Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Jacopo

100% Recommendation Rate

32 Meetings

243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with What's better for my future consulting career: Masters or MBA?.

3

Difference between MBA and Undergrad/Masters

HI guys,

I am a masters student from Europe (not MBA) and have been practicing interviews over this platform with candidates across the globe. What I understand is essentially the MBA candidates are tested on the same things such as case and fit part. The case skills remains almost the same and the difference comes into the fit part. Many MBA candidates come outside of consulting field so even they would have to learn things from scratch.


Then why is there a difference between salaries, titles between them?

Can their expereinces help them if too much?


Thank You

HI guys,

I am a masters student from Europe (not MBA) and have been practicing interviews over this platform with candidates across the globe. What I understand is essentially the MBA candidates are tested on the same things such as case and fit part. The case skills remains almost the same and the difference comes into the fit part. Many MBA candidates come outside of consulting field so even they would have to learn things from scratch.


Then why is there a difference between salaries, titles between them?

Can their expereinces help them if too much?


Thank You

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Jacopo

100% Recommendation Rate

32 Meetings

243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

The key difference is related to having previous work experience or not.

On the one hand, candidates with pre-experience European Master such as MSc, are interviewed for an entry level position (titles differ by firm: analyst at McKinsey and AT Kearney vs. Associate Consultant at BCG and Bain). On the other hand candidates with MBA (which is a post-experience master) are interviewed for a more senior role (called Associate at McKinsey and AT Kearney vs. Consultant at BCG/Bain).

To answer to your first question, it is true that candidates are tested on the same areas (fit + case) and are expected to check the same skills. Nevertheless, a MBA candidate is expected to go deeper on certain skills (such as structuring the approach and communication) and at the same time to show a higher degree of maturity and independence. As a matter of fact Associates are expected to deliver a more ‘senior’ type of work compared to analysts: on real projects Associates will be more independent and usually own a specific stream and manage 1/2 analysts (hence the difference in salaries). For your ingo, it takes about 1.5/2 years to get to Associate from Analyst.

Regarding previous work experience, it definitely helps on the fit part and on certain skills for the case such as maturity, business sense, knowledge of a specific industry, communication...

I hope this helps, please feel free to contact me for any additional info.

Cheers,

Jacopo

Hi,

The key difference is related to having previous work experience or not.

On the one hand, candidates with pre-experience European Master such as MSc, are interviewed for an entry level position (titles differ by firm: analyst at McKinsey and AT Kearney vs. Associate Consultant at BCG and Bain). On the other hand candidates with MBA (which is a post-experience master) are interviewed for a more senior role (called Associate at McKinsey and AT Kearney vs. Consultant at BCG/Bain).

To answer to your first question, it is true that candidates are tested on the same areas (fit + case) and are expected to check the same skills. Nevertheless, a MBA candidate is expected to go deeper on certain skills (such as structuring the approach and communication) and at the same time to show a higher degree of maturity and independence. As a matter of fact Associates are expected to deliver a more ‘senior’ type of work compared to analysts: on real projects Associates will be more independent and usually own a specific stream and manage 1/2 analysts (hence the difference in salaries). For your ingo, it takes about 1.5/2 years to get to Associate from Analyst.

Regarding previous work experience, it definitely helps on the fit part and on certain skills for the case such as maturity, business sense, knowledge of a specific industry, communication...

I hope this helps, please feel free to contact me for any additional info.

Cheers,

Jacopo

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

7,955 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Agree with the previous comments. I would add several points:

  • At Mckinsey, an associate (post-MBA position) is a short-term role. In a year or so you'll start leading a project as an Associate and after the first successful project, you'll become a JEM - junior Engagement Manager. After leading several successful projects as a JEM you'll get promoted to an Engagement Manager. There is also some flexibility in timing for these 3 roles
  • The analyst is an entry role, well-defined and with a strict time frame

As for the interviews, I would prepare in the same way for both roles. Interview difficulty will be the same, though the acceptance rates depend very much on a country, particular office, and your school:

  1. I've seen many times a situation when BAs were overprepared (case clubs very popular among students), while experienced hires were underprepared (lack of time and information about consulting interviews). In this case, the competition among BAs applicants was much tougher than among associates.
  2. It depends on the org pyramid in the particular office. For example, there may be enough BAs but not enough associates, so the acceptance rates for associates will be higher.
  3. MBA hiring is different for different schools. For example, at Stanford and Harvard, you can meet many people with 2-3 MBB offers, while it's not the case in other business schools. I also can't say that people doing MBA have lots of time to prepare. I believe that brand matters and they hire more people in top schools in general.

Best

Hi,

Agree with the previous comments. I would add several points:

  • At Mckinsey, an associate (post-MBA position) is a short-term role. In a year or so you'll start leading a project as an Associate and after the first successful project, you'll become a JEM - junior Engagement Manager. After leading several successful projects as a JEM you'll get promoted to an Engagement Manager. There is also some flexibility in timing for these 3 roles
  • The analyst is an entry role, well-defined and with a strict time frame

As for the interviews, I would prepare in the same way for both roles. Interview difficulty will be the same, though the acceptance rates depend very much on a country, particular office, and your school:

  1. I've seen many times a situation when BAs were overprepared (case clubs very popular among students), while experienced hires were underprepared (lack of time and information about consulting interviews). In this case, the competition among BAs applicants was much tougher than among associates.
  2. It depends on the org pyramid in the particular office. For example, there may be enough BAs but not enough associates, so the acceptance rates for associates will be higher.
  3. MBA hiring is different for different schools. For example, at Stanford and Harvard, you can meet many people with 2-3 MBB offers, while it's not the case in other business schools. I also can't say that people doing MBA have lots of time to prepare. I believe that brand matters and they hire more people in top schools in general.

Best

Hi there,

Basically two reasons: experience and education.

Before understanding the differences in salaries, let me recap what undegrad and grad mean, although you may have already come across these terms. To do so, let's look at the US system.

In the US, after graduating from high school, people go to college and pursue undergraduate studies to get a bachelor's degree, typically in four years (not three as in Europe). Once they graduate from college, they're gonna work 2 to 5 years. Then, they apply to graduate schools (Medical, Law, Business etc.) and specialize into one field: MBA is one of the possible options. From that perspective, Europe's MiM programs are sort of pre-experience MBA.

Now, it is true that these MBA candidates bring in valuable experience to consulting firms. They know how to behave in the workplace, they already have a track record than consulting firms can look at, they've been trained etc. In other words, they are less risky candidates. However, experience does not fully capture the reasons behind the salary gap. After all, they can have worked in fields remotely connected to consulting like engineering (although you could arguably find transferable skills in any field).

The main reasons MBA candidates are aggressively pursued by consulting firms is that they got an MBA. Consulting firms, rightfully I think, believe MBA education is superior to other pre-experience program. A well-seasonsed public is more demanding and challenging: course content is of high-quality. Plus, not all but many MBAs are well-regarded and prestigious, and the admission process is very selective, much more so than for undergad. Hence, MBA applicants demonstrated they had what it took to get into these top schools.

Hope it was helpful,

Kind regards,

Julien

Hi there,

Basically two reasons: experience and education.

Before understanding the differences in salaries, let me recap what undegrad and grad mean, although you may have already come across these terms. To do so, let's look at the US system.

In the US, after graduating from high school, people go to college and pursue undergraduate studies to get a bachelor's degree, typically in four years (not three as in Europe). Once they graduate from college, they're gonna work 2 to 5 years. Then, they apply to graduate schools (Medical, Law, Business etc.) and specialize into one field: MBA is one of the possible options. From that perspective, Europe's MiM programs are sort of pre-experience MBA.

Now, it is true that these MBA candidates bring in valuable experience to consulting firms. They know how to behave in the workplace, they already have a track record than consulting firms can look at, they've been trained etc. In other words, they are less risky candidates. However, experience does not fully capture the reasons behind the salary gap. After all, they can have worked in fields remotely connected to consulting like engineering (although you could arguably find transferable skills in any field).

The main reasons MBA candidates are aggressively pursued by consulting firms is that they got an MBA. Consulting firms, rightfully I think, believe MBA education is superior to other pre-experience program. A well-seasonsed public is more demanding and challenging: course content is of high-quality. Plus, not all but many MBAs are well-regarded and prestigious, and the admission process is very selective, much more so than for undergad. Hence, MBA applicants demonstrated they had what it took to get into these top schools.

Hope it was helpful,

Kind regards,

Julien

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 288
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.5k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 31
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 37
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case