Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

134 Meetings

3,762 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

5

Defer Start Date for Bain Experienced Hire

Hi! Is it amenable to defer start date for 12 months for an experienced hire starting as a second year AC? I had been offered a leadership position in my current company that would be hard to pass. Also, if I do that would it be possible to negotiate to enter as SAC considering more years of work experience? Is this something that can be discussed openly with HR and not taken in a negative light?

Hi! Is it amenable to defer start date for 12 months for an experienced hire starting as a second year AC? I had been offered a leadership position in my current company that would be hard to pass. Also, if I do that would it be possible to negotiate to enter as SAC considering more years of work experience? Is this something that can be discussed openly with HR and not taken in a negative light?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

134 Meetings

3,762 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

You can always bring this up and discuss with HR, but it might come at a risk. The key question for me would be: why?

If you're joining as an AC3 now you'll be an SAC in a year. So even if they let you enter at a higher tenure (which is unlikely because MBB typically do not weigh a year somewhere else equivalent with a year at MBB), you'll have gained nothing in the long run.

In my eyes this might run the risk of just signalling that you're not fully committed to joining consulting. If your current company offers you another great opportunity in 12 months, you might face the same situation again or even stay for good.

You can always bring this up and discuss with HR, but it might come at a risk. The key question for me would be: why?

If you're joining as an AC3 now you'll be an SAC in a year. So even if they let you enter at a higher tenure (which is unlikely because MBB typically do not weigh a year somewhere else equivalent with a year at MBB), you'll have gained nothing in the long run.

In my eyes this might run the risk of just signalling that you're not fully committed to joining consulting. If your current company offers you another great opportunity in 12 months, you might face the same situation again or even stay for good.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,603 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello !

Usually, I would say you can defer.

However, 12 months it´s quite some time, it´s a full cycle!

It is worth bringing it to the table in any case since you:

  1. have nothing to loose
  2. With COVID, offers are being pushed back in time, so perhaps it does aling with Bain´s needs atm

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello !

Usually, I would say you can defer.

However, 12 months it´s quite some time, it´s a full cycle!

It is worth bringing it to the table in any case since you:

  1. have nothing to loose
  2. With COVID, offers are being pushed back in time, so perhaps it does aling with Bain´s needs atm

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

25 Meetings

3,127 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

I agree with Henning. MBBs are typically quite flexible about deferring start dates but 12 months for an experienced hire will raise questions of concern on your commitment to joining.

I agree with Henning. MBBs are typically quite flexible about deferring start dates but 12 months for an experienced hire will raise questions of concern on your commitment to joining.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,170 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Yes, you can defer.

Yes, you can bring up the deferal to HR.

No, it cannot be discussed completely "openly", and yes, it could be taken in a negative light.

You need to be very careful with how you bring it up. Instead of saying "there's this other opportunity that I value more than Bain", you need to position it more as, "there are a few comittments I have to my current company and feel that there's some final development opportunities that I would like to obtain before I close that chapter. However, the end goal is ultimately Bain, which I would be very excited to join after a here"

Be careful with your wording, and make sure it sounds like a proposal/ask, rather than a demand. Furthermore, it's highly unlikely you can enter as an SAC.

Hi there,

Yes, you can defer.

Yes, you can bring up the deferal to HR.

No, it cannot be discussed completely "openly", and yes, it could be taken in a negative light.

You need to be very careful with how you bring it up. Instead of saying "there's this other opportunity that I value more than Bain", you need to position it more as, "there are a few comittments I have to my current company and feel that there's some final development opportunities that I would like to obtain before I close that chapter. However, the end goal is ultimately Bain, which I would be very excited to join after a here"

Be careful with your wording, and make sure it sounds like a proposal/ask, rather than a demand. Furthermore, it's highly unlikely you can enter as an SAC.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,458 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

On the one hand, I would say that it's a little bit risky to negotiate your defer for such a long term like 12 months. That's the whole cycle.

On the other hand, you can try, since with COVID situation most of the candidate have significantly postponed start date.

Cheers,

GB

On the one hand, I would say that it's a little bit risky to negotiate your defer for such a long term like 12 months. That's the whole cycle.

On the other hand, you can try, since with COVID situation most of the candidate have significantly postponed start date.

Cheers,

GB

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 152.8k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 65.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1773
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.6k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 522
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 281
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case