expert
Expert with best answer

Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

150 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

5

Could this lead to a rejection in case interview?

My case had to do with the hotel industry and I made some silly mistakes: not thinking of other revenue streams besides rooms in the beginning of my structure (which I mentioned immediately after calculating the main revenue though, and they indeed had to be considered) and, when I had to calculate the market size in terms of number of hotel rooms, not thinking of business travelers besides tourists (which came up to my mind right now unfortunately).

Are such mistakes important and could they be a reason to reject me because of the case performance?

My case had to do with the hotel industry and I made some silly mistakes: not thinking of other revenue streams besides rooms in the beginning of my structure (which I mentioned immediately after calculating the main revenue though, and they indeed had to be considered) and, when I had to calculate the market size in terms of number of hotel rooms, not thinking of business travelers besides tourists (which came up to my mind right now unfortunately).

Are such mistakes important and could they be a reason to reject me because of the case performance?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

150 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

It's pretty difficult to answer since we would need to know how you performed overall.

Like, was it the first interview?

If yes, are you confident you performed well in all the other parts? In my opinion, in the first "error", if you mentioned the other sources of revenues within the case, it's fine.

Not considering the business travelers is not a small error (think about NH hotels, they are all business hotels), but it depends on how the error was made.

Example: usually the interviewer shows you a few signs if he/she is not happy with the answer (are you sure? Aren't you missing something here?) or makes faces. Did it happen and you ignored the signals?

Because in that case, it could be worse. In case he/she didn't do anything, they could have written it down and decide to go ahead with you and test you on similar cases in the following steps.

But again, is really difficult to say without having seen the whole interview :)

Hi,

It's pretty difficult to answer since we would need to know how you performed overall.

Like, was it the first interview?

If yes, are you confident you performed well in all the other parts? In my opinion, in the first "error", if you mentioned the other sources of revenues within the case, it's fine.

Not considering the business travelers is not a small error (think about NH hotels, they are all business hotels), but it depends on how the error was made.

Example: usually the interviewer shows you a few signs if he/she is not happy with the answer (are you sure? Aren't you missing something here?) or makes faces. Did it happen and you ignored the signals?

Because in that case, it could be worse. In case he/she didn't do anything, they could have written it down and decide to go ahead with you and test you on similar cases in the following steps.

But again, is really difficult to say without having seen the whole interview :)

So, for market sizing question: he didn‘t really proceed with the actual calculation, but only wanted to know what my approach would be, and directly gave me the answer. He didn‘t give any hint on this or so... — Anonymous A on Aug 21, 2019

Ok, quite frankly that doesn't look very well. Again, either he/she was fine with your previous performance and decided not to point that out (but it's a bit strange, I would have expected at least a face) or he/she was not completely satisfied with your case resolution and asked you that last question to "save" you. Since you didn't answer correctly, he/she decided not to point that out because wasn't going to "save" your interview. Because the interviewer wants you to be successful, so they are trying to help all over the place if they think you are "worth" it. Of course I hope John and I are wrong, maybe the interviewer was just tired/playing the "bad cop" :) — Giulia on Aug 21, 2019

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

296 Meetings

1,369 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Yes, most likely this would lead to a rejection in a case interview.

Why? From the interviewer's perspective this implies a lack of structuring skills / top-down perspective, and it's a huge risk assigning such a workstream to you if you think about/optimize one single detail but miss the overall picture.

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Yes, most likely this would lead to a rejection in a case interview.

Why? From the interviewer's perspective this implies a lack of structuring skills / top-down perspective, and it's a huge risk assigning such a workstream to you if you think about/optimize one single detail but miss the overall picture.

Robert

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

150 Meetings

88 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Both these mistakes individually are important enough to lead to rejection. You might be saved, if you have otherwise performed well in other cases, have a strong overall profile and fit - and this is just one off lapse in performance.

But with both the mistakes together, it is very difficult not to get a reject.

All the best!

Both these mistakes individually are important enough to lead to rejection. You might be saved, if you have otherwise performed well in other cases, have a strong overall profile and fit - and this is just one off lapse in performance.

But with both the mistakes together, it is very difficult not to get a reject.

All the best!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,321 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

These are all huge mistakes and can lead to a reject. However, you need to understand that interviews are very subjective and you can make 0 mistakes and still not pass and the opposite as well. So just keep fingers crossed and wait for the results.

Best!

Hi,

These are all huge mistakes and can lead to a reject. However, you need to understand that interviews are very subjective and you can make 0 mistakes and still not pass and the opposite as well. So just keep fingers crossed and wait for the results.

Best!

Book a coaching with John

100% Recommendation Rate

77 Meetings

48 Q&A Upvotes

USD 259 / Coaching

Simply put, yes. They are very important. The hotel one might still be ok if you realize it by yourself once you start the case and then perform well otherwise. The market size one is pretty bad because it materially changes the case answer.

Simply put, yes. They are very important. The hotel one might still be ok if you realize it by yourself once you start the case and then perform well otherwise. The market size one is pretty bad because it materially changes the case answer.

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 2.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 113
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 2.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 80
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 700+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 600+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 16
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 400+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.3 5 15
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case