Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,638 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

2

Differences between Business Analyst and Junior Associate roles at Mckinsey?

I'm not completely sure what the difference between the two roles is in terms of seniority and tasks. Any insight? Which role is better suited to a non-MBA applicant?

I'm not completely sure what the difference between the two roles is in terms of seniority and tasks. Any insight? Which role is better suited to a non-MBA applicant?

Which office are you considering as it's highly dependent on the geography — Ken on Oct 14, 2020

France and Middle east offices — Anonymous A on Oct 14, 2020

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,638 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

While there are small differences how offices differentiate between the roles, the main differentiation is as follows (https://www.mckinsey.com/dk/careers/role-descriptions):

Business Analyst

If you are joining us after completion of your bachelor’s degree, you can apply to our 2-year apprenticeship as a business analyst. In this role, you’ll work on client projects and help solve management problems, perform analytical work, participate in meetings, and present recommendations to senior client executives. High performing business analysts can be presented with the opportunity to return to McKinsey as associates after completion of their master's degree or MBA.

Consultant (Junior Associate)

If you apply shortly after finishing your master’s or PhD degree, you will typically begin as a consultant, taking responsibility for a discrete problem-solving aspect of each client engagement. Furthermore, you will play an important role in data gathering and contribute to the team’s final recommendations and be expected to present your work to senior client executives.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

While there are small differences how offices differentiate between the roles, the main differentiation is as follows (https://www.mckinsey.com/dk/careers/role-descriptions):

Business Analyst

If you are joining us after completion of your bachelor’s degree, you can apply to our 2-year apprenticeship as a business analyst. In this role, you’ll work on client projects and help solve management problems, perform analytical work, participate in meetings, and present recommendations to senior client executives. High performing business analysts can be presented with the opportunity to return to McKinsey as associates after completion of their master's degree or MBA.

Consultant (Junior Associate)

If you apply shortly after finishing your master’s or PhD degree, you will typically begin as a consultant, taking responsibility for a discrete problem-solving aspect of each client engagement. Furthermore, you will play an important role in data gathering and contribute to the team’s final recommendations and be expected to present your work to senior client executives.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Junior Associate is the level above Business Analyst. It pays more, requires a few more years of experience, and involves more responsibilities.

You can start as both as a non-MBA applicant...it really just depends on what other education/work experience you have! (BA is essentially fresh out of undergrad or with just 1-2 years work experience)

I quite like this infographic from igotanoffer:

McKinsey Roles Salary

Hi there,

Junior Associate is the level above Business Analyst. It pays more, requires a few more years of experience, and involves more responsibilities.

You can start as both as a non-MBA applicant...it really just depends on what other education/work experience you have! (BA is essentially fresh out of undergrad or with just 1-2 years work experience)

I quite like this infographic from igotanoffer:

McKinsey Roles Salary

(edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 523
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 446
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case