Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,036 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

Covid Impact on Case Questions

Hi All,

I will have my interview with one of MBB in two weeks. Most (95%) the cases I have practiced are in the context of Pre-Covid. I am wondering how Covid will affect :

1.Type of questions asked on the case interview ? Any specific brainstorming more common related to covid ?

2.Type of case given by interviewers.

3.Also, when a case is given how should I know if my analysis/structure should include covid context or not ? Should I put this on my clarifying questions ?

Thanks so much

Hi All,

I will have my interview with one of MBB in two weeks. Most (95%) the cases I have practiced are in the context of Pre-Covid. I am wondering how Covid will affect :

1.Type of questions asked on the case interview ? Any specific brainstorming more common related to covid ?

2.Type of case given by interviewers.

3.Also, when a case is given how should I know if my analysis/structure should include covid context or not ? Should I put this on my clarifying questions ?

Thanks so much

In all my interviews (MBB and non-MBB), not a single case had anything related to COVID-19. Doesn't mean you won't get one, but probability is low. I suggest adding it as a factor in industries that would be impacted, for example airline, oil and gas, entertainment etc. when you're looking at long term strategy for a client in these industries. — Anonymous B on May 13, 2021

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,036 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Covid is absolutely something to consider. A number of my candidate have had Covid-specific questions. Others have had cases where the direct impact/cause was covid (particularly true for those interviewing in operations, supply chain, procurement, etc.)

You might either be given a COVID-19 case directly, or need to consider its impact. I have created a few cases to help you feel prepared with this!

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/brain-teaser/beginner/coronavirus-times-covid-19-brainteaser-194

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/chinese-chess-airline-business-during-covid-19-191

Impact on Business:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/potential-ma-activity-in-the-consulting-industry-anytime-soon-because-of-global-context-6771

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/wild-card-question-how-would-you-price-a-covid-19-vaccine-8105

Hi there,

Covid is absolutely something to consider. A number of my candidate have had Covid-specific questions. Others have had cases where the direct impact/cause was covid (particularly true for those interviewing in operations, supply chain, procurement, etc.)

You might either be given a COVID-19 case directly, or need to consider its impact. I have created a few cases to help you feel prepared with this!

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/brain-teaser/beginner/coronavirus-times-covid-19-brainteaser-194

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/chinese-chess-airline-business-during-covid-19-191

Impact on Business:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/potential-ma-activity-in-the-consulting-industry-anytime-soon-because-of-global-context-6771

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/wild-card-question-how-would-you-price-a-covid-19-vaccine-8105

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

82 Meetings

7,711 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey,

If this comes up or is relevant, treat COVID as an external factor, just like you would treat environment, politics, social etc. If relevant for the case, no harm asking clarifying questions and considering impact of COVID (on the company- customers, channels, products etc) during structuring/frameworking.

Hey,

If this comes up or is relevant, treat COVID as an external factor, just like you would treat environment, politics, social etc. If relevant for the case, no harm asking clarifying questions and considering impact of COVID (on the company- customers, channels, products etc) during structuring/frameworking.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,242 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I wouldn´t be praticularly worried about that, since many of the cases are going to be the same ones -at the end of the day, the way this works is that each interviewer has case that he/she repeats and repeats to all candidates)

In the case COVID appears, it is, at the end of the day, another external factor that you should factor into the case, as many others with which you currently deal with.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I wouldn´t be praticularly worried about that, since many of the cases are going to be the same ones -at the end of the day, the way this works is that each interviewer has case that he/she repeats and repeats to all candidates)

In the case COVID appears, it is, at the end of the day, another external factor that you should factor into the case, as many others with which you currently deal with.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,600 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, very often the cases are the same, so they do not specifically include the covid crisis of future scenario of growth. However, depending on the industry, if including the topic in the brainstorming and in the initial questions will be a plus

Best,
Antonello

Hi, very often the cases are the same, so they do not specifically include the covid crisis of future scenario of growth. However, depending on the industry, if including the topic in the brainstorming and in the initial questions will be a plus

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 164.5k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29686
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 71.4k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1944
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.6k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.1k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case