Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,537 Meetings

18,709 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

4

Curious recruiter but no response

I submitted an application to a MBB firm a couple of weeks ago. I got a notification almost 2 weeks ago that a recruiter at the firm checked my LinkedIn profile. Although initially I took it as a sign that they were likely interested, I haven't heard back since then (it's now 2 weeks since that notification and in total about a month since I applied). Is this a bad sign?

I submitted an application to a MBB firm a couple of weeks ago. I got a notification almost 2 weeks ago that a recruiter at the firm checked my LinkedIn profile. Although initially I took it as a sign that they were likely interested, I haven't heard back since then (it's now 2 weeks since that notification and in total about a month since I applied). Is this a bad sign?

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,537 Meetings

18,709 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

Hi there,

I am afraid the fact they checked the LinkedIn profile can’t give you clues on what will happen next - there may be multiple reasons why they haven't provided feedback yet (eg. profile not interesting, full pipeline, long waiting period structurally in that particular office).

Since you applied 1 month ago, you can definitely follow up now (ideally with your internal contact if you applied via referral).

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

I am afraid the fact they checked the LinkedIn profile can’t give you clues on what will happen next - there may be multiple reasons why they haven't provided feedback yet (eg. profile not interesting, full pipeline, long waiting period structurally in that particular office).

Since you applied 1 month ago, you can definitely follow up now (ideally with your internal contact if you applied via referral).

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,159 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Unfortunately this is neither a good nor a bad sign (they may have looked at your LinkedIn and been impressed, or looked at it and been unimpressed).

I recommend waiting another week before you reach out and inquire about your application. Please don't mention the LinkedIn notification when you do so - that would be a bit weird!

Hi there,

Unfortunately this is neither a good nor a bad sign (they may have looked at your LinkedIn and been impressed, or looked at it and been unimpressed).

I recommend waiting another week before you reach out and inquire about your application. Please don't mention the LinkedIn notification when you do so - that would be a bit weird!

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

61 Meetings

5,561 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

I wouldn't read into it. Recruiting at most consultancies are done in batch and so I would wait a few more weeks before following up.

Fingers crossed!

I wouldn't read into it. Recruiting at most consultancies are done in batch and so I would wait a few more weeks before following up.

Fingers crossed!

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

187 Meetings

6,342 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Follow up with them - but don't assume anything because somebody checked your linkedin profile ;)

Follow up with them - but don't assume anything because somebody checked your linkedin profile ;)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 3.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 134
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 800+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case