Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

184 Meetings

15,127 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

Current situation of starting dates

Hi community,

I was wondering if anyone has some insides on the current situation of starting dates. My offer starts in January at an MBB in Middle Europe and I wonder if there is any information if starting dates are being pushed again at the moment or if the situation got better and people actually start out now.

Thanks in advance!

Hi community,

I was wondering if anyone has some insides on the current situation of starting dates. My offer starts in January at an MBB in Middle Europe and I wonder if there is any information if starting dates are being pushed again at the moment or if the situation got better and people actually start out now.

Thanks in advance!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

184 Meetings

15,127 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

It's a fair question that a lot of people are asking. I think it's far more more unlikely than it is likely that January dates get pushed back, as the shock of Covid has already hit. However, the possibility is always there. You should be safe.

These odds also dimish over time. I.e. It is more likely that Sep-Dec 2019 start dates are pushed back than Jan-Mar 2021 ones are. However, I do still believe pipelines have stabilised across most offices.

However, make use of your time! Assume you'll have a delay and you won't be disappointed

Send out feelers to see if you can snag an internship or part-time job...the extra experience, income, and backup, are all good to have.

Prepare for the GMAT/GRE (if higher education is any future possibility) - Igiven you've graduated recently, preparing for the GMAT/GRE will be much easier than if you do it later. Trust me! I took the GRE my senior year of college and did very well, but struggled significantly with my GMAT 5 years later. Testing skills get rusty!

Data Science is a growing, important, and marketable field that I highly recommend gaining skills in. You may not have to get a full certificate (though it is an option). There are many one-off classes that you can group together (i.e. a database design/structure class, SQL class, Python/Ruby, Tableau, Data insights/visualization, etc.)

Attend an academy to hone your skills - There are lots of academies out there that prepare you for the real world. Not a bad use of time to get skilled up so that you can hit the ground running at Bain and rise up the ranks even faster! (Feel free to PM me if you'd like to know of a few)

Hi there,

It's a fair question that a lot of people are asking. I think it's far more more unlikely than it is likely that January dates get pushed back, as the shock of Covid has already hit. However, the possibility is always there. You should be safe.

These odds also dimish over time. I.e. It is more likely that Sep-Dec 2019 start dates are pushed back than Jan-Mar 2021 ones are. However, I do still believe pipelines have stabilised across most offices.

However, make use of your time! Assume you'll have a delay and you won't be disappointed

Send out feelers to see if you can snag an internship or part-time job...the extra experience, income, and backup, are all good to have.

Prepare for the GMAT/GRE (if higher education is any future possibility) - Igiven you've graduated recently, preparing for the GMAT/GRE will be much easier than if you do it later. Trust me! I took the GRE my senior year of college and did very well, but struggled significantly with my GMAT 5 years later. Testing skills get rusty!

Data Science is a growing, important, and marketable field that I highly recommend gaining skills in. You may not have to get a full certificate (though it is an option). There are many one-off classes that you can group together (i.e. a database design/structure class, SQL class, Python/Ruby, Tableau, Data insights/visualization, etc.)

Attend an academy to hone your skills - There are lots of academies out there that prepare you for the real world. Not a bad use of time to get skilled up so that you can hit the ground running at Bain and rise up the ranks even faster! (Feel free to PM me if you'd like to know of a few)

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,638 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Generally speaking it's mostly speculation for now, since nobody can predict how Covid will develop over the next couple of months, which is one of the key drivers for the economic development and not a bad proxy for consulting demand in general. At the end of the day consulting firms are profit-oriented companies, and they need to balance client demand and consultants supply - so it will mainly depend on how many projects are to be staffed around your proposed start date.

However, if you have a specialization around Digital Health, IT, ... and similar trending topics, demand is extremely high for the moment and people are even pushed to start earlier.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Generally speaking it's mostly speculation for now, since nobody can predict how Covid will develop over the next couple of months, which is one of the key drivers for the economic development and not a bad proxy for consulting demand in general. At the end of the day consulting firms are profit-oriented companies, and they need to balance client demand and consultants supply - so it will mainly depend on how many projects are to be staffed around your proposed start date.

However, if you have a specialization around Digital Health, IT, ... and similar trending topics, demand is extremely high for the moment and people are even pushed to start earlier.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Dear A,

My congratulation to your offer first of all!

To answer your question, it really depends on the company. I know that, for example, that for Strategy& the offers have been postponed once again with a statrting date in Spring 2021. As for McKinsey, the situation is pretty opposite. Those, who have been postponed their offers for January 2021 where actually contacted most recently, whether they cn start in September or in October this year.

BCG and Bain sticks to the previous statemement, if they were postponing there offers to 2021, then dates remains the same.

If you need specific advice on the offers in the Middle East, feel free to drop me a line, since I have many mentees placed over there and have the latest market insights.

Best,
André

Dear A,

My congratulation to your offer first of all!

To answer your question, it really depends on the company. I know that, for example, that for Strategy& the offers have been postponed once again with a statrting date in Spring 2021. As for McKinsey, the situation is pretty opposite. Those, who have been postponed their offers for January 2021 where actually contacted most recently, whether they cn start in September or in October this year.

BCG and Bain sticks to the previous statemement, if they were postponing there offers to 2021, then dates remains the same.

If you need specific advice on the offers in the Middle East, feel free to drop me a line, since I have many mentees placed over there and have the latest market insights.

Best,
André

(edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

138 Meetings

4,529 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, it depends on the office and on the firm. However, some positions are being opened in these weeks

Best,
Antonello

Hi, it depends on the office and on the firm. However, some positions are being opened in these weeks

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 522
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 444
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 281
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 2.9k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case