Cross-office Application | BCG

BCG
New answer on Jul 04, 2022
6 Answers
123 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 30, 2022

Hi all, 

I am German and want to apply at BCG Germany and BCG Dubai. I know that I can just select both offices during my application. 

I am wondering how I should go over this in my Coverletter - should I mention why I want to work in both office locations, or is this not important? I don't have any ties to the ME on my CV. 

Also, would this mean that I would go through two seperate interview processes? E.g. interviewing once for Germany, and once for Dubai? 

How would it work if only of of the offices even lets me pass CV check?

 

Thank you for helping :)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 30, 2022
Highest recommendation rate / Top McKinsey coach / 100% success rate at >4 sessions / Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

That's a great question!

I would write the cover letter around your primary choice, rather than referring to both locations. I would also connect to the recruiter/HR and seek their guidance on the topic, just to make sure. 

The interview itself is also only with one location. Basically, from the CV screening stage they will align with you on the location, so you should have idea of the target by the time you get to the actual interviews. 

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 01, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

You can only do one application, in which you rank the countries you are interested in. 

I would advise you to the CL focused on your #1 option (and pick Germany here) - although truth is that the CL barely matters. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 01, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I would personally either just say I am applying to both offices, or leave out the office statement. I would then focus on why BCG in general.

Please remember your cover letter is even more about why you than why them (be “quick” about why you want BCG/the office…make sure to always spin it back to how you will be a strong candidate).

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 30, 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

Hi there,

Why even mention any location? This is pretty redundant. 

Instead, bring across that you're attracted to BCG because of culture, clients, project types, opportunities, etc., which is something that isn't location specific (generally speaking).

The most simple and elegant solution!

Best of luck!

 

Was this answer helpful?
Lucie
Expert
replied on Jul 04, 2022
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer and coach & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach

Hi there, 

I would be open in the cover letter, meaning you are keen to join BCG and you are considering 2 location (and rank them if needed). 

I would also reach out to the recruiting team to confirm how does it work (meaning 2 processes in parallel or just 1 process and then choose).

Good luck,

Lucie

Was this answer helpful?

Was this answer helpful?
Ashwin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 30, 2022
Ex Manager Bain and company | INSEAD

Hey there, 

In the cover letter, you are expected to write about your motivation to work for each of the BCG offices. Fitment with the office in the cover letter can be expressed in multiple ways (1) sectoral projects of your interest (2) proximity to family/friends etc. 

If both offices shortlist your CV then typically only your first preference office will initiate the process. You will not have interviews with both offices. 

Thanks 

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
Highest recommendation rate / Top McKinsey coach / 100% success rate at >4 sessions / Honest feedback: no sugar-coating
178
Meetings
3,531
Q&A Upvotes
29
Awards
5.0
68 Reviews