Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,973 Meetings

7,339 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with McKinsey PST for summer internships?.

6

Do applicants for an internship with McKinsey have to do an analytic test?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,973 Meetings

7,339 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

as mentioned in the previous posts – yes, you would have to do an analytical test for an internship at McKinsey. As a side note on the test, in some countries McKinsey stopped to use PST and moved to an SHL-type test. I would recommend therefore to verify with HR which kind of test you will have to do in order to prepare properly.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

as mentioned in the previous posts – yes, you would have to do an analytical test for an internship at McKinsey. As a side note on the test, in some countries McKinsey stopped to use PST and moved to an SHL-type test. I would recommend therefore to verify with HR which kind of test you will have to do in order to prepare properly.

Best,

Francesco

Dear Anonymous A,

In general, if your office requires a Problem Solving Test for full-time hires, then it will also require the Test for internship candidates.

It should be mentioned that there are some McKinsey offices around the world that do not require the Problem Solving Test for full-time hires, and subsequently, may not require it for internship candidates. That said, my limited understanding on this matter is that those offices that do not require the Test are quite few and quite far between.

The solid advice is that you if you wish to intern at McKinsey, you must prepare to take this Test. Diligent and customised study is crucial to pass this most challenging of examinations.

Check out this link for a fun perspective on the Test (see below)

All the very best to you!

https://igotanoffer.com/blogs/mckinseypst/13587921-mckinsey-pst-passing-score-70

Dear Anonymous A,

In general, if your office requires a Problem Solving Test for full-time hires, then it will also require the Test for internship candidates.

It should be mentioned that there are some McKinsey offices around the world that do not require the Problem Solving Test for full-time hires, and subsequently, may not require it for internship candidates. That said, my limited understanding on this matter is that those offices that do not require the Test are quite few and quite far between.

The solid advice is that you if you wish to intern at McKinsey, you must prepare to take this Test. Diligent and customised study is crucial to pass this most challenging of examinations.

Check out this link for a fun perspective on the Test (see below)

All the very best to you!

https://igotanoffer.com/blogs/mckinseypst/13587921-mckinsey-pst-passing-score-70

Book a coaching with Carlos

2 Meetings

24 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Hi,

Yes, the interview process for an internn is exactly the same process as for a business analyst. in general:

- PST

- 1st round - 2 interviews (difference - does not exist, same profile of interviewers)

- 2nd round - 2 interviews (difference - not necessarily partners in this case but at least Associate Partners)

The real difference is in the debrief session. If there is doubts when debriefing for a BA,, he is most probably not hired (or has a 3rd interview in the round). For an intern, there is a bit more flexibility (if there is doubts McK can still hire him for the internship)

Cheers

Carlos

Hi,

Yes, the interview process for an internn is exactly the same process as for a business analyst. in general:

- PST

- 1st round - 2 interviews (difference - does not exist, same profile of interviewers)

- 2nd round - 2 interviews (difference - not necessarily partners in this case but at least Associate Partners)

The real difference is in the debrief session. If there is doubts when debriefing for a BA,, he is most probably not hired (or has a 3rd interview in the round). For an intern, there is a bit more flexibility (if there is doubts McK can still hire him for the internship)

Cheers

Carlos

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,090 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Yes, PST is mandatory for interns. Moreover, the target score can be even higher than for associates. So do you best to prepare

Best

Hi,

Yes, PST is mandatory for interns. Moreover, the target score can be even higher than for associates. So do you best to prepare

Best

YES

YES

Book a coaching with Michal

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

52 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi there! Not sure about the current hiring practices, but I needed the PST test for my internship back in 2012.

Hi there! Not sure about the current hiring practices, but I needed the PST test for my internship back in 2012.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 859
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.7k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 49
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.5 5 53
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case