Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

403 Meetings

10,549 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

5

Difference in framework debrief among MBB

MBB

I've been prepping heavily with friends from McKinsey and they've drilled in me the importance of going in depth explaining your framework/so-what's. Recently, however, I did a case with a BCG'er and they said that I was spending too much time explaining my framework's so-what's.

Is there an actual substantive difference in the depth you're supposed to go in your initial framework between McKinsey and Bain/BCG or is it more likely that I was just too verbose in this particular case?

I've been prepping heavily with friends from McKinsey and they've drilled in me the importance of going in depth explaining your framework/so-what's. Recently, however, I did a case with a BCG'er and they said that I was spending too much time explaining my framework's so-what's.

Is there an actual substantive difference in the depth you're supposed to go in your initial framework between McKinsey and Bain/BCG or is it more likely that I was just too verbose in this particular case?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

403 Meetings

10,549 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

There is no difference between BCG and McKinsey. However, there is a difference between the interviewers, since the case interview process is not 100% objective. But indeed, many candidates overinvest in presenting the structure. Try to think about the following things:

  1. You should not use frameworks - each case requires a tailored structure
  2. Pay attention to how you present the structure: if you are providing examples (e.g. "I would like to look at the market because it might be the case that it's declining and...") - it's not the proper presentation of your structure. Most probably your examples will not be relevant
  3. If you are too vague (e.g. "I would like to understand Who are the competitors", instead of asking for market shares and growth rates) - that's not the proper presentation of your structure
  4. If you combine diagnostics and generating ideas - it's not the proper presentation of your structure

Best

Hi,

There is no difference between BCG and McKinsey. However, there is a difference between the interviewers, since the case interview process is not 100% objective. But indeed, many candidates overinvest in presenting the structure. Try to think about the following things:

  1. You should not use frameworks - each case requires a tailored structure
  2. Pay attention to how you present the structure: if you are providing examples (e.g. "I would like to look at the market because it might be the case that it's declining and...") - it's not the proper presentation of your structure. Most probably your examples will not be relevant
  3. If you are too vague (e.g. "I would like to understand Who are the competitors", instead of asking for market shares and growth rates) - that's not the proper presentation of your structure
  4. If you combine diagnostics and generating ideas - it's not the proper presentation of your structure

Best

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

164 Meetings

12,634 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Ther eis no substantive difference across companies, but there is a substantive difference across cases.

Some cases warrant a longer explanation, some don't. There isn't a hard and fast rule for timing.

What you do want is a concise, well-summarized explanation of how you're going to break down the problem, why, and what's important to look at. What you do not want is a laundry list of a dozen random ideas.

Keep to a theme, stay concise, and read your interviewer's body language (yes, even in videoconferencing), to see when you need to get to the point!

Hi there,

Ther eis no substantive difference across companies, but there is a substantive difference across cases.

Some cases warrant a longer explanation, some don't. There isn't a hard and fast rule for timing.

What you do want is a concise, well-summarized explanation of how you're going to break down the problem, why, and what's important to look at. What you do not want is a laundry list of a dozen random ideas.

Keep to a theme, stay concise, and read your interviewer's body language (yes, even in videoconferencing), to see when you need to get to the point!

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

118 Meetings

3,873 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm no differences in cases and assessment

Best

Antonello

Hi, I confirm no differences in cases and assessment

Best

Antonello

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

Essentially I don't think there is a difference between McKinsey and BCG, I interviewed for both and even McKinsey do Candidate led interview in later stage..

Bottom line, you need to practice explaining your structure efficiently and strike the balance on how detail it should be.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

Essentially I don't think there is a difference between McKinsey and BCG, I interviewed for both and even McKinsey do Candidate led interview in later stage..

Bottom line, you need to practice explaining your structure efficiently and strike the balance on how detail it should be.

Best,
Iman

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

175 Meetings

3,347 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

The reason why the feedback from your friends was different lies in cases, not in the firms, as they don't differ much. The case determines the time which needs to be devoted to it and the depth of your framework.

So keep going and let me know if you need any help.

Good luck!

GB

Hi,

The reason why the feedback from your friends was different lies in cases, not in the firms, as they don't differ much. The case determines the time which needs to be devoted to it and the depth of your framework.

So keep going and let me know if you need any help.

Good luck!

GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 13.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 492
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 418
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 259
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 2.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 84
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 2.5k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case