Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

160 Meetings

5,612 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

4

Difference between Associate - XXX (practice area) and Associate?

Hi everyone,

I was on McKinsey website browsing through job opportunities when I saw that McKinsey is looking to recruit both Associate (generalist) and Associate within a specific practice area.

Is there any difference in the career progression, salaries, etc... for these 2 associate positions (and after)? It seems that the Consultant in practice does not follow the expert track but stays on the "generalist" track. Is that correct? If so, what would be the difference then between the expert track and the generalist - practice tracks ?

Would someone be able to enlighten me?

Thanks,

Chris

Hi everyone,

I was on McKinsey website browsing through job opportunities when I saw that McKinsey is looking to recruit both Associate (generalist) and Associate within a specific practice area.

Is there any difference in the career progression, salaries, etc... for these 2 associate positions (and after)? It seems that the Consultant in practice does not follow the expert track but stays on the "generalist" track. Is that correct? If so, what would be the difference then between the expert track and the generalist - practice tracks ?

Would someone be able to enlighten me?

Thanks,

Chris

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

160 Meetings

5,612 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Chris,
there is no difference in terms of salary, career progression, and exit opportunities (you will be known as a McK consultant, not as e.g. an operations McK consultant). The only difference regards the type of projects you are going to work on: a specialist consultant has to spend at least 70% of the engagements on his practice.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi Chris,
there is no difference in terms of salary, career progression, and exit opportunities (you will be known as a McK consultant, not as e.g. an operations McK consultant). The only difference regards the type of projects you are going to work on: a specialist consultant has to spend at least 70% of the engagements on his practice.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Thank you Antonello for your answer. Very helpful. — Chris on Jan 19, 2020

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Chris,

There is no difference at all. You can see the "practice area" as a preference that you give HR staff for your projects. Consider also that, if there are no projects in pipeline in that area, you will be staffed on other projects.
Having said that, you have to be careful just in terms of career progression, because you will be considered for the project leader position just for the practice that you choose. If your practice is not growing, then you could find some troubles to become a manager.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello Chris,

There is no difference at all. You can see the "practice area" as a preference that you give HR staff for your projects. Consider also that, if there are no projects in pipeline in that area, you will be staffed on other projects.
Having said that, you have to be careful just in terms of career progression, because you will be considered for the project leader position just for the practice that you choose. If your practice is not growing, then you could find some troubles to become a manager.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Thank you Luca. I appreciate your help — Chris on Jan 19, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,523 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

The only difference is in terms of the content of the engagements that you will be working at, being most of them in your area of expertise.

This can indirectly impact other things such as lifestyle -tends to be better when you know the industry and you are working as an expert- and the amount of traveling -that is higher-.

The rest -salary, job opportunities after, title, etc.- it´s exactly the same.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

The only difference is in terms of the content of the engagements that you will be working at, being most of them in your area of expertise.

This can indirectly impact other things such as lifestyle -tends to be better when you know the industry and you are working as an expert- and the amount of traveling -that is higher-.

The rest -salary, job opportunities after, title, etc.- it´s exactly the same.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Thank you Clara. — Chris on Jan 19, 2020

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,430 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Being in a Practice Associate versus Generalist Associate has only a couple of differences:

  • You will have a certain share of projects attributed to this practice (The exact % depends on the practice / geography)
  • You might be traveling more since the practice projects are spread in different geographies
  • Your local office can't make any staffing decisions without the practice approval
  • You can have specialized trainings

Everything else, including career growth, will be similar to the generalist path, if you start as an associate

Best

Hi,

Being in a Practice Associate versus Generalist Associate has only a couple of differences:

  • You will have a certain share of projects attributed to this practice (The exact % depends on the practice / geography)
  • You might be traveling more since the practice projects are spread in different geographies
  • Your local office can't make any staffing decisions without the practice approval
  • You can have specialized trainings

Everything else, including career growth, will be similar to the generalist path, if you start as an associate

Best

Thank you Vlad for your answer. — Chris on Jan 19, 2020