Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,327 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

Customer support operations

There are 2 million businesses on Apps/GSuite for Google. Let's say
you were tasked to design and build a customer support operation
center, how would you proceed?

There are 2 million businesses on Apps/GSuite for Google. Let's say
you were tasked to design and build a customer support operation
center, how would you proceed?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,327 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Well, I can't answer this until I've clarified a few things can I?

First and foremost, I need to know how is my business setup. Are my BUs setup based on product vertical, geography/region, or function?

Am I currently a flat/agile oganization or more pryamid-shaped?

The answers to these two questions completely change how I approach setting up my support operation center in terms of people, org struture/design, and process (hint: that's the framework)

Are you interviewing with McKinsey Digital or BCG Platinion? This is a very digital-style prompt.

Well, I can't answer this until I've clarified a few things can I?

First and foremost, I need to know how is my business setup. Are my BUs setup based on product vertical, geography/region, or function?

Am I currently a flat/agile oganization or more pryamid-shaped?

The answers to these two questions completely change how I approach setting up my support operation center in terms of people, org struture/design, and process (hint: that's the framework)

Are you interviewing with McKinsey Digital or BCG Platinion? This is a very digital-style prompt.

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

5,743 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there,

There are many ways to approach...here's a simplified approach:

  1. First understand the customers and segment them- Premier or Basic (keep it simple). This will depend on type of service and support they buy. You could also segment by enterprise, government, small business
  2. Then channels of escalation/support contact (phone, email, account manager etc)
  3. Then services offered by the support centre & hours of operations- diagnostic, resolution etc
  4. Out of office/Weekend support e.g. basic support queries and logging of issues only
  5. Then create all the processes related to raising support tickets, diagnostics, resolution, escalations and customer relationship management etc
  6. Think about what tools/technology will be needed to execute the above processes effectively. Go a step further and name some popular ones if you know any (Zendesk for example)
  7. Finally comes the people layer- # of staff, clear roles & responsibilities, training, location (low cost offshore or inhouse or outsourced), language requirements etc

As you can see we have stepped through the layers systematically starting with customer layer to get the design right. Feel free to message if you wish to discuss and understand this approach. There are other simpler ways, but the above in my view is comprehensive.

Hey there,

There are many ways to approach...here's a simplified approach:

  1. First understand the customers and segment them- Premier or Basic (keep it simple). This will depend on type of service and support they buy. You could also segment by enterprise, government, small business
  2. Then channels of escalation/support contact (phone, email, account manager etc)
  3. Then services offered by the support centre & hours of operations- diagnostic, resolution etc
  4. Out of office/Weekend support e.g. basic support queries and logging of issues only
  5. Then create all the processes related to raising support tickets, diagnostics, resolution, escalations and customer relationship management etc
  6. Think about what tools/technology will be needed to execute the above processes effectively. Go a step further and name some popular ones if you know any (Zendesk for example)
  7. Finally comes the people layer- # of staff, clear roles & responsibilities, training, location (low cost offshore or inhouse or outsourced), language requirements etc

As you can see we have stepped through the layers systematically starting with customer layer to get the design right. Feel free to message if you wish to discuss and understand this approach. There are other simpler ways, but the above in my view is comprehensive.

Hi Adi, Thanks for reply on above que.Can you share some guidance around 1)what are some of the support features to be considered 2)How the support operations can be assessed. Thanks — Anonymous A on Dec 20, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,474 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Agree with what other coaches said.

To add on top, you would not get a question like this in a consulting interview.
Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Agree with what other coaches said.

To add on top, you would not get a question like this in a consulting interview.
Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,275 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

In order for us to design a customer support operation center, we should think about three things:

  1. Divide the customer support into subfunctions (ex: install support, issues handling etc).
  2. How fast you want the request to be answered? Think about that and decide the number of people working in support (The faster - the more employees).
  3. What can be done by AI and what should be handled by human?

Hope it wass helpful,

GB

Hi there,

In order for us to design a customer support operation center, we should think about three things:

  1. Divide the customer support into subfunctions (ex: install support, issues handling etc).
  2. How fast you want the request to be answered? Think about that and decide the number of people working in support (The faster - the more employees).
  3. What can be done by AI and what should be handled by human?

Hope it wass helpful,

GB