them asking about their background, history in consulting, challenges and what they love most... and avoid any operational questions that you can ask HR.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

For me, success in this part of the interview is being able to personally connect with the interviewer. Precisely for this, I don´t think there is a good fixed/static list of questions you should ask.

Try to connect with them asking about their background, history in consulting, challenges and what they love most... and avoid any operational questions that you can ask HR.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,224 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Some helpful tips on what to ask interviewers

1. Questions related to the role - examples here include asking how staffing decisions are made, how much ownership you can expect to have on your workstreams, what it takes to succeed etc.

2. Questions related to their profssional journey - what excited them about the firm, what got them there, what are some interesting problems they are working on

3. Questions on culture - for example, how does the firm promote diversity, is there a formal mentorship program to help newcomers succeed, how does the firm ensure its values are upheld

4. Questions on projects that interest you and is relevant to the interviewer - for example if you read something interesting where the interviewer had a critical role to play, express your interest and ask meaningful questions

Questions to avoid

1. Anything personal

2. The usual no-nos (salary, benefits, hours worked etc.)

3. Anything you can answer yourself via google search

4. Questions that are overtly negative - such as negative press

Some helpful tips on what to ask interviewers

1. Questions related to the role - examples here include asking how staffing decisions are made, how much ownership you can expect to have on your workstreams, what it takes to succeed etc.

2. Questions related to their profssional journey - what excited them about the firm, what got them there, what are some interesting problems they are working on

3. Questions on culture - for example, how does the firm promote diversity, is there a formal mentorship program to help newcomers succeed, how does the firm ensure its values are upheld

4. Questions on projects that interest you and is relevant to the interviewer - for example if you read something interesting where the interviewer had a critical role to play, express your interest and ask meaningful questions

Questions to avoid

1. Anything personal

2. The usual no-nos (salary, benefits, hours worked etc.)

3. Anything you can answer yourself via google search

4. Questions that are overtly negative - such as negative press

Hey Macha,

Many candidates tend to forget about the importance of their own questions at the end of the interview and this is absolutely wrong!

Bear in mind the fact that the whole interview will be afterwards assessed by your interviewer.

Your questions at the end are equally important as the personal Fit and Case parts – so use this chance to differentiate yourself through precise and customized questions from other interviewees!

Things I always recommend my mentees to do in these situations:

  1. Study the company website and information about the company in the internet by heart, connect to the current employees and try to find some insider knowledge. Then use this insider information for your advantage and ask very specific questions about the company – in this way your are able to additionally convince the interviewer with your intelligence, which is always a great fit to the company
  2. Build a strong personal tie with the interviewer through your personal questions and deep interest in his personality. Ask him something authentic like: “Mr. XYZ, I know your have a vast project experience, but maybe looking back are you able to give one or more example of projects which makes you feel proud of accomplishing something meaningful even until now?”
  3. Mirror / copy the interviewer’s behavior (voice, sitting position, gestures, emotions) during the whole interview and both of you will get a good feeling of becoming similar and connected to each other

I hope it helps.

I wish you best of luck for the upcoming interviews and drop a line if you need more tips and help ?

Best,

André

Hey Macha,

Many candidates tend to forget about the importance of their own questions at the end of the interview and this is absolutely wrong!

Bear in mind the fact that the whole interview will be afterwards assessed by your interviewer.

Your questions at the end are equally important as the personal Fit and Case parts – so use this chance to differentiate yourself through precise and customized questions from other interviewees!

Things I always recommend my mentees to do in these situations:

  1. Study the company website and information about the company in the internet by heart, connect to the current employees and try to find some insider knowledge. Then use this insider information for your advantage and ask very specific questions about the company – in this way your are able to additionally convince the interviewer with your intelligence, which is always a great fit to the company
  2. Build a strong personal tie with the interviewer through your personal questions and deep interest in his personality. Ask him something authentic like: “Mr. XYZ, I know your have a vast project experience, but maybe looking back are you able to give one or more example of projects which makes you feel proud of accomplishing something meaningful even until now?”
  3. Mirror / copy the interviewer’s behavior (voice, sitting position, gestures, emotions) during the whole interview and both of you will get a good feeling of becoming similar and connected to each other

I hope it helps.

I wish you best of luck for the upcoming interviews and drop a line if you need more tips and help ?

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Macha,

This is a key part of the interview that you don't have to overlook. Prepare some creative questions that can not be answered through an online research and try to leverage on the seniority and expertise of the person in front of you. Avoid questions that you can make to HR (e.g. when will I receive a feedback?).
You can ask questions about:

- Consulting trends (how have clients need evolve? / How OW/BCG/McK will become in 10 years?)

- The company (what distinguishes BCG from other firms?)

- The interviewer (which step of the consulting career did you like best?)

My favourite one was: "What don't you like about your job"?

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello Macha,

This is a key part of the interview that you don't have to overlook. Prepare some creative questions that can not be answered through an online research and try to leverage on the seniority and expertise of the person in front of you. Avoid questions that you can make to HR (e.g. when will I receive a feedback?).
You can ask questions about:

- Consulting trends (how have clients need evolve? / How OW/BCG/McK will become in 10 years?)

- The company (what distinguishes BCG from other firms?)

- The interviewer (which step of the consulting career did you like best?)

My favourite one was: "What don't you like about your job"?

Hope it helps,
Luca

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,401 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

HI,

In most of the cases, you'll have no chance to research in profile. From what I've seen only Bain shares interviewers names.

The main objective is to have a good conversation and highlight your intellectual capacity and curiosity. Thus:

It is ok to ask:

  • Questions that cause positive emotions and highlight consulting pros (e.g. Mck people)
  • Questions on the topics you are excited about (e.g. data science)
  • Non-business questions (e.g. team retreats)

It's not ok to ask:

  • Questions that can cause negative emotions (e.g. work hours)
  • Information you should learn before the interview (e.g. typical career path)
  • Questions that may show that you are unfamiliar with consulting work (Like are you specialized in strategy or operations?)

Be prepared and good luck!

HI,

In most of the cases, you'll have no chance to research in profile. From what I've seen only Bain shares interviewers names.

The main objective is to have a good conversation and highlight your intellectual capacity and curiosity. Thus:

It is ok to ask:

  • Questions that cause positive emotions and highlight consulting pros (e.g. Mck people)
  • Questions on the topics you are excited about (e.g. data science)
  • Non-business questions (e.g. team retreats)

It's not ok to ask:

  • Questions that can cause negative emotions (e.g. work hours)
  • Information you should learn before the interview (e.g. typical career path)
  • Questions that may show that you are unfamiliar with consulting work (Like are you specialized in strategy or operations?)

Be prepared and good luck!

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

211 Meetings

1,080 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Hi Macha, It's always good to ask something about interviewer's personal experience at the company – it gives you an opportunity to better connect to the person in my opinion

Hi Macha, It's always good to ask something about interviewer's personal experience at the company – it gives you an opportunity to better connect to the person in my opinion

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,257 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Macha,
Questions about interviewer experience are always great, showing your curiosity in her motivation and expertise. If you have the chance to know before the name of the interviewer (you can ask it to HR the day before or discovering it in the waiting room), look at her LinkedIn profile to develope some tailored questions (e.g. about the MBA, the industry or practice specialization, etc.)

I also recommend you not to make questions about the firm that you can easily find online or through friends/other candidates (e.g. clients of the office, projects, typical workday, international opportunities, client exposure, your role, numbers of the office, ...).


​Best,
Antonello

Hi Macha,
Questions about interviewer experience are always great, showing your curiosity in her motivation and expertise. If you have the chance to know before the name of the interviewer (you can ask it to HR the day before or discovering it in the waiting room), look at her LinkedIn profile to develope some tailored questions (e.g. about the MBA, the industry or practice specialization, etc.)

I also recommend you not to make questions about the firm that you can easily find online or through friends/other candidates (e.g. clients of the office, projects, typical workday, international opportunities, client exposure, your role, numbers of the office, ...).


​Best,
Antonello

(edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 585
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 487
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.7k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 247
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case