Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

236 Meetings

20,646 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

2

CYLAD Consulting - Opinions & Experience

Hey everyone,

Does anyone have heard about or know about them and likes to share?

From my understanding it's a boutique consultancy with a few offices around Europa, NA and Australia with Partners who were all in Top Tier Consultancies before.

Hey everyone,

Does anyone have heard about or know about them and likes to share?

From my understanding it's a boutique consultancy with a few offices around Europa, NA and Australia with Partners who were all in Top Tier Consultancies before.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

236 Meetings

20,646 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

In this case, glassdoor is your friend :)

https://www.glassdoor.com/Overview/Working-at-Cylad-Consulting-EI_IE597598.11,27.htm

It appears to be a small boutique, so, if you are looking for a tight culture and (probably) good mentorship, this would be a good place to work. However, if you're looking for exposure to a large range of projects/opportunities, fast upward movement, and strong exit opportunities, it would certainly fall short of MBB/Tier 2s

Hi,

In this case, glassdoor is your friend :)

https://www.glassdoor.com/Overview/Working-at-Cylad-Consulting-EI_IE597598.11,27.htm

It appears to be a small boutique, so, if you are looking for a tight culture and (probably) good mentorship, this would be a good place to work. However, if you're looking for exposure to a large range of projects/opportunities, fast upward movement, and strong exit opportunities, it would certainly fall short of MBB/Tier 2s

Thanks :) I actually checked these sites before and was looking for personal experience, do you know anyome who worked there or heard of them? I was e. g. looking for his their Prestige is in comparison to other smaller firms. — Anonymous A on Aug 07, 2020 (edited)

Dear A,

I don't have personal experience with them.

But it's boutique consulting company.

For getting more information from people who worked there, I would recommend you to contact with them on a Linkedin and try networking with them.

Wish you best of luck,

André

Dear A,

I don't have personal experience with them.

But it's boutique consulting company.

For getting more information from people who worked there, I would recommend you to contact with them on a Linkedin and try networking with them.

Wish you best of luck,

André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 579
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 70
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case