expert
Expert with best answer

Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

798 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

6

Determinants of throughput time

Hi there

Is it correct that the determinants of throughput time are:

- Efficiency of the elements of the value chain

- Capacity & utilization

Or is there any other formula?

Hi there

Is it correct that the determinants of throughput time are:

- Efficiency of the elements of the value chain

- Capacity & utilization

Or is there any other formula?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

798 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

sounds reasonable!

Maybe another factor to consider is quality of the product/whatever you are throughputting (with increased throughput you might need to compromise on quality)

sounds reasonable!

Maybe another factor to consider is quality of the product/whatever you are throughputting (with increased throughput you might need to compromise on quality)

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

386 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

Yes, this is absolutely on point.
In terms of capacity and utilization, it would be useful to not only look at individual elements of the value chain, but the interconnection between each, as overcapacity in earlier chain would means underutilization of successive chain elements even though they have higher capacity, hence affecting the throughput negatively.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

Yes, this is absolutely on point.
In terms of capacity and utilization, it would be useful to not only look at individual elements of the value chain, but the interconnection between each, as overcapacity in earlier chain would means underutilization of successive chain elements even though they have higher capacity, hence affecting the throughput negatively.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

(edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

98 Meetings

1,044 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

I find it correct. Best,
Antonello

I find it correct. Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Not sure what you mean by determinants vs formula.

But the formula is simply Units/Time. So # of parts/units produced per minute/hour/per.

However, this rate is determined by adding the rate of production for each step in the process and the transition/handover time between each step.

Not sure what you mean by determinants vs formula.

But the formula is simply Units/Time. So # of parts/units produced per minute/hour/per.

However, this rate is determined by adding the rate of production for each step in the process and the transition/handover time between each step.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

377 Meetings

5,885 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

Output rate = number of people being served / time it takes to serve a person (you can replace people with the production of smth - does not really change the meaning)

That's how you start. Further, you can split into drivers like capacity, occupancy, etc, depending on the particular type of the ops problem

Best!

Hi,

Output rate = number of people being served / time it takes to serve a person (you can replace people with the production of smth - does not really change the meaning)

That's how you start. Further, you can split into drivers like capacity, occupancy, etc, depending on the particular type of the ops problem

Best!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

988 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello!

You can try to break down those into more detailed ones, such as average breakout time/unit of time, etc.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

You can try to break down those into more detailed ones, such as average breakout time/unit of time, etc.

Cheers,

Clara