Could an MBA be a good chance for relocation?

BCG London MBB relocation
New answer on Oct 04, 2022
9 Answers
186 Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 01, 2022

Hi everyone. I'm currently an associate at BCG in Dubai. I love my work, and the city is a great place to be. However, due to unfortunate circumstances I need to move back to Europe to be close to my family (in London, to be precise). I'm nearing the end of my Assoc. phase. I have MBA sponsorship and I intend to remain at BCG for some time. But, I'm just curious if this can be my chance to relocate. While I do have some connections in Europe, I haven't exactly figured the way to leverage that network into getting relocated. 

Appreciate any thoughts.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 02, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: I'm just curious if this can be my chance to relocate.

That may be possible, but you will need to have both offices to be ok with that.

To maximize your chances you should:

  • Have one or more partners in your target office favoring the transfer
  • Have one or more partners in your home office favoring the transfer
  • Have a strong performance
  • Have or be able to get working rights in your target office

It would be great if you could target a project in London while based in your current office, create relationships and then do the full transfer. However that may not be possible before the start of your MBA.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 02, 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

If you want to relocate, a MUCH easier option is to leverage your current network and try. Firms understand that everyone has human and sometimes we have personal needs or desires to be in a different location. This is why they have the option to relocate in the first place. 

Even if you do not personally know partners in Europe, your mentors in Dubai will. So reach out to them and ask for their help, it is very common for partners to do this for Associates.

You can also leverage an MBA to relocate but it is not so easy - the new office has to be willing to pay for your MBA and in addition there is no guarantee there will be space available in the London office post your MBA. 

Best,

Udayan

Was this answer helpful?
Andrea
Expert
replied on Oct 01, 2022
BCG Project Leader | INSEAD MBA | Interviewer and recruiting channel member | Real cases with detailed feedback

You need to discuss this with the team in Dubai. If you need to transfer for personal reasons, if you are a strong performer (which would seem to be the case as you got MBA sponsorship), they should be able to help you with this.

It will likely be more difficult to transfer once you leave for the MBA, though not impossible. You will still have to negotiate with your home office (Dubai), as they are sponsorship for MBA is done at a system/office level, not globally. It will also be easier to negotiate your transfer with the Dubai office while you are in Dubai, and not on leave during the MBA. I recommend to be proactive, transfers can take time, and talk to the Dubai office about this ASAP.

One fellow during my MBA tried to transfer offices to London without engaging his home office and it did not work out well for him.  Another fellow during my MBA was able to transfer BCG offices due to personal reasons, but he engaged both his home office and the relocation team early on. Going through the proper channels and engaging early will help increase the changes of a successful transfer in BCG. 

Was this answer helpful?
Lucie
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 02, 2022
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach

hi there, 

if you are a good performer and you have been with the company for more than a year, it should be not problem at all. Reach out to your sponsor and career advisor and discuss with them.

Good luck

Lucie

Was this answer helpful?

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 02, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

If a specific office is footing the bill then you really need to have a discussion with them. Normally, you're tied to that specific office if they sponsor you. Yes, doing an MBA in a new country is fantastic way to relocate…but you need to make sure you're going about this the right way!

Was this answer helpful?
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 01, 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

Absolutely it’s a good chance to relocate - many people do, myself included. Use your time in the MBA to build relationships in your target office and speak with the MBA’s BCG recruiter to determine what the process is. Good luck!  

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
replied on Oct 01, 2022
Seasoned project leader with 7+ years of consulting and recruiting experience in USA and Europe

I agree. This is something you should address early on and be transparent about it. The office/region is sponsoring your MBA so it’s only natural that they will expect a return on their investment by you rejoining them after your program. 

I would assume that the company is already fond of you if they decided to sponsor your program. So they might be inclined to accommodate your personal request as opposed to potentially losing an asset to the firm. Take up the topic with your mentor or a management team member you have a good relationship with and go from there 

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Oct 01, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

It's your office that's sponsoring you… you need to try to address this with them. Unless you are considering going for the MBA, and try to find another employer. But that will be harder as you won't be able to use your summer internship to work for another firm…

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
replied on Oct 04, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching| Free 15 min intro call | Personalized approach

Hello,

It could be a good moment to relocate, but I would take time to understand the conditions tied to the MBA sponsorship first (i.e., is your local office sponsoring you? if yes, the transfer route you suggest may be harder). I would also recommend investing time into building your European network at BCG - start getting staffer there, connect with partners who could potentially support the transfer, etc.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,123
Meetings
29,643
Q&A Upvotes
307
Awards
5.0
1520 Reviews