Didn't do well the first case, is there still a chance?

BCG BCG Case Interview First Round
New answer on Oct 04, 2022
6 Answers
255 Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 01, 2022

I've just given a case at BCG and I most likely bombed it given the interviewer mentioned I was a little lost. Besides that, the interviewer seemed to want me to arrive to their idea of the solution instead of hearing my ideas and thought process, constantly cutting me out throughout the interview.

Either way, I still have another case interview coming up as part of the first round. Would like to know if it's still possible to move on to the next round if I would do well in this case despite bombing the first one. 

Additional details: The interviewer for the upcoming round is with a partner while the previous one is with a principal.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 02, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

The short answer is yes it's still possible. The only thing you can control is that next interview….so go and do the best you can!

By the way, it sounds like you really don't have the right mindset for casing. You need to adjust/adapt to the interviewer. Don't go in expecting x and y to happen.

I'd highly recommend a coach as that's likely the only thing that can shift your performance in such a short timeframe.

Additionally, have a read here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-to-shift-your-mindset-to-ace-the-case

 

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
replied on Oct 01, 2022
Seasoned project leader with 7+ years of consulting and recruiting experience in USA and Europe

You have to view it like a sport - only focus on the next match. The last one is already behind you and out of your control. 

All interviewers are involved in the discussion on whether or not a candidate should advance. If all are in favor, it’s easy. If there are differing view points, it comes down to whether there is an interviewer really advocating for the candidate and pushing for advancement.

So the best you can do is try to wow your second interviewer. The chips are still on the table and don’t be your own worst enemy by thinking you‘ve already lost.

I wish you good luck 

Was this answer helpful?
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 01, 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

As others have said, it’s impossible for you to know. Any decision is a joint one and it may be that what didn’t go so well in the last one goes well in the next one, and they decide to put you through. You also have no idea how you actually performed. Our self perception is often wrong from the reality (I was sure I had bombed my interviews). 

Focus only on the future, you can’t change the past. Put your best foot forward and that stands you in the best possible position to get an acceptance.

Good luck! 

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 01, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: I still have another case interview coming up as part of the first round. Would like to know if it's still possible to move on to the next round if I would do well in this case despite bombing the first one. 

You need to have both interviewers agree that you should move forward in order to move to second round. If there are doubts, you may be offered to have a third interview.

So in your case it is still possible to pass. The main reason is that your own assessment may be biased. I know a lot of candidates who self-judged themselves too hard and were sure they would have not passed. And then they did pass.

I would recommend you just focus on the next interview without thinking about the previous one. If you do well you could be able to move forward, and in any case you have nothing to lose doing the best you can.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
replied on Oct 04, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching| Free 15 min intro call | Personalized approach

Hello,

I'm sorry to hear about your experience, but the best thing you can do now is focus on doing your best in your next case! It is certainly still possible to move on to the next round if you perform well in the next case. Both interviewers will need to agree to move you onto the next round, but you never know how your first interviewer evaluated you or how strongly the second interviewer may advocate for you if you do well. So, no need to give up now - give it your best shot!

Was this answer helpful?
Lucie
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 02, 2022
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach

you still have chances, despite that all interviewer must agree on you. BUT very often we think our performance was terrible while it may be perfectly fine (my case). Hence you cant do anything about the past interview, focus and give the best to your next one. if you want to be more ready, get a coach yet to help you. 

All the best,

Lucie

Was this answer helpful?

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
778
Meetings
52,591
Q&A Upvotes
148
Awards
5.0
95 Reviews